Title: Colorimetric determination of thiocyanate ion using modified polymer resins
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของไทไอโซยาเนตไอออนโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์เรซินดัดแปร
Authors: Sujinda Khaosaard
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new method for thiocyanate determination in milk samples based on the formation of dithiocyanato dipyridine copper(II) [Cu(SCN)2(Py)2] complex on polymer resin surface is proposed. Amberlite XAD-7 resin on was modified with copper-pyridine complex and used as the material for detection. The color of resin changed from blue to green with the increase of thiocyanate concentration. It could be observed by naked-eye and the color intensity used as quantitative data was measured via Image-J software. The effect of various parameters was investigated including Cu2+ concentration, time for resin modification with reagents, sample volume, detection time and pyridine volume. Under the optimal condition, the linear range from 11.6 – 116.0 mg/L was obtained with the limit of detection and quantification of 3.6 mg/L and 8.0 mg/L, respectively. To detect thiocyanate in milk samples, the standard addition method was performed to overcome the matrix effect. The recovery of thiocyanate in milk samples observed by proposed method was 93.4 – 104.6% with the relative standard deviations in the range of 1.2 – 4.2%. The proposed method was successfully applied to detect thiocyanate in milk samples with acceptable accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตไอออนในตัวอย่างน้ำนมโดยอาศัยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดไซยานาโต ไดไพริดีน คอปเปอร์(II) [Cu(SCN)2(Py)2] บนผิวของพอลิเมอร์เรซิน โดยเรซินชนิดแอมเบอรไลท เอกซเอดี-7 (Amberlite XAD-7) ถูกดัดแปรผิวของด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์-ไพริดีน และใช้เป็นวัสดุสำหรับการตรวจวัด  การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนผิวของเรซินจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีเขียวเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไทโอไซยาเนตเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และสามารถได้ข้อมูลความเข้มสีเพื่อในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้โปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ มีการศึกษาผลของตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายคอปเปอร์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวของเรซิน ปริมาณของสารตัวอย่าง เวลาที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนผิวเรซิน และปริมาณไพริดีน ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตโดยมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัด คือ 11.6 ถึง 116.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 3.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไทโอไซยาเนตสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคือ 8.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างน้ำนม ใช้วิธีเติมสารมาตรฐานเพื่อลดการรบกวนจากผลของเมทริกซ์ ซึ่งค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของไทโอไซยาเนตจากตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 93.4 – 104.6% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 1.2 – 4.2% วิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดไทโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างน้ำนมและให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76856
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.134
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.134
Type: Thesis