DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanchai Boonla-
dc.contributor.advisor: Alain Jacquet-
dc.contributor.author: Naruerat Joybumrung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Kidney stone disease is the third most common urinary tract disease worldwide that is more prevalent in the tropics. In Thailand, the highest stone prevalence up to 17% is reported in the Northeast. The disease is highly recurrent with a recurrence rate of about 50% within 5-10 years. The most common type of kidney stones is calcium oxalate (CaOx), and an increased urinary oxalate excretion is an important risk factor. Most of kidney stone patients have a hyperoxaluria condition (urinary oxalate >40 mg/day or >0.46 mmol/day). Therefore, urinary oxalate measurement has been widely used for estimating the risk of CaOx stone formation and predicting the stone recurrence. In this study, we first aimed to develop the new method for oxalate measurement in human urine using a newly discovered compound (Cu-nat5-BPG complex) that was shown to specifically bind to oxalate in condition 80% acetonitrile aqueous solution buffered with 10 mM HEPES pH 7.0. Due to the complex matrix in urine sample, we found that the binding of oxalate to Cu-nat5-BPG complex was significantly interfered by some common urinary substances, i.e., creatinine, calcium, and magnesium. Moreover, the level of oxalate excretion in human urine is usually less than 40 mg/day, and this level was below the detection limit of the Cu-nat5-BPG complex method. We, therefore, shifted the goal to establishment of urinary oxalate measurement using oxalate oxidase (OxOx) enzyme coupled with horse radish peroxidase. We cloned and expressed the recombinant barley oxalate oxidase (rBarley-OxOx) in yeasts, Pichia pastoris. Our data showed that we successfully cloned and expressed the rBarley-OxOx in P. pastoris, and the purified recombinant proteins were confirmed to be rBarley-OxOx by mass spectrometry. However, the yield of rBarley-OxOx was relatively small, and it was not feasible to upscale for the further use. We had changed the study plan again from producing our own OxOx to buying the OxOx that commercially available. We purchased the OxOx enzyme (purified from barley seedings) from the Roche Diagnostics and established the procedure for oxalate detection in urine samples. Oxalate concentrations were measured in 191 urine samples collected from Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand. The result found that the urinary oxalate level in non-stone former (NS-group, n=122) was significantly lower than that in the kidney stone patients (KS-group, n=69). Urinary oxalate level measured by the OxOx method was positively correlated with the urinary oxalate level measured by the HPLC method. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that the OxOx enzymatic method was a more specific and effective method for measuring urinary oxalate than the Cu-nat5-BPG complex method. Based on our findings, cloning and expressing the plant OxOx in yeasts was laboratory feasible, but it was not recommended for further commercial use mainly due to a relatively low yield.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคนิ่วไตเป็นโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะที่พบบ่อยเป็นอันดับสามทั่วโลกและพบมากในเขตร้อน ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานว่าพบอุบัติการการเป็นโรคนิ่วไตมากในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือถึง17% โดยโรคนิ่วไตนี้มีอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำประมาณ 50% ภายใน 5-10 ปี และชนิดของนิ่วในไตที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (CaOx) โดยพบว่าการขับออกของออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ และผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตส่วนใหญ่มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง (ออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะ >40 มก./วัน หรือ >0.46 มิลลิโมล/วัน) ดังนั้นการวัดค่าออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะจึงถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเกิดนิ่วชนิด CaOx และใช้ทำนายการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคนิ่วไต ในการศึกษานี้เราเป้าหมายแรกผู้วิจัยมุ่งที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการวัดค่าออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะของมนุษย์โดยใช้สารประกอบที่ค้นพบใหม่ (Cu-nat5-BPG complex) ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าสามารถจับกับออกซาเลตอย่างจำเพาะในสภาวะ 80% ของสารละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์และบัฟเฟอร์ HEPES 10 mM, pH 7.0. ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารหลายชนิดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในปัสสาวะมีผลกับการจับกันของออกซาเลตกับสารเชิงซ้อน Cu-nat5-BPG โดยถูกรบกวนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบปัสสาวะทั่วไปบางชนิด เช่น ครีเอตินีน แคลเซียม และแมกนีเซียม นอกจากนี้ ระดับการขับออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะของมนุษย์มักจะน้อยกว่า 40 มก./วัน และระดับนี้ต่ำกว่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจหาของวิธีที่ซับซ้อน Cu-nat5-BPG ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเปลี่ยนเป้าหมายวิธีการการวัดค่าออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะโดยใช้เอนไซม์ออกซาเลตออกซิเดส (Oxalate oxidase, OxOx) ควบคู่ไปกับฮอสแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดส (Horse radish peroxidase, HRP) โดยผู้วิจัยศึกษาการโคลนและแสดงออกของ recombinant barley oxalate oxidase (rBarley-OxOx) ในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris พบว่ามีการแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการแสดงออกของ rBarley-OxOx สำเร็จใน P. pastoris และโปรตีนลูกผสมที่มีการแสดงออกได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็น rBarley-OxOx โดย mass spectrometry อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลผลิตของ rBarley-OxOx นั้นค่อนข้างน้อย และไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะยกระดับสำหรับการใช้งานที่ใหญ่ขึ้นในอนาคต สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยได้เปลี่ยนแผนการศึกษาอีกครั้งจากการผลิต rBarley-OxOx เป็นการซื้อ OxOx จากการสกัดและบำให้บริสุทธิ์จากต้นอ่อนข้าวบาร์เลย์ จำหน่ายโดยบริษัท Roche Diagnostics เราซื้อ OxOx และสร้างวิธีการตรวจหาออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ โดยทดสอบวัดความเข้มข้นของออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 191 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากจังหวัดมหาสารคาม ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีนิ่วไต (NS-group, n=122) ต่ำกว่าในผู้ป่วยนิ่วไตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (กลุ่ม KS, n=69) และระดับออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะที่วัดโดยวิธี OxOx มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะที่วัดโดยวิธี HPLC โดยสรุป การศึกษาในปัจจุบันแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีเอนไซม์ OxOx เป็นวิธีที่เจาะจงและมีประสิทธิภาพในการวัดค่าออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะมากกว่าวิธีที่ใช้สารประกอบ Cu-nat5-BPG นอกจากนี้พบว่าการโคลนและการแสดงออกของ rBarley-OxOx ของพืชในยีสต์เป็นไปได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการ แต่ไม่แนะนำให้ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไปเนื่องจากผลผลิตค่อนข้างต่ำ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.240-
dc.title: Development of novel point-of-care-testing for oxalate detection in urine based on oxalate-binding ligands-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาชุดตรวจ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วยเพื่อวัดปริมาณออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะ โดยอาศัยลิแกนด์ที่จับจำเพาะกับออกซาเลต -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Biochemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.240-