Title: Enhancement of anaerobic digestion of cellulosic fraction in wastewater by microaeration
Other Titles: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากมันด้วยวิธีเติมอากาศแบบปริมาณที่น้อยและจำกัด
Authors: Oijai Khongsumran
Advisors: Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Sumaeth Chavadej
Malinee Leethochawalit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
Malineel@G.swu.ac.th
Subjects: Biogas
Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment
ก๊าซชีวภาพ -- การผลิต
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of micro aeration on the anaerobic digestion of cassava wastewater with added cassava residue in the continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR) system without temperature and pH control were studied. The results indicated that with the optimum COD loading rate of 1.710 kg/m3 d, the generated gas was mainly composed of CH4 (74.42 %) and CO2 (18.43 %). The addition of 1,000 ppm of cassava residue resulted in a total optimum COD loading rate of 1.884 kg/m3 d. The produced gas had higher CH4 and CO2, 80.09 % and 12.84 %, respectively. The oxygen supply increased the CH4 composition to 82.25 %. Therefore, it may be explained that the addition of cassava residue resulted in the increase in the organic compounds available for the anaerobic bacteria to degrade consistence with increase the methane production rate. Besides, the oxygen supply rate of 3.0 mL O2/LR d was considered to be the optimum micro aerobic condition that was suitable for the anaerobic bacteria growth. The micro aeration not only provided the high methane yield but also resulted in the high efficiency of desulphurization of the produced biogas including the high hydrolysis efficiency in accordance with the high degradation of cassava residue.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมอากาศแบบปริมาณที่น้อยและจำกัดต่อ กระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากมันสำปะหลัง โดยการ ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกวนผสม (ซีเอสทีอาร์) ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม 1.710 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วยก๊าซมีเทน 74.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ 18.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นหลัก ซึ่งเมื่อมีการเติมกากมันสำปะหลังลงไปในน้ำเสียปริมาณ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีผลทำให้ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม 1.884 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่ประกอบด้วยก๊าซมีเทนในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น 80.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ 12.84 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทั้งภายใต้อัตราการป้อนก๊าซออกซิเจนที่เหมาะสม 3.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตรของถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน ส่งผลทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิส ทำให้ช่วยการเพิ่มก๊าซมีเทนเป็น 82.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในองค์ประกอบหลักของก๊าซชีวภาพ รวมถึงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และการย่อยสลาย ของกากมันในส่วนขององค์ประกอบเซลลูโลสที่สูง 62.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77017
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1568
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1568
Type: Thesis