https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80346
Title: | The determinants of unemployment rate: the case of Thailand |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการว่างงาน กรณีประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Wasamon Posrie |
Advisors: | Nipit Wongpunya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to analyze factors that affected the unemployment rate in Thailand during 2011 to 2021, including inflation rate, real GDP growth rate, real gross fixed capital formation, real exports of goods and services, the dummy variables of year quarters and the dummy variable of COVID-19 by utilizing ordinary least square (OLS) method on the quarterly time series data from Q1:2011 to Q3:2021 from BOT, MOC, and NESDC. The results revealed that the predictor variables significantly produced an effect on the unemployment rate up to 59.2%. Only three predictors produced significant effects on the unemployment rate: inflation rate and real exports of goods and services (negative effect), and the dummy variables of year quarters. The forecasted unemployment rate in Q4:2021 = 2.02% if COVID-19 was present, which was different by 0.1% in the case of the COVID-19 was not present (1.92%). There was an interaction between real GDP growth rate and inflation rate producing an effect on the unemployment rate by 4.97%. From the interaction term analysis, the result indicated that if the real GDP growth rate increased by 1%, on average, the Phillips curve holds only when the inflation rate is less than 0.65%. Moreover, if the real GDP growth rate was in the low or medium levels, the higher the inflation level, the unemployment rate would decrease, while if the real GDP growth rate was in the high level, the higher the inflation level, the unemployment rate would increase. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการว่างงานในประเทศไทย ในระหว่างปี 2554 ถึง 2564 ประกอบด้วย อัตราเงินเฟ้อ อัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริง การสะสมเงินทุนถาวรที่แท้จริง การส่งออกสินค้าและบริการที่แท้จริง ตัวแปรหุ่นรายไตรมาส และตัวแปรหุ่นโควิด-19 ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายไตรมาส ระหว่างไตรมาสที่หนึ่ง ปี 2554 ถึงไตรมาสที่สาม ปี 2564 จากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย กระทรวงพาณิชย์ และสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรต้นทั้งหมดส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการว่างงานถึง 59.2% โดยมีสามตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการว่างงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราเงินเฟ้อและการส่งออกสินค้าและบริการที่แท้จริง (ผลกระทบทางลบ) และตัวแปรหุ่นรายไตรมาส การพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในไตรมาสที่สี่ ปี 2554 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 2.02% ในกรณีที่มีสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ซึ่งต่างจากกรณีที่ไม่มีสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.92% อยู่ 0.1% สำหรับผลการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริงกับอัตราเงินเฟ้อพบว่า ทั้งสองตัวแปรมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน โดยส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการว่างงาน 4.97% จากการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรพบว่า ถ้าอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริงเพิ่มขึ้น 1% โดยเฉลี่ย เส้นโค้งฟิลลิปส์ยังคงประยุกต์ใช้ได้ เมื่ออัตราเงินเฟ้อต่ำกว่า 0.65% และพบว่าถ้าอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริงอยู่ในระดับต่ำหรือปานกลาง ยิ่งระดับอัตราเงินเฟ้อสูงขึ้น อัตราการว่างงานยิ่งลดลง ขณะที่ถ้าอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริงอยู่ในระดับสูง ยิ่งระดับอัตราเงินเฟ้อสูงขึ้น อัตราการว่างงานยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business and Managerial Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80346 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.33 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.33 |
Type: | Independent Study |