https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76243
Title: | The relationship between foreign exchange rates (USD/THB) and financial market variables |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศ (USD/THB) กับตัวแปรทางตลาดการเงิน |
Authors: | Chitchanok Lertmongkol |
Advisors: | Pacharasut Sujarittanonta |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Subjects: | Foreign exchange rates Money market อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ตลาดเงิน |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was conducted to study the relationship between the USD/THB exchange rate and financial market variables. Which such variables are Thai Stock Exchange Index (SET), Dow Jones Industrial Index (DJI), Gold Spot Price and the central bank of the United States balance sheet (Federal Balance Sheet) using time series secondary data. From January 2009 to December 2019, the Ordinary Least Square (OLS) method was studied and the long-term equilibrium relationship was studied. (Cointegration) and short-term adaptation model (Error Correction Model: ECM). The results of the study showed that when using the least squares method to find the correlation of the variables, it was found that Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and Gold Spot Price are correlated in the opposite direction of USD/THB exchange rate. The US Bank balance sheet (Federal Balance Sheet) has a positive correlation.The Cointegration test found that the dependent variable with independent variables have a long-run equilibrium relationship and a short-run model (Error Correction Model: ECM), no correlation was found. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) กับตัวแปรทางตลาดการเงิน ซึ่งตัวแปรดังกล่าวได้แก่ ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย (SET), ดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมดาวโจนส์ (DJI), ราคาทองคำ (Gold Spot Price) และงบดุลของธนาคารสหรัฐอเมริกา (Federal Balance Sheet) โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบอนุกรมเวลา ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 และทำการศึกษาโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดา (Ordinary Least Square: OLS) รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว (Cointegration) และแบบจำลองการปรับตัวระยะสั้น (Error Correction Model: ECM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดาหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรพบว่า ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย (SET) และราคาทองคำ (Gold Spot Price) มีความสัมพันธ์ ที่เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ตรงกันข้ามกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) ส่วนงบดุลของธนาคารสหรัฐอเมริกา (Federal Balance Sheet) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ที่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว พบว่าตัวแปรตามกับตัวแปรอิสระ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว และแบบจำลองการปรับตัวระยะสั้น (Error Correction Model: ECM) นั้น ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างตัวแปรที่ศีกษา |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business and Managerial Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76243 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.41 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.41 |
Type: | Independent Study |