Title: Preparation of nylon/chitin membranes by solution casting and coating via DBD plasma treatment for wound care applications
Other Titles: การเตรียมแผ่นไนล่อน-ไคตินจากการขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีสารละลายที่ผ่านกระบวนการเทคนิคพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จสำหรับการประยุกต์รักษาบาดแผล
Authors: Kullachard Ozawa
Advisors: Ratana Rujiravanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Wound healing
Chitin
การสมานแผล
ไคติน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To enhance the interaction between nylon and chitin, dielectric barrier discharge plasma (DBD) was applied to treat nylon/chitin membranes fabricated by two different ways which were solution casting and surface coating. For solution casting method, chitin and nylon 6,6 is separately dissolved in calcium chloride- saturated methanol solvent before mixing together at different mixings ratios. The membranes were casting in a glass mould to form nylon/chitin membranes and drying in air and then washing with distilled water to remove the calcium salt, drying in oven and membranes and finally followed by subjecting the membranes to DBD treatment at various plasma treatment times of Os, 30s, 60s, 90 and 120s. For surface coating method, chitin dissloved in calcium chloride-saturated methanol was coated on DBD plasma-treated nylon mesh. The concentrations of chitin were varied to be 0.5%, 1%, and 2% and compare two different ways The effects of the blend ratio, plasma treatment time and chitin concentrations on morphology, chemical structure, and mechanical properties were investigated by SEM, FTIR, water contact angle, and Lloyd tensile tester, respectively. In addition, biocompatibility test by cytotoxic method using human dermal skin fibroblast. The results show decrement of tensile strength, elongation at break and contact angle when treatment times increase, after treated plasma by using FT-IR investigation that generates new peak at 1,720 cm-1 which corresponds to carbonyl group (C=0) and finally biocompatible cell proliferation of human skin fibroblast is growing on nylon-chitin surface.
Other Abstract: เพื่อปรับปรุงแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของไคตินบนผิวไนล่อน โดยการผ่านกระบวนการเทคนิค พลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ ซึ่งมีกรรมวิธีการเตรียมอยู่ 2 แบบ ได้แก่ วิธีขึ้นรูป โดยสารละลายและวิธีการเคลือบผิว ซึ่งวิธีขึ้นรูปโดยสารละลายจะนำไนล่อน6,6 มาละลายใน สารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์-เมทานอลที่อิ่มตัวโดยใช้ปริมาณสัดส่วนไคตินที่ต่างกัน และขึ้นรูป เป็นแผ่นเมมเบรนโดยใช้กระจกนาฬิกาและนำไปผ่านกระบวนการพลาสมาในเวลาที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ 0 วินาที, 30 วินาที, 60 วินาที, 90 วินาที และ 120 วินาที สำหรับวิธีการเคลือบผิว จะนำสารละลายไคตินมาเคลือบบนผิวของผ้าไนล่อนโดยใช้การพลาสมา ซึ่งสารละลายไคตินเตรียมได้จากนำไคตินมาละลายในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์-เมทานอลที่อิ่มตัว ในเข้มข้นต่าง ๆที่ 0.5%, 1.0% และ 2.0% ซึ่งผลของสัดส่วนการผสม, เวลาในการใช้พลาสมา, ปริมาณไคตินบนผิว, โครงสร้าง ทางเคมี และคุณสมบัติทางกล ของการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธี โดยใช้ เครื่องทดสอบทางกล, กล้อง จุลทัศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน, การใช้หยดน้ำเพื่อสังเกตมุมสัมผัส การใช้ลำแสงฟูเลียร์ทรานฟอร์ม และความเป็นพิษของสารทดสอบต่อเซลล์จากกระบวนการไซโตทอกซิกโดยใช้เซลล์ ผิวหนังมนุษย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความแข็งแรงทางกลทั้งความเค้น-ความเครียด และ มุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำ ลดลงเมื่อเวลาการใช้พลาสมานานขึ้น และหลังการผ่านพลาสมา จะเกิดพีคใหม่ ที่ 1,720 ซม-1 ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงหมู่คาร์บอนิล (C=0) และสุดท้ายการทดสอบทางไบโอพบว่าเซลล์ ผิวหนังมนุษย์เจริญเติบโตขึ้นบนผิวไนล่อน-ไคติน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77368
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1602
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1602
Type: Thesis