https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80779
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piti Srisangnam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sahatas Chindakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Since the success of rapid economic growth, South Korea, as a foreign-traded dependent economy, has initiated several policies to liberalize its outward direct investment (ODI) in order to maintain its competitiveness and drive its economic growth. The liberalization process of South Korean ODI helps promote South Korean capital abroad to various areas serving its needs of lowering production costs and securing natural resources and raw materials. As the world entered the 21st century with the acceleration of globalization, the global geopolitical situation has changed over time, especially in Asia, the rise of China has become real and threatens the hegemonic position of the US and its allies in East Asia, particularly South Korea. This research aims to examine the relationship between geopolitical factors and the change in the international economic policy of South Korea that facilitate the flow of South Korean ODI. This research studies both external and internal factors of South Korean governments from Kim Dae-Jung’s until Moon Jae-In’s presidency, based on the Geopolitical Economy approach. To fill the gap in mainstream economics, this study discusses economic literature related to determinants that pull South Korean firms to invest abroad. The findings reveal a relationship between Geopolitics and South Korea's international economic policy. For example, there was a changing international economic policy of South Korea to Kaesong Industrial Park in North Korea as a byproduct of the Sunshine Policy under both Kim Dae-Jung and Roh Moo-Hyun administrations, changing international economic policy under Global Korea of President Lee Myung-Buk that focus on nuclear energy development in the Middle East, and the New Southern Policy of President Moon Jae-In which facilitate South Korean investment throughout the ASEAN in response to China’s aggressive stance in the region and the simmering US-China geopolitical competition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตั้งแต่ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เกาหลีใต้ในฐานะที่มีการพึ่งพาการค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นเครื่องยนต์หลักในการพัฒนาประเทศได้ดำเนินนโยบายเปิดเสรีการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศเพื่อที่จะรักษาขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและระดับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การดำเนินนโยบายการเปิดเสรีของเกาหลีใต้ช่วยส่งเสริมการไหลของเงินทุนระหว่างประเทศของเกาหลีใต้ให้กระจายไปในหลากหลายประเทศ โดยดำเนินไปเพื่อแสวงหาต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำและรักษาแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและวัตถุดิบขั้นต้นในการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อโลกเข้าสู่ศตวรรษที่ 21 สภาพแวดล้อมทางด้านภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะการทะยานขึ้นของจีนที่ท้าทายความเป็นเจ้าของสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อพันธมิตรของสหรัฐฯ ในเอเชียตะวันออก โดยเฉพาะเกาหลีใต้ ในการนี้ งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศของเกาหลีใต้ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศจากเกาหลีใต้ผ่านมุมมองทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจ กล่าวคือ ศึกษาปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินนโยบายการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศของรัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้ตั้งแต่ยุคของรัฐบาลคิมแดจุง ไปจนถึงรัฐบาลมูนแจอิน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ดึงดูดการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศจากเกาหลีใต้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายตะวันทอแสง (Sunshine Policy) ในยุครัฐบาลคิมแดจุงและโนมูฮยอน ที่ดำเนินเพื่อกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับเกาหลีเหนือ และนโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ (New Southern Policy) ที่ดำเนินเพื่อต้องการลดความเสี่ยงจากการแข่งขันทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ระหว่างจีนและสหรัฐฯในยุครัฐบาลมูนแจอิน ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศของเกาหลีใต้ไปสู่เกาหลีเหนือ และประเทศในอาเซียนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยุทธศาสตร์ Global Korea ที่เน้นย้ำถึงการพัฒนาพลังงานทางเลือก เช่น พลังงานงานนิวเคลียร์ ยังส่งผลให้เกิดการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศของเกาหลีใต้ในประเทศตะวันออกกลาง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.222 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Economics | - |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | The changing of south Korea's international economic policy: a geopolitical economy perspective | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศของเกาหลีใต้ ผ่านมุมมองทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master’s Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.222 | - |