DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Peraphon Sophatsathit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Panjai Tantasanawong-
dc.contributor.author: Dulyawit Prangchumpol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: Large enterprises have many servers which must be managed and operated to support heterogeneous service. The emphasis, however, is to reduce power consumption of these servers for IT applications. To cope with such dilemma, the virtualization technique is employed which has gained attention in recent years. Server virtualization can improve hardware utilization by consolidate servers and also reduce physical space and power consumption in data center. However, the challenge is management of heterogeneous workloads in this system. This research proposes a new concept for managing workloads based on user’s behavior. The approach is divided into two parts. First, exploring the trend of user’s behavior in utilizing the service of each server with the help of data mining technique. Next, predicting hardware resources, CPU, and memory based on their actual operating profile using various prediction algorithms such as association rule discovery, ARIMA model, and exponential smoothing technique. A prediction performance model is devised to demonstrate between utilization and response time. The results show that user’s behavior are different in each type of service which affects the distribution of workload and time. The benefits obtained from the virtualization model permit assignment of resources from the prediction, thereby resource allocation can be carried out efficiently.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: องค์กรขนาดใหญ่มีเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์จำนวนมากที่ต้องจัดการและดำเนินการเพื่อรองรับการบริการที่หลากหลาย สิ่งสำคัญคือการลดการใช้พลังงานของเครื่องเวิร์ฟเวอร์ในฝ่ายเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เพื่อเตรียมรองรับกับปัญหาเหล่านี้ เทคนิคเวอร์ชวลไลเซชั่นได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในช่วงปัจจุบัน เซิรืฟเวอร์ชวลไลเซชั่นสามารถช่วยรวมเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์จากอุปกรณ์ ลดการใช้พลังงานขององค์กรและพื้น ที่การใช้งานลงได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดการภาระงานที่แตกต่างกันของระบบนี้ก็เป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทาย งานวิจัยนี้ นำเสนอแนวความคิดใหม่ในการจัดการภาระงานโดยขึ้นกับพฤติกรรมการใช้งาน โดยในการทดลองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก สำรวจแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการจากเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคเหมือนข้อมูลส่วนที่สอง ทำนายการใช้งานทรัพยากรหน่วยประมวลผลและหน่วยความจำบนพื้นฐานของการใช้งานจริงโดยใช้การทำนายจากหลายวิธี ได้แก่ การค้นหากฎความสัมพันธ์ แบบจำลอง ARIMA และเทคนิคการ ปรับเรียบแบบเอ็กโปแนนเชียล ประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบในการทำนายได้แสดงให้เห็นระหว่างการใช้งานอย่าง คุ้มค่ากับเวลาที่ตอบสนอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้งานมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละ ประเภทของบริการซึ่งมีผลต่อการกระจายภาวะงานในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากแบบจำลองเวอร์ ชวลไลเซชั่นคือการอนุญาตให้มีการจัดสรรทรัพยากรจากการทำนาย ซึ่งจะทำให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรเกิดประสิทธิภาพ-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1916-
dc.subject: Resource allocation
dc.subject: Virtual computer systems
dc.subject: การจัดสรรทรัพยากร
dc.subject: ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เสมือน
dc.title: Improving heterogeneous workload performance in server virtualization based on user behaviors
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของภาระงานที่ต่างแบบกันในเซิร์ฟเวอร์เสมือนจริงโดยใช้พฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้งาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1916-