https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79011
Title: | The Diversity and Abundance of Gelatinous Zooplankton in the Gulf of Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัส (gelatinous zooplankton) บริเวณอ่าวไทย |
Authors: | Kunita Kokubo |
Advisors: | Itchika Sivaipram |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Marine zooplankton -- Thailand, Gulf of แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ทะเล -- อ่าวไทย |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Gelatinous zooplanktons (GZ) are zooplanktons that have jelly-like tissue and have more than 95% of their body made of water. They are diverse and play a role in energy transfer to higher trophic levels, but some species harm humans and affect fishing and aquaculture industries negatively. Knowledge on GZ in Thailand is limited. In this study, GZ samples from the Gulf of Thailand (GOT) collected by the Collaborative Research Survey on Marine Fisheries and Marine Environment in the Gulf of Thailand by M.V.SEAFDEC 2 were analyzed for diversity and abundance. Seventy-six species of GZ from 8 classes and 6 phyla were identified. I found 24 species are new records to Thai water. Class Hydrozoa was the most diverse group with 57 species which accounted for 75% of the total number of species. The Shannon-Weiner index was highest in the middle part of the GOT (St. 15) with a value of 2.85 and was lowest in the upper part of the GOT (St. 1) with a value of 0.92. The highest abundance of GZ was 113,365 individuals/100m³ at St.1 in the upper GOT, and the lowest abundance was 1,753 individuals/100m³ at St. 29 in the middle part of the GOT. Comparing the average abundance for each part of the GOT, the upper part of the GOT had the highest abundance, followed by the middle and lower GOT, respectively. The highest biovolume was 3.26 ml/m³ the upper GOT (St. 3) and the lowest biovolume was found at St. 34 in the lower GOT (0.06 ml/m³). The dominant and common GZ were arrow worm Flaccisagitta enflata and Aidanosagitta neglecta and appendicularian Oikopleura dioica. Non-metric multidimensional scaling showed that GZ communities were divided into 5 groups: 1) The biggest group formed by planktons from the middle and lower part of the GOT. This group has a relatively low abundance and dominated by F. enflata, A. neglecta, O. dioica and hydromedusae Aglaura hemistoma 2) planktons from near shore in the middle part of the GOT which is characterized by high abundance and dominated by F. enflata, O. longicauda, A. neglecta and O. dioica. The third, fourth and fifth groups each consists of a single station from upper GOT and lower GOT that had different dominant species. Shannon-Weiner index and evenness index of the GZ were positively correlated with salinity and seawater density (p<0.01), but negatively correlated with dissolved oxygen (p<0.05). In contrast, abundance and biovolume of GZ were negatively correlated with salinity and seawater density (p< 0.01). |
Other Abstract: | แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสคือกลุ่มของแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ที่มีเนื้อเยื้อคล้ายวุ้นและมีองค์ประกอบของร่างกายมากกว่า 95% ประกอบด้วยน้ำ แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มนี้มีหลายชนิดซึ่งต่างเป็นตัวสำคัญในการส่งผ่านพลังงานไปยังระดับห่วงโซ่ต่าง ๆ แต่มีบางชนิดที่เป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษย์และส่งผลเสียต่ออุตสาหกรรมการประมงและเพาะเลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสในประเทศไทยยังมีอยู่จำกัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงต้องการทราบความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสในอ่าวไทย โดยนำตัวอย่างแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสจากโครงการสำรวจทรัพยากรประมงทะเลและสิ่งแวดล้อมในบริเวณอ่าวไทย โดยเรือ M.V.SEAFDEC 2 มาจำแนกชนิดและหาความหนาแน่น ผลการศึกษาพบแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสทั้งหมด 76 ชนิด จาก 8 คลาส 6 ไฟลัม มี 24 ชนิดที่ไม่เคยรายงานมาก่อนในประเทศไทย คลาสไฮโดรซัวเป็นคลาสที่มีความหลากชนิดสูงที่สุด พบทั้งหมด 57 ชนิดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 75% ของจำนวนชนิดทั้งหมดที่พบ ดัชนีความหลากหลายมีค่าสูงที่สุด 2.85 ที่สถานีในอ่าวไทยตอนกลาง (สถานี 15) และต่ำสุด 0.92 ในสถานีบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน (สถานี 1) ความหนาแน่นรวมของแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์กลุ่มเจลาตินัสสูงที่สุด 113,365 ตัวต่อ 100 ลูกบาศก์เมตรพบที่สถานีบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน (สถานี 1) และความหนาแน่นต่ำสุดพบที่สถานีบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนกลาง (สถานี 29) 1,753 ตัวต่อ 100 ลูกบาศก์เมตร แต่หากพิจารณาความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของแต่ละส่วนของอ่าวไทยพบว่าอ่าวไทยตอนบนมีความหนาแน่นสูงที่สุดตามด้วยอ่าวไทยตอนกลางและตอนล่าง ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาตรชีวภาพมีค่าสูงที่สุดที่สถานีในอ่าวไทยตอนบน 3.26 มิลลิลิตรต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (สถานี 3) และต่ำสุดที่สถานีในอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง 0.06 มิลลิลิตรต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (สถานี 34) แพลงก์ตอนชนิดเด่นและพบได้ทั่วไปในอ่าวไทยได้แก่ หนอนธนู Flaccisagitta enflata และ Aidanosagitta neglecta และ appendicularian Oikopleura longicauda ประชาคมแพลงก์ตอนกลุ่มเจลาตินัสในอ่าวไทยแบ่งออกได้ 5 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มที่ใหญ่ที่สุดประกอบด้วยแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์จากอ่าวไทยตอนกลางและตอนล่าง มีความหนาแน่นค่อนข้างต่ำ มี F. enflata, A. neglecta, O. dioica และไฮโรเมดูซี Aglaura hemistoma เป็นกลุ่มเด่น กลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์จากอ่าวไทยตอนกลางบริเวณใกล้ชายฝั่ง มีความหนาแน่นสูงและพบ F. enflata, O. longicauda, A. neglecta และ O. dioica เป็นกลุ่มเด่น ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3, 4 และ 5 ถูกจัดอยู่กันในคนละกลุ่มเพราะในแต่ละสถานีพบความหนาแน่นและแพลงก์ตอนชนิดเด่นแตกต่างกัน ดัชนีความหลากหลายและดุลยภาพการกระจายของแพลงก์ตอนแปรผันตรงกับความเค็มและความหนาแน่นของน้ำทะเลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.01) แต่แปรผกผันกับปริมาณออกซิเจนละลาย (p<0.05) ในทางตรงกันข้ามความหนาแน่นและปริมาตรชีวภาพแปรผกผันกับความเค็มและความหนาแน่นของน้ำทะเลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.01) |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79011 |
Type: | Senior Project |