https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75651
Title: | A Social Ecology of Sexual Health and Well-being among Older Gay Men and Transgender Women in Chiang Mai, Thailand: A Qualitative Study |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดนิเวศสังคมด้านสุขภาพทางเพศและสุขภาวะของเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Suchon Tepjan |
Advisors: | Nuchanad Hounnaklang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Subjects: | Older transgender people -- Sexual behavior Older transgender people -- Health and hygiene Gays -- Sexual behavior Gays -- Health and hygiene บุคคลข้ามเพศสูงอายุ -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ บุคคลข้ามเพศสูงอายุ -- สุขภาพและอนามัย เกย์ -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ เกย์ -- สุขภาพและอนามัย |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | With increasing ageing populations in Thailand, including sexually diverse communities, there has been little attention to older gay men and transgender women regarding their sexual health and well-being. Several international studies indicated that these communities have been underserved, especially in countries that lack human rights to protect against social and cultural stigma. The well-being of this population, that had experienced discrimination, victimization, and identity concealment in their early years, could have been better understood through open-ended exploration. This study explores the social-ecological factors contributing to the sexual health of older gay men and transgender women in Chiang Mai. This qualitative study was guided by a grounded theory approach. Eighteen in-depth interviews were conducted in Thai with 9 older gay men and 9 older transgender women aged 60 years and older and were locals. The semi-structured interview guide was informed by the social-ecological model. The interviews were digitally recorded and transcribed. The researcher conducted thematic analysis using line-by-line and thematic coding from the transcripts. Several themes emerged from the interviews across the social-ecological model–individual level: embarrassment of ageing, feeling of loneliness; interpersonal level: isolation, friends and family support; sociocultural level: culture and beliefs, stigma and discrimination; structural level: social exclusion, discrimination and stigmatization from service providers, and lack of law supporting ageing sexual minority populations. The intersectional impact of multi-level factors on sexual health and well-being of older gay men and transgender women demonstrated that individual- and interpersonal-level experiences could contribute to their well-being, both physically and mentally. Interventions on acknowledging awareness and the health needs of such marginalized communities may support understanding and improvement of their health quality. Sociocultural- and structural-level factors suggest that further social policy and intervention research should promote inclusion and equality for older gay men and transgender women in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | ด้วยจำนวนประชากรสูงวัยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในประเทศไทยรวมไปถึงประชากรที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศนั้น การให้ความสนใจกับกลุ่มเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยยังถือว่าได้รับการเล็งเห็นและให้ความสนใจน้อยมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านสุขภาพทางเพศและสุขภาวะ งานวิจัยจากต่างประเทศหลายๆชิ้นได้บ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มประชากรนี้มักจะตกเป็นกลุ่มที่ด้อยโอกาส โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศที่ไม่มีการรองรับและปกป้องด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่มที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศต่อการถูกตีตราและแบ่งแยกจากสังคม สุขภาวะของประชากรที่ถูกกีดกันทางสังคม ถูกทำร้าย และต้องปกปิดตัวตนมายาวนานเหล่านี้ควรจะได้รับความเข้าใจมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงต้องการสำรวจและการทำความเข้าใจถึงปัญหาและประเด็นเหล่านี้ โดยจะเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยแนวคิดนิเวศสังคมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทางเพศและคุณภาพความเป็นอยู่ของเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ได้มีการจัดทำขึ้นกับเกย์สูงวัย 9คนและหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัย 9 คนที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปและมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผู้วิจัยได้มีการใช้แนวสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์มีระยะเวลาประมาณ 40-90 นาที และมีการอัดเสียงไว้ ทุกบทสัมภาษณ์ได้มีการถอดเทปและใช้วิเคราะห์แบบแก่นสาระ สาระและเนื้อหาที่สำคัญและสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างของระบบแนวคิดสังคมนิเวศน์ได้ถูกจัดตามรูปแบบนั้นโดยมีหมวดหมู่หลักคือ ระดับบุคคล ระดับระหว่างบุคคล ระดับสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และระดับโครงสร้างของสังคม โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นแสดงถึงปัจจัยและปัญหาต่างๆในแต่ละระดับซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องและสามารถส่งผลกระทบถึงกันโดยชัดเจน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้เล็งเห็นความขาดแคลนและความต้องการการรับรองระดับโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่จะส่งผลถึงปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ซึ่งจะสามารถเป็นตัวช่วยในการพัฒนาสุขภาพชีวิตทั้งสุขภาพทางเพศและทางใจของเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยในประเทศไทยได้ |
Description: | Master of Public Health (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75651 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.405 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.405 |
Type: | Thesis |