https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79012
Title: | Fractal analysis of faults in the Mainland Southeast Asia |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์แฟร็กทัลของรอยเลื่อนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้แผ่นดินใหญ่ |
Authors: | Thampaphon Sunpa-Udom |
Advisors: | Santi Pailoplee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Faults (Geology) -- Southeast Asia Earthquakes รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แผ่นดินไหว |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Seismic activity of a region is a result of an underlying tectonic movement that could leave traces of ruptures on the surface in a form of faults. These fault lines exhibit irregular geometry that could be described as fractal dimension. This study focuses on fractal analysis using box-counting method for fault lines in the mainland Southeast Asia and calculates the fractal dimension values. The calculation is executed for three different grid spacings dividing the study area. The value of fractal dimension ranges from 0.831 to 1.204 in 1°×1° grid size, from 0.806 to 1.253 in 0.5°×0.5° grid size, and from 0.802 to 1.229 in 0.25°×0.25° grid size. Segments of fault associate with significantly high fractal dimension are observably complex and irregular on the regional scale. Besides equally divided into grids, the fault lines are extracted according to seismic source zones of the study area resulting in the value of fractal dimension ranges from the lowest of 0.906 in Andaman Basin to the highest of 1.194 in Western Thailand. Earthquake record data is also utilized to calculate seismicity parameters of the study area and be correlated to the fractal dimension. However, there is no significant relationship between fractal dimension to any of the seismicity parameters. |
Other Abstract: | ปรากฏการณ์แผ่นดินไหวเป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการแปรสัณฐานซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดร่องรอยการปริแตก ของพื้นผิวในรูปของรอยเลื่อน โดยรอยเลื่อนเหล่านี้มีรูปร่างที่ขรุขระ ไม่เป็นระเบียบ ซึ่งค่าของมิติแฟร็กทัล สามารถถูกนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายความไม่เป็นระเบียบนี้ได้ การศึกษานี้จึงสนใจการวิเคราะห์แฟร็กทัลด้วยวิธี บอกซ์เคาน์ติ้ง (Box Counting) เพื่อใช้คำนวณหาค่ามิติแฟร็กทัลจากรูปร่างของรอยเลื่อนในภูมิภาคเอเชีย ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้แผ่นดินใหญ่ โดยการแบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็นช่องเล็ก ๆ ขนาดเท่า ๆ กัน แล้วคำนวณค่ามิติ แฟร็กทัลจากรูปร่างของรอยเลื่อนในแต่ละช่อง ผลการคำนวณพบว่ามิติแฟร็กทัลมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.831–1.204 สำหรับการแบ่งเป็นช่องละ 1°×1° มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.806–1.253 สำหรับการแบ่งเป็นช่องละ 0.5°×0.5° และมี ค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.802–1.229 สำหรับการแบ่งเป็นช่องละ 0.25°×0.25° โดยสังเกตได้ว่าพื้นที่ที่มิติแฟร็กทัลมีค่า สูงนั้นคือพื้นที่ที่รอยเลื่อนมีรูปร่างซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นระเบียบ นอกจากการแบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นช่องขนาดเท่า ๆ กันแล้ว ยังแบ่งตามเขตการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวของพื้นที่ศึกษาด้วย พบว่าเขตที่มิติแฟร็กทัลมีค่าต่ำที่สุดนั้นคือเขต แอ่งอันดามัน มีค่า 0.906 และเขตที่มิติแฟร็กทัลมีค่าสูงที่สุดนั้นคือเขตตะวันตกของประเทศไทย มีค่า 1.194 นอกจากนี้ ฐานข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ได้จากเครื่องมือตรวจวัดได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณตัวแปรด้านพฤติกรรม แผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อนำมาใช้เทียบสัมพันธ์กับค่ามิติแฟร็กทัล ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่ามิติ แฟร็กทัลกับตัวแปรด้านพฤติกรรมแผ่นดินไหวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79012 |
Type: | Senior Project |