https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81763
Title: | Association among anterior maxillary dental arch form, alveolar bone thickness and sagittal root position of maxillary central incisor : a cone beam computed tomography analysis |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบนกับความหนาของกระดูกรอบรากฟันและ แนวตำแหน่งแกนฟันในแนวดิ่งของฟันตัดบนซี่กลาง : วิเคราะห์โดยโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟี |
Authors: | Suttikiat Somvasoontra |
Advisors: | Atiphan Pimkhaokham Pravej Serichetaphongse |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Purpose: This study evaluated the association among the dental arch form, age-sex groups, and sagittal root position regarding alveolar bone thickness in the maxillary central incisor using cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images. Materials and Methods: CBCT images of 280 patients were categorized based on the dental arch form and age-sex groups. Five hundred and sixty sagittal CBCT images of the maxillary central incisors were examined to measure the labial and palatal bone thickness at the root apex level, at the mid-root level and 3 mm apically from cemento-enamel junction, with SRP classification. Chi-square, Kruskal-Wallis test, and multiple linear regression were used for statistical analyses. Results: Significant differences in alveolar bone thickness among the arch form and SRP. Square dental arch form and class I SRP showed the highest bone thickness at root apex levels of the palatal aspect. Taper dental arch form and class II SRP presented the highest bone thickness at the apex level of the labial aspect. No association between the distribution of dental arch form and SRP was found. The elderly female was significantly associated with thinner alveolar bone thickness and showed the negative correlation at all sites. Conclusion: The patient's dental arch form, age-sex group, and sagittal root position affect their alveolar bone around maxillary central incisors in varying magnitude. Therefore, the clinician should take these combinations of factors into account when planning implant placement. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบน,อายุร่วมกับเพศเเละเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่งเกี่ยวกับความหนาของกระดูกรอบรากฟันของฟันตัดบนซี่กลาง วิเคราะห์โดยโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟี วิธีการศึกษา: คัดเลือก 280 ไฟล์ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีเพื่อนำมาจำเเนกรูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบนเเละจำเเนกกลุ่มอายุร่วมกับเพศ จากนั้นนำ 560 ไฟล์ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีของฟันตัดบนซี่กลางมาวัดความหนาของกระดูกรอบรากฟันที่ระดับ 3 มิลลิเมตร จากรอยต่อเคลือบรากฟันกับเคลือบฟัน, กึ่งกลางราก เเละ ปลายราก ร่วมกับการจำเเนกประเภทเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่ง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ไคสเเควร์, ทดสอบครัสคาล-วัลลิสเเละการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ ผลกรศึกษา: พบความเเตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความหนากระดูกรอบรากฟันในเเต่ละรูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบนเเละเเต่ละประเภทเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่งที่บริเวณระดับปลายราก รูปเเบบส่วนโค้งฟันรูปสี่เหลี่ยมเเละเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่งประเภทที่ 1 เเสดงความหนาของกระดูกมากที่สุดที่บริเวณระดับปลายรากในด้านเพดานปาก รูปเเบบส่วนโค้งฟันรูปรีเเละเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่งประเภทที่ 2 เเสดงความหนาของกระดูกมากที่สุดที่บริเวณระดับปลายรากในด้านริมฝีปาก โดยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบนกับประเภทเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่ง เเละในกลุ่มผู้หญิงสูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของความหนาของกระดูกรอบรากฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเเละพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในทุกตำเเหน่ง สรุปผลการทดลอง: รูปแบบส่วนโค้งฟันหน้าขากรรไกรบน,อายุร่วมกับเพศเเละเเนวตำเเหน่งเเกนฟันในเเนวดิ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อกระดูกรอบรากฟันของฟันตัดบนซี่กลางในหลากหลายระดับ ดังนั้น ทันตเเพทย์ควรนำปัจจัยทั้งหมดมาร่วมกันประเมินเพื่อประกอบการวางเเผนในการทำทันตกรรมรากเทียม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81763 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.153 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.153 |
Type: | Thesis |