https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79251
Title: | Minimal surfaces and harmonic mappings |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาพื้นผิวมินิมอลและการส่งแบบฮาร์โมนิก |
Authors: | Poom Lertpinyowong |
Advisors: | Nataphan Kitisin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Harmonic functions Geometry, Differential ฟังก์ชันฮาร์มอนิก เรขาคณิตเชิงอนุพันธ์ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this project, we construct harmonic shear ƒ n,m of elliptic integral F(z,1) = [equation] with dilation [equation] is an arbitrary natural number and m is a complex number such that | ≤ 1. In particu-lar case, we found that the image of D under ƒn;m is a parallelogram when | = 1. We then use the Weierstrass representation to construct a family of minimal graphs and prove that minimal graphs in this family are JS surfaces, minimal graphs over polygonal domains that become infinite in magnitude at the domain boundary. |
Other Abstract: | ในโครงงานนี้เราศึกษาการส่งแบบฮาร์โมนิก ƒ n,m ที่สร้างจากวิธีการแปลงของคลูนี่และไซล์-สมอลล์กับฟังก์ชันเชิงวงรี F(z,1) = [สูตรสมการ] ด้วยไดเลชัน [สูตรสมการ] เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนนับใด ๆ และ จำนวนเชิงซ้อน m ซึ่ง | ≤ 1 เราพบว่าภาพของ D ภายใต้ ƒn,m จะเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนาน จากนั้นเราใช้สูตรของไวแยร์สทราสส์เพื่อสร้างพื้นผิวมินิมอลเหนือรูปสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานดังกล่าวรวมถึงแสดงว่าพื้นผิวดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นพื้นผิวเจเอส กล่าวคือเป็นพื้นผิวมินิมอลเหนือรูปหลายเหลี่ยมซึ่งมีขนาดของความสูงเป็นอนันต์ที่ขอบของรูปหลายเหลี่ยมนั้น |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79251 |
Type: | Senior Project |