https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79469
Title: | The influence of fatigue load to various adhesive resin luting agents in a zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate ceramic bonded to dentin |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของแรงที่เกิดจากความล้าต่อการยึดติดด้วยสารยึดติดระบบต่างๆระหว่างวัสดุลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนียกับเนื้อฟัน |
Authors: | Ratikorn Watananiyom |
Advisors: | Sirivimol Srisawasdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Subjects: | Dental adhesives Dental bonding Materials -- Fatigue สารยึดติดทางทันตกรรม การยึดติดทางทันตกรรม วัสดุ -- ความล้า |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Purpose. To examine fatigue failure load value of etch-and-rinse and self-adhesive luting systems used to bond ZLS to dentin. Moreover, this study seeks to evaluate whether the application of unfilled resin on silanated ceramic intaglio surface could improve fatigue failure load value. Methods. Vita Suprinity (VS, Vita Zahnfabrik) blocks were sectioned into cylindrical shape (5 mm in diameter and 1.5 mm in height). All VS were crystallized, and bonded surfaces were treated as followed: Heliobond (HB, Ivoclar Vivadent) application after silanization and non-application of HB. Each VS was cemented to each flat occlusal dentin surface of extracted human molar, following the adhesive luting systems: Optibond FL (FL, Kerr) with Nexus3 (NX3, Kerr), RelyXTM Unicem (UC, 3M ESPE), and Maxcem Elite (ME, Kerr). 24-hour mean fatigue failure load was determined using a staircase approach (500,000 cycles, 20Hz, initial load = 844 N, step size = 42 N). Representatives of failed specimens were evaluated by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Results. The Behrens-Fisher T-test revealed that ZLS cemented to dentin using self-adhesive resin luting cements (UC and ME) had a statistically significant lower mean fatigue failure load value than etch-and-rinse resin luting cement (FLNX3) (alpha = 0.05). Meanwhile, the HB application groups did not achieve statistically significant difference in fatigue failure load value when compared to non-application groups (alpha = 0.05). Conclusion. Etch-and-rinse resin luting system was recommended for cementation of ZLS to dentin, regardless the use of unfilled resin on the intaglio surface of the restoration after silanization. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบค่าแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักจากความล้าของสารยึดติดระบบเอชแอนด์ริ้นส์ และเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ ที่ใช้ยึดลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย (ZLS) กับเนื้อฟัน นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังประเมินการใช้สารเรซินที่ไม่มีวัสดุอัดแทรกบนผิวเซรามิคที่ได้รับการทาไซเลนแล้วสามารถทำให้ค่าแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักจากความล้าเพิ่มขึ้นหรือไม่ การศึกษา: ก้อนไวต้า สุพรินิตี้ [Vita Suprinity (VS, Vita Zahnfabrik)] ถูกตัดเป็นทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มม. และสูง 1.5 มม. โดย VS จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการตกผลึกทั้งหมด และ พื้นผิวด้านยึดติดถูกปรับสภาพดังนี้ การทาฮีลิโอบอนด์ [Heliobond (HB, Ivoclar Vivadent)] หลังจากใช้ไซเลน และ การไม่ทา HB จากนั้นแผ่น VS ถูกยึดติดกับเนื้อฟันของฟันกรามใหญ่มนุษย์ ด้วยสารยึดติดออฟติบอนด์เอฟแอลร่วมกับเน็กซัสทรี [Optibond FL (FL, Kerr) with Nexus3 (NX3, Kerr)] รีไลด์เอ็กซ์ ยูนิเซม [RelyXTM Unicem (UC, 3M ESPE)] และ แม็กเซมอีลิต [Maxcem Elite (ME, Kerr)] จากนั้นทุกชิ้นงานถูกนำไปวัดค่าแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักจากความล้าหลังจากยึดติด 24 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้วิธีทดสอบแบบขั้นบันได (staircase approach) กำหนดจำนวนรอบคงที่ที่ 500,000 รอบ และอัตราเร็วของการทดสอบ 20 รอบต่อวินาที โดยมีแรงเริ่มต้นที่ 844 นิวตัน และช่วงความกว้างของขั้นบันได 42 นิวตัน นอกจากนั้นชิ้นส่วนที่แตกหักจะถูกนำไปประเมินด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด (SEM) ผลการศึกษา การทดสอบทางสถิติที บีเรนส์-ฟิชเชอร์ (Behrens-Fisher T-test) พบว่า ZLS ที่ยึดกับเนื้อฟันด้วยเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ (UC และ ME) มีค่าแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักจากความล้าต่ำกว่าเอชแอนด์ริ้น (FLNX3) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (alpha = 0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีการใช้ HB ไม่พบความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ (alpha = 0.05) สรุป สารยึดติดระบบเอชแอนด์ริ้นส์ถูกแนะนำสำหรับการยึด ZLS กับเนื้อฟัน โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้สารเรซินที่ไม่มีวัสดุอัดแทรกบนผิวเซรามิคด้านยึดติดของชิ้นงานหลังจากการทาไซเลน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79469 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.199 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.199 |
Type: | Thesis |