Title: The relationship between social media influencers and travel intention of Thai people during Covid-19
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีอิทธิพลในโซเชียลมีเดียและความตั้งใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของคนไทยในช่วงโควิด -19
Authors: Teeraporn Rotjanasiripong
Advisors: Ratidanai Hoonsawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Subjects: Influence (Psychology)
Tourism -- Marketing
Internet marketing
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The coronavirus pandemic has decreased the number of traveler of Thai people. As a part of marketing to help tourism industry, social media influencers become an important marketing tools on tourism segment to raise brand awareness and increase the number of people to travel. This research would like to study the relationship on social media influencers and other variable that relate to the travel intention of Thai people during the Covid-19 The survey collects 322 respondents from four generations of Thai people who intend to travel within Thailand. The method of research uses quantitative research collecting primary data by using an online survey. The data analysis is calculated using SPSS and excel. Also, this model uses the multi- regression to examine the relationship between independent and dependent variables. The result shows there are two variables that lead to the travel intention which are social media influencers during the Covid-19 and physical risk on perceived risk. Both of the variables illustrate the significance of level 0.01 which is strongly impact to travel intention.
Other Abstract: การระบาดของโคโรนาไวรัสทำให้จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวของคนไทยลดลง ในส่วนของการตลาดเพื่อช่วยอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ผู้มีอิทธิพลในโซเชียลมีเดียกลายเป็นเครื่องมือทางการตลาดที่สำคัญในภาคส่วนการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อเพิ่มการรับรู้แบรนด์และเพิ่มจำนวนผู้เดินทางในประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อผู้มีอิทธิพลในโซเชียลมีเดียและตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจในการเดินทางของคนไทยในช่วงโควิด-19 การสำรวจรวบรวมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 322 คนจากคนไทยสี่รุ่นที่ตั้งใจจะเดินทางภายในประเทศไทย วิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้นโดยใช้แบบสำรวจออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ SPSS และ excel นอกจากนี้ โมเดลนี้ใช้การถดถอยพหุเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรที่นำไปสู่ความตั้งใจเดินทางมี 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ผู้มีอิทธิพลในโซเชียลมีเดียในช่วงโควิด-19 และความเสี่ยงทางกายภาพต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ตัวแปรทั้งสองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงนัยสำคัญ 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางของคนไทย
Description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Business and Managerial Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76268
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.42
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.42
Type: Independent Study