https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81764
Title: | Prediction of future caries in toddlers via salivary microbiome: A 1-year longitudinal study |
Other Titles: | การทำนายการเกิดฟันผุในเด็กเล็กด้วยไมโครไบโอมในน้ำลาย: การศึกษาระยะยาวเป็นเวลา 1 ปี |
Authors: | Ratcha Raksakmanut |
Advisors: | Panida Thanyasrisung Oranart Matangkasombut Waranuch Pitiphat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dental caries in children is the most common chronic oral disease that could disturb their quality of life including their development. Early prevention is a key approach to reducing the prevalence of early childhood caries. However, a reliable caries predictor, as an essential tool for targeted prevention that is important to this approach, is still lacking for infants before caries onset. Therefore, we aimed to develop the caries risk prediction model based on the salivary microbiome of caries-free 1-year-old children to predict caries onset at 1-year follow-up. Using a nested case-control design within a prospective cohort study, 30 saliva samples, collected at a baseline time point, were selected based on sufficient sample quantity and caries status when children were 2-year-old: 10 children who developed non-cavitated caries lesions, 10 who developed cavitated caries lesions, and 10 who remained caries-free then 16S rRNA gene sequencing was performed. The salivary microbiota of the children who remained caries-free was significantly different when compared with those who developed cavitated caries lesions (unweighted UniFrac, ANOSIM, Benjamini-Hochberg corrected, P = 0.042). The relative abundance of Prevotella nanceiensis, Leptotrichia sp. HMT 215, Prevotella melaninogenica, and Campylobacter concisus were significantly higher in the children who remained caries-free compared with those who developed cavitated caries lesions (Wilcoxon rank-sum test, P = 0.024, 0.040, 0.049, and 0.049, respectively) and were identified as biomarkers for the children who remained caries-free (LEfSe, LDA score = 3.69, 3.74, 3.52, and 3.46, respectively). Caries prediction model generated by machine learning based on these 4 biomarkers differentiated the 1-year-old children between those who did and did not develop cavitated caries lesion at 2-year-old with an accuracy of 80%, sensitivity of 80%, and specificity of 80% (AUC, 0.8; 95% CI, 44.4-97.5). These findings suggest that the salivary microbiome of caries-free 1-year-old children could predict future caries onset in infants that could further develop into a promising caries predictor for targeted prevention. |
Other Abstract: | โรคฟันผุในเด็กจัดเป็นโรคเรื้อรังในช่องปากที่พบได้มากที่สุดและส่งผลเสียต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของเด็กรวมถึงการรบกวนพัฒนาการในด้านต่างๆ การป้องกันฟันผุตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้นเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการลดความชุกของโรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัย ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติเมื่อใช้วิธีการป้องกันฟันผุแบบกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่มีตัวทำนายฟันผุที่น่าเชื่อถือเพียงพอสำหรับการใช้งานในเด็กกลุ่มอายุดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะพัฒนาการทำนายความเสี่ยงของการเกิดฟันผุโดยใช้ไมโครไบโอมในน้ำลายของเด็กอายุ 1 ขวบที่ปราศจากฟันผุ ตัวอย่างน้ำลาย 30 ตัวอย่างถูกคัดเลือกมาจากการศึกษากลุ่มประชากรแบบไปข้างหน้า โดยทั้งหมดได้มาจากเด็กอายุ 1 ขวบที่ปราศจากฟันผุที่มีปริมาณตัวอย่างที่เพียงพอต่อการวิเคราะห์ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวอย่าง ตามสถานะฟันผุเมื่อเด็กมีอายุ 2 ขวบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เด็กที่พบรอยโรคฟันผุในระยะเริ่มต้น เด็กที่พบโพรงฟันผุ และเด็กที่ไม่พบรอยโรคฟันผุ นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการจัดลำดับยีน 16S rRNA พบว่าไมโครไบโอมในน้ำลายของเด็กที่ไม่พบรอยโรคฟันผุในอนาคตมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเด็กที่พบโพรงฟันผุในอนาคต (unweighted UniFrac, ANOSIM, Benjamini-Hochberg corrected P = 0.042) โดยพบว่าปริมาณเชื้อสัมพัทธ์ของ Prevotella nanceiensis Leptotrichia sp. HMT 215 Prevotella melaninogenica และ Campylobacter concisus ในเด็กที่ไม่พบรอยโรคฟันผุในอนาคตมีค่าสูงกว่าเด็กที่พบโพรงฟันผุในอนาคตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Wilcoxon rank-sum test, P = 0.024 0.040 0.049 และ 0.049 ตามลำดับ) และเชื้อทั้ง 4 ชนิดดังกล่าวยังถูกระบุว่าเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับเด็กที่ไม่พบรอยโรคฟันผุในอนาคต (LEfSe, LDA score = 3.69 3.74 3.52 และ 3.46 ตามลำดับ) แบบจำลองการทำนายฟันผุที่สร้างขึ้นโดยแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงโดยใช้ปริมาณเชื้อสัมพัทธ์ของเชื้อทั้ง 4 ชนิดดังกล่าวสามารถทำนายการเกิดโพรงฟันผุในอนาคตของเด็กอายุ 1 ขวบได้ที่ค่าความถูกต้องร้อยละ 80 ความไวร้อยละ 80 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 80 (AUC, 0.8; 95% CI, 44.4-97.5) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครไบโอมในน้ำลายของเด็กอายุ 1 ขวบที่ปราศจากฟันผุสามารถใช้ทำนายความเสี่ยงในการเกิดฟันผุในอนาคตได้ ซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวทำนายฟันผุสำหรับการป้องกันฟันผุแบบกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Oral Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81764 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.270 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.270 |
Type: | Thesis |