https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77006
Title: | Enhancement of anhydrous proton conductive sulfonated poly (ether ether ketone) (SPEEK) membrane based on imidazole molecular mobility and SPEEK thermochromic phenomenon |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์เหนี่ยวนำโปรตอน sulfonated poly (ether ether ketone) (SPEEK) แบบไม่ใช้น้ำโดยอาศัยการเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุลอิมิดาโซล และปรากฏการณ์ตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อถูกความร้อน |
Authors: | Chatchai Jarumaneeroj |
Advisors: | Suwabun Chirachanchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Molecular biology Protons -- Polarization ชีวโมเลกุล โปรตอน -- โพลาไรเซชัน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present work focuses on a systematic study of imidazole derivatives by varying the methylene units in urocanic acid system from mono to heptyl groups as an efficiency proton transfer channel. Methylene units introducing in urocanic acid system can provide various kinds of packing structures, and the chain mobility with developed melting temperature lower than 100 ℃. With this thermal property, alkyl urocanates can form in molten state which are highly molecular mobility under high temperature. Proton conductivity of pure compounds exhibits the significant increase closed to melting temperature as high as 10-4 S cm-1 which performs as good proton conductive species. Sulfonated poly (ether ether ketone), SPEEK, blended with alkyl urocanates are prepared as model membranes. Proton conductivity of blended membranes performs synchronized effect between water and imidazole molecules as high as 10-4 S cm-1 under high temperature compared to neat SPEEK membrane (10-7 S cm-1). It is worth noticing that SPEEK can perform another phenomenon as an reversible thermochormic property. This phenomenon can occur by shifting interaction of hydrogen bond network to π - π stacking of polymer backbone under high temperature. Based on structure of heterocycles, a balance of hydrogen bond network and molecular mobility provide enhancement of proton conductivity and induction of π - π stacking in SPEEK polymer at high temperature generates reversible thermochromic property through sulfonic acid groups and aromatic rings. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาโมเลกุลอิมิดาโซลที่เป็นระบบ โดยการเพิ่มหมู่เมทิลีนลงบน กรดยูโรคานิค ตั้งแต่หนึ่งหมู่ถึงเจ็ดหมู่ เพื่อใช้เป็นช่องทางในการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ หมู่เมทิลีนที่เติมแต่งลงบนกรดยูโรคานิคสามารถปรับแต่งการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลที่หลากหลาย และการเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุล พร้อมทั้งลดอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวให้ต่ำกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยลักษณะการหลอมเหลวแบบนี้ อนุพันธุ์ของอัลคิลยูโรคาเนทสามารถ แสดงการเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุลที่ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ โดยค่าการนำโปรตอนของสารอนุพันธุ์ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดเมื่อเข้าใกล้จุดหลอมเหลวของสารอนุพันธุ์อยู่ที่ประมาณ 10-4 S cm -1 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารอนุพันธุ์สามารถเป็นช่องทางการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ซัลโฟเนต-พอลิ อีเทอร์ อีเทอร์ คีโตน (SPEEK) ผสมกับอนุพันธุ์ของแอลคิลยูโรคาเนทถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อ ใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์ต้นแบบ ค่าการนำโปรตอนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยส่งเสริม ร่วมกันระหว่างโมเลกุลน้ำ และอิมิดาโซล ที่มีค่าการนำโปรตอนสูงถึง 10-4 S cm-1 ที่อุณหภูมิสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ SPEEK ที่ไม่ได้ผสมสารอนุพันธุ์ (10-7 S cm-1) เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า SPEEK สามารถแสดงอีกคุณสมบัติหนึ่งได้คือ การเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อถูกความร้อน (Thermochromic property) ปรากฎการณ์นี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโครงสร้างร่างแห ไฮโดรเจนบอนด์ไปสู่อันตรกิริยาชนิด π อิเล็กตรอนของหมู่กรดซัลโฟนิก และวงแอโรแมติกบน สายโซ่หลักของพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิสูง ดังนั้น ด้วยการศึกษาในระดับโครงสร้าง ความสมดุล ระหว่างพันธะไฮโดรเจน การเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุล และอันตรกิริยาชนิด π อิเล็กตรอน นำไปสู่การพัฒนาของค่าการนำโปรตอน และการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อถูกความร้อนได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77006 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1574 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1574 |
Type: | Thesis |