https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81230
Title: | Is cryptocurrency a hedge, safe haven, diversifier against Thailand, Indonesia, Philippine stock market on pre-COVID-19 and during COVID-19? |
Other Titles: | คริปโตเคอเรนซี่เป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยง สินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย หรือสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง สำหรับตลาดหุ้นไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ และอินโดนีเซีย ในช่วงก่อนและช่วงเกิดโควิด 19 หรือไม่? |
Authors: | Suphawit Keakultanes |
Advisors: | Boonlert Jitmaneeroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research study whether cryptocurrencies act as a hedge, safe haven or diversifier against Thailand, Philippines, and Indonesia stock exchange market. Using DCC-GARCH model and hypothesis test, we examine the hedge ratio and the conditional correlation between cryptocurrencies and TIP’s stock exchange market. The sample cover data on the return of the TIP’s index, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Tether and Litecoin from 1st January 2016 to 31st December 2021. The empirical results show that traditional cryptocurrencies, such as Bitcoin and Litecoin can act as diversifier, Ethereum can act as hedge instrument in PSEI index. Tether can act as the hedge and safe haven in PSEI and JKSE index. The safe-haven capability of Tether can change across market condition. The benefits of this research are to help investors the important understanding into diversification of cryptocurrencies. Moreover, authorities and governments would be interested in our findings if they were to engage in a deeper discussion on the role of cryptocurrencies in financial markets. This study contributes to the continuing discussion regarding the investment potential of cryptocurrencies. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่า คริปโตเคอเรนซี่ มีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (hedge) สินทรัพย์ที่ปลอดภัย (safe haven) หรือ สินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง (diversifier)ต่อตลาดหุ้นไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ และอินโดนีเซีย โดยใช้แบบจำลอง DCC-GARCH และการทดสอบสมมติฐาน เราจะตรวจสอบอัตราส่วนการป้องกันความเสี่ยงและความสัมพันธ์แบบมีเงื่อนไขระหว่างสกุลเงินดิจิทัลกับตลาดหุ้นของประเทศไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ และอินโดนีเซีย การวิจัยครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาและครอบคลุมผลตอบแทนของข้อมูลดัชนีของ กลุ่มตลาด TIP, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Tether และ Litecoin ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ผลเชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสกุลเงินดิจิทัลดั้งเดิม เช่น Bitcoin และ Litecoin สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกระจายความเสี่ยง Ethereum สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็น เครื่องมือป้องกันความเสี่ยงในดัชนี PSEI และเหรียญTether สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวป้องกันความเสี่ยงและเป็นที่หลบภัยในดัชนี PSEI และ JKSE ความสามารถที่ปลอดภัยของ Tether สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตามสภาวะตลาด ประโยชน์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการช่วยให้นักลงทุนมีความเข้าใจที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการกระจายตัวของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล นอกจากนี้ ภาครัฐหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและนักลงทุนจะสนใจในการค้นพบของเรา หากพวกเขามีส่วนร่วมในการอภิปรายเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของ cคริปโตเคอเรนซี่ ในตลาดการเงิน การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยในการอภิปรายอย่างต่อเนื่องเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพการลงทุนของสกุลเงินดิจิทัลหรือคริปโตเคอเรนซี่ |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81230 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.59 |
DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.59 |
Type: | Independent Study |