Title: Anti-adipogenic activity of 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl from dendrobium ellipsophyllum in 3t3-l1 preadipocytes
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ไขมันของ 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซีไบเบนซิล-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิลจากเอื้องทองในเซลล์ตั้งต้นไขมันชนิด 3ที3-แอล1
Authors: Hnin Ei Ei Khine
Advisors: Chatchai Chaotham
Eakachai Prompetchara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Obesity and its global prevalence have become a threat to human health due to not only the abnormal lipid accumulation in the body as a result of aberrant expression levels in adipocyte differentiation and lipogenesis but also the underdeveloped pharmacotherapy. Recently, the bioactive compounds from the natural products have gained a lot of attention due to undertaking prophylactic and therapeutic effects on obesity. Here, we probed how 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl (TDB) extracted from an Thai orchid (Dendrobium ellipsophyllum) could exert its roles on the differentiation and function of murine (3T3-L1) and human (PCS-210-010) preadipocytes and offer some implications to modulate obesity. Cytotoxic effects of TDB on preadipocytes (Half maximum inhibitory concentration; IC50 = ~36 µM) were two-fold higher than those detected on adipocytes (IC50 = ~72 µM), and no significant difference was detected in cytotoxic profiles between both cells. TDB in a dose-dependent manner decreased cellular lipid accumulation and enhanced lipolysis of both cell lines assessed at early differentiation and during maturation. Underlining molecular mechanisms proved that TDB paused the cell cycle progression by regulating inducers and inhibitors in mitotic clonal expansion, leading to growth arrest of preadipocytes at the G0/G1 phase. The compound also governed adipocyte differentiation by repressing expressions of crucial adipogenic regulators and effectors through deactivating the AKT/GSK-3β signaling pathway and activating the AMPK-ACC pathway. To this end, TDB has shown its pharmaceutical potential for modulating adipocyte development and function, and it would be a promising candidate for further assessments as a therapeutic agent to defeat obesity.
Other Abstract: โรคอ้วนอุบัติขึ้นทั่วโลกอย่างแพร่หลายและกลายเป็นสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพของมวลมนุษย์ ในขณะที่เภสัชบำบัดโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติยังอยู่ในระหว่างการพัฒนา งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิสูจน์บทบาทของ 4,5,4'-ไตรไฮดรอกซีไบเบนซิล-3,3'-ไดเมทอกซีไบเบนซิล (ทีดีบี) ที่สกัดได้จากกล้วยไม้เอื้องทองต่อพัฒนาการและการทำงานของเซลล์ตั้งต้นไขมันจากหนู (3ที3-แอล1) และมนุษย์ (พีซีเอส-210-010) และประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมโรคอ้วน ระดับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไขมันทั้งสองชนิดของทีดีบี(ความเข้มข้นของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ครึ่งหนึ่งของสูงสุด คือ 36 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีค่าสูงกว่าความเป็นพิษของสารดังกล่าวต่อเซลล์ตั้งต้นไขมัน(ความเข้มข้นของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ครึ่งหนึ่งของสูงสุด คือ 72 ไมโครโมลาร์) ถึงสองเท่าและไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไขมันจากหนูและมนุษย์ ทีดีบีสามารถลดการสะสมไขมันและส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายไขมันในเซลล์ทดสอบทั้งสองชนิดทั้งในระยะเริ่มต้นและระหว่างพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ไขมัน โดยประสิทธิภาพจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของทีดีบี การศึกษาในระดับชีวโมเลกุลพบว่าทีดีบีสามารถหยุดการเปลี่ยนผ่านของเซลล์ตั้งต้นไขมันในระยะ จี0/จี1 ของวัฏจักรเซลล์โดยการควบคุมตัวกระตุ้น และตัวยับยั้งต่างๆ ในกระบวนการเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์ที่มีคุณลักษณะเดียวกัน สารดังกล่าวยังสามารถควบคุมการพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ไขมันผ่านการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของตัวควบคุมและตัวส่งผลในกระบวนการพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ไขมัน โดยการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณเอเคที/จีเอสเค-3เบต้าและกระตุ้นวิถีเอเอ็มพีเค-เอซีซี ทีดีบีได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพทางเภสัชกรรมในการควบคุมพัฒนาการและการทำงานของเซลล์ไขมัน และเป็นสารทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้เป็นยาบำบัดรักษาโรคอ้วนต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81790
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.289
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.289
Type: Thesis