Title: Human capital development in Thailand: lesson learn from Singapore
Other Titles: การพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ของไทย : บทเรียนที่ได้จากสิงคโปร์
Authors: Thunyaporn Techvitul
Advisors: Chadatan Osatis
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Collegs of Population Studies
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper examines Human Capital Development in Thailand with a focus on policy recommendations. I applied interdisciplinary approaches to craft strategies for Thailand. Using literature reviews as a main tool of information collection, I study education policy and reforms in Thailand and Singapore to identify the strengths and weaknesses of the current situation in Thailand. By looking into Singapore’s success story, I summarize a few key points that Thailand can learn from Singapore. I additionally look at the current policy and make some revisions to it. I believe that going to college is very important for a country, therefore, I reviewed literature on why people go to college and also made policy suggestions based on it. First, SWOT/TOWS analysis, the government in Thailand should expand access to education in rural areas, utilize the government budget to provide alternative options (vocational school) to Thailand people, ensure that investment on education is efficient and used to strengthen the education system. Second, from looking at Singapore’s success story, I found that Thailand can emphasize on long-term policies, decentralize the education system, establish standardized curriculum, focus on STEM education and develop a good information collection system. Third, from analysing the current policies, I found that policies can be innovated and thought from the perspective of stakeholders and use “incentive” and “disincentive” to influence the behaviors of the group of stakeholders (students, parents, teachers and principals. Additionally, the government may consider changing the evaluation method and think about how to collect data systematically. Last but not least, from encouraging people to go to college perspective, government need to lower the cost and increase the benefit of advanced education. This can involve creating more high-paying college graduate level jobs, providing more scholarships and making student to access into the loan information more widespread. From my analysis and research, Thailand is not far from success. The reforms that happened in the past did bring some positive improvement. As a nation, Thailand is improving but at a slow pace compared to Singapore. With limited resources, it is important for the 3 government to prioritize what is most impactful and most cost-efficient. As a result, further research to identify the cost and benefits of the above recommended strategies are useful to understand this topic deeper.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทบทวนเส้นทางของการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในประเทศไทยจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานของแนวทางสหวิทยาการ ผู้วิจัยค้นคว้าและศึกษานโยบายการศึกษาและการปฏิรูปการศึกษาในประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ เพื่อระบุจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ในประเทศไทย และศึกษาบทเรียนความสำเร็จของสิงคโปร์ ซึ่งได้ผลสรุปดังนี้ ประการแรก การวิเคราะห์ SWOT/TOWS ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลไทยควรขยายการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในพื้นที่ชนบท ควรตรวจสอบให้ตรงเป้าว่าได้ใช้งบประมาณในการลงทุนเพื่อพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ และเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพของระบบการศึกษาอย่างแท้จริง รวมถึงควรเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นในการจัดหาทางเลือกทางการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่หลากหลายของแต่ละกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ประการที่สอง จากบทเรียนความสำเร็จของประเทศสิงคโปร์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายระยะยาวที่มีลักษณะบูรณาการ กระจายอำนาจระบบการศึกษา และพัฒนาระบบการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่รวมศูนย์และมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งกำหนดหลักสูตรมาตรฐานที่เน้นการศึกษาด้าน STEM และ Lifelong Learning มากขึ้น ประการที่สาม จากการวิเคราะห์นโยบายการศึกษาของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน สะท้อนว่าการดำเนินนโยบายควรให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง จากนักเรียน ผู้ปกครอง ครู รวมถึงผู้บริหารระดับสูง อีกทั้งยังควรเพิ่มระดับการใช้ “สิ่งจูงใจ” และ "สิ่งไม่จูงใจ" เพื่อโน้มน้าวพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียให้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์มากขึ้น โดยรัฐบาลอาจเปลี่ยนวิธีประเมินและคิดหาวิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และการดำเนินนโยบาย ประการสุดท้าย รัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องลดต้นทุนและเพิ่มประโยชน์ของการศึกษาขั้นสูง ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างงานระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาที่ให้ค่าตอบแทนสูง รวมถึงการให้ทุนการศึกษามากขึ้น และส่งเสริมให้นักเรียน นักศึกษาในประเทศไทยสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลเงินกู้ได้อย่างกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุป การปฏิรูปทางการศึกษาของประเทศไทยที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ที่ดีขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยยังคงอยู่ในช่วงของการพัฒนา หากแต่ก้าวเดินช้าเมื่อเทียบกับพัฒนาการทางด้านทุนมนุษย์ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ ดังที่ทราบกันว่า การพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญของการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของประเทศ ด้วยเหตุที่ทรัพยากรมีจำกัด รัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นต้องจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสิ่งที่จะส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุดและคุ้มค่าที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้ การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อระบุต้นทุนและประโยชน์ของกลยุทธ์ที่แนะนำข้างต้นจึงมีประโยชน์ในการทำความเข้าใจหัวข้อนี้ให้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Population Policy and Human Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78250
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.110
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.110
Type: Independent Study