Title: Synthesis gas production from CO2-containing natural gas by combined steam reforming and partial oxidation in multi-stage gliding Are-discharge system
Other Titles: การผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีองค์ประกอบคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยกระบวนร่วมการเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยไอน้ำและการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนกระแสสลับ
Authors: Krittiya Pornmai
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Natural gas
Carbon dioxide -- Oxidation
ก๊าซธรรมชาติ
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- ออกซิเดชัน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, the reforming of CO2-containing natural gas was conducted under the alternating current AC gliding arc discharge plasma system at ambient conditions. The results reveal that the addition of steam content of 10 mol% to the simulated natural gas was found to greatly enhance the natural gas reforming performance in terms of reactant conversions, product yields, product selectivities, and power consumptions. Next, a technique of combining steam reforming with partial oxidation of CO2-containig natural gas in an AC gliding arc discharge was examined in order to optimize the reforming efficiency. The results show that the partial oxidation could increase both methane conversion and synthesis gas yield. The optimum oxygen feed molar ratio was found at a HCs/O2 feed molar ratio of 2/1, providing high CH4 and O2 conversions with high synthesis gas selectivity and relatively low power consumptions, as compared with the other processes (sole natural gas reform-, ing, natural gas reforming with steam, and combined natural gas reforming with partial oxidation). For the combined plasma reforming of CO2-containing natural gas with steam and partial oxidation in multistage gliding arc discharge system was finally investigated. The series of experiments were carried out to investigate reactant conversions, product selectivities and yields, and power consumption by varying residence time, stage number of plasma reactors, feed flow rate, hydrocarbons (HCs)/O2 feed molar ratio, and input voltage. An increase in stage number from 1 to 3 stages at a constant feed flow rate enhanced the reactant conversions, and product yields with a reduction of power consumptions.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ การเปลี่ยนรูปก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีองค์ประกอบก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกดำเนินการโดยใช้ระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบกระแสสลับ ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศ ผลการศึกษาเปิดเผยว่า การเติมปริมาณไอน้ำที่ 10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นเข้าไปในก๊าซธรรมชาติจำลองที่มี องค์ประกอบคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์พบว่า ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซธรรมชาติ เป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งในรูปของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้น, ผลิตผลของผลิตภัณฑ์, ค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์, อัตราส่วนของก๊าซสังเคราะห์, และพลังงานจำเพาะที่ต้องใช้ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาเทคนิคการร่วมเปลี่ยนรูปโดยไอน้ำและการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีองค์ประกอบของ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้ระบบประกายไฟฟ้าแบบร่อน เพื่อทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการเปลี่ยนรูปสูงสุด ที่อัตราส่วนโมลที่เติมของไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่อออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 2/1 ให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งออกซิเจนและมีเทนที่สูง การเลือกเกิดก๊าซสังเคราะห์ที่สูง และความต้องการ พลังงานต่ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่น ๆ (การเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซธรรมชาติอย่างเดียว, การเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยไอน้ำ, และการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซธรรมชาติร่วมกับการออกซิเดชันบางส่วน) สำหรับการร่วมเปลี่ยนรูปก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ไอน้ำและการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบหลายขั้นตอนได้ถูกศึกษาเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ชุดอนุกรมของการทดลองได้ถูกนำมาศึกษากาเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้น, การเลือกเกิดและผลิตผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆ, และพลังงานที่ต้องใช้ โดย การแปรเวลาอยู่ของสารตั้งต้น, จำนวนปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา, อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่อออกซิเจน,และค่าความต่างศักย์เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จาก 1 เครื่อง ไปเป็น 3 เครื่อง สำหรับระบบที่มีการควบคุมให้มีอัตราการไหลคงที่ปรับปรุงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้น, ผลิตผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งการลดลงของพลังงานที่ต้องใช้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77012
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1569
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1569
Type: Thesis