https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77856
Title: | A study of dehydration process of Lime Juices |
Other Titles: | การศึกษากระบวนการทำมะนาวให้แห้ง |
Authors: | Pranee Prakittachakul |
Advisors: | Chaiyute Thunpithayakul Surapong Navankasattusas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Lemon -- Drying มะนาว -- การอบแห้ง |
Issue Date: | 1982 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | A spray drying method was investigated for production of lime order. Condition was varied on concentration of lime Juice before drying, kinds and amount of drying aids and Inlet air temperature. The results showed that dehydration of lime Juice by spray-drier could not be done without drying aids. Dextrin must be used as drying aid approximately twice the solid content of the lime twice. Inlet air temperature should not be higher than 250℃ to avoid brown color product. Lime powder were packed in three conditions viz. vacuum- packed in uluminium foil, air-packed in uluminium foil and air-packed in polyethylene bag and stored at room temperature. It was found that aluminium foil conld retain the quality of powder better than polyethylene bag. Moisture content of powder packed in aluminium foil was less than that pached in polyethylene dag and also the rate of browning reaction was less. Then lioistrue content was increased, caking and non-onzymatic browning developed rapidly. The results also indicaed that spray-dried lime powder may not tenuire vacuum-packing when aluminiu foil is used. Shelf life of lime powder depended on dextrin content. Lime powder packed in polyethylene bag containing 20%, 25% and 30% dextrin could be stored at room temperature for approximately 5, 6 and 9 months respectively. After these periods the powder would cale. Products containing dextrin less than 20% would cake and turn aroen easlly, Aseophic acid content in lime powder disappeared comyletelyafter six weeks but the color of powcle was still acceptable. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษากระบวนการทำน้ำมะนาวให้แห้งนี้ ได้ทดลองทำผงจากน้ำมะนาวโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อบแห้งแบบ spray dryer การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาองค์ประกอบสภาวะการอบแห้งต่าง ๆ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของมะนาวที่ป้อนเข้าอุปกรณ์แห้ง (spray Dryer) ชนิดและปริมาณสารช่วยการอบแห้ง (drying aid) ที่พึงใช้ และอุณหภูมิของลมร้อนสำหรับการอบแห้งกับได้พิจารณาคุณสมบัติและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจาก น้ำมะนาวที่ได้เมื่อเก็บรักษาในภาชนะบรรจุต่าง ๆ ช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ กัน การทดลองในการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าขบวนการทำน้ำมะนาวให้แห้งควรปรับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมะนาวที่ป้อนเข้าอุปกรณ์อบแห้งให้อยู่ใน อุณหภูมิ 10 โดยกรรมวิธีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นด้วยการแยกน้ำออกจากสารละลายในรูปผลิตน้ำแข็ง (freeze concentration) การอบแห้งดังกล่าวต้องใช้เค้ก-ทริน (dextrin) (dextrose equivalent, DE) 1.2 เป็นองค์ ประกอบช่วยการอบแห้ง อุณหภูมิพร้อมสำหรับการอบแห้งมีระดับไม่เกิน 250˚ เซนติเกรด เมื่อรักษาไม่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจากมะนาวในอลูมิเนียม (laminated aluminium foil) และของพลาทริกโพลีเอททิลีน (polyethylene, PE) ทั้งในสภาพสุญญากาศและในสถานบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิแห้งพบว่า จะรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจากน้ำมะนาวที่บรรจุอยู่ รักษาปริมาณความชื้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ผง ระดับต่ำ มีปฏิกิริยาเกิดการ เปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบเป็นสาร เมื่อผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจากมะนาวมีความชื้นสูงขึ้นมวลผลิตภัณฑ์จะจับเกาะกับเป็นก้อนแข็ง และมักจะมีปฏิกิริยาเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบการเป็นสารสีน้ำตาลด้วย ส่วนการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่บรรจุในภาชนะสูญากาศและในสภาพบรรยากาศให้ผลการเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณ สมบัติและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน อายุการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจากน้ำมะนาวในซองพลาสติกแปรตามปริมาณเด็กซตรินที่เติมเป็นองค์ปะกอบช่วยในการอบแห้ง กล่าวคือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่มีเด็กซตรินเป็นองค์ประกอบ 20 , 25 , มีอายุการเก็บนาน 5, 6 เดือน กลับ และผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่มีเด็กซตริน เป็นองค์ประกอบ 30 การเก็บนาน 9 เดือน หลังจากระยะนี้แล้ว มวลผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจะจับเกาะกันเป็นก้อนแข็ง ยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่มีเด็กซตรินเป็นองค์ประกอบต่ำกว่า 10, จะแข็งตัวง่ายและเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลได้เร็วมาก ปริมาณกรดแอลแอร์บิค (ascorbic acid) ในผลิตภัณฑ์ผงจากน้ำมะนาวสูญ สลายไปจนหมดหลังจากช่วงระยะเวลาเก็บรักษาเพียง 6 อาทิตย์ แต่สีผงผลิตภัณฑ์ผงในสภาพดังกล่าวยังเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยมิได้เติมสีน้ำตาลมากนัก |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77856 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1982.23 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1982.23 |
Type: | Thesis |