https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81793
Title: | การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย |
Other Titles: | Human dignity protection of elderly person under the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand |
Authors: | วรพชร จันทร์ขันตี |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2564 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ประเทศไทยมีมาตรการและกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุอย่างไรบ้าง และมาตรการเหล่านั้นมีความเพียงพอเหมาะสมต่อการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุหรือไม่ เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นสภาพปัญหาอันส่งผลต่อการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุเป็นไปอย่างเพียงพอเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์จะมีลักษณะที่เป็นนามธรรม แต่ประกอบด้วยสารัตถะที่สำคัญสองประการ คือสิทธิในชีวิตและร่างกาย และสิทธิในความเสมอภาค และเมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 บัญญัติรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์และรับรองสิทธิผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีรายได้เพียงพอแก่การยังชีพให้ได้รับความช่วยเหลือที่เหมาะสมจากรัฐตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติ โดยมีพระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 เป็นกฎหมายหลักในการคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุที่กำหนดสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุด้านต่างๆ ดังนั้น บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และการตีความกฎหมายจึงต้องสอดคล้องและคำนึงถึงสารัตถะอันเป็นขอบเขตของการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ดังกล่าว แต่จากการศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญ พระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 และกฎหมายลำดับรองที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าแม้จะมีความพยายามในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุ แต่ยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการที่ทำให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุยังไม่เพียงพอและเหมาะสม อันเกิดจากตัวบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และการตีความกฎหมาย ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 พระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งกฎหมายลำดับรอง เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุมีความเพียงพอและเหมาะสม สอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหมายของรัฐธรรมนูญที่รับรองคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์และสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this dissertation is to investigate the measures and laws in Thailand that protect the human dignity of the elderly. What measures and laws are currently in place, and are they adequate and appropriate for protecting the human dignity of the elderly? This investigation seeks to reflect on the issues that affect human dignity protection under the Thai Constitution, B.E. 2560, as well as to make suggestions and recommendations to improve human dignity protection for elderly to an adequate and appropriate level. According to the investigation, though it has a more subjective nature, human dignity is made up of two key concepts: the right to life and body, and the right to equality. With the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546, as the principal law in elderly protection, establishing the rights of the elderly in numerous aspects, the Thai Constitution, B.E. 2560, recognized human dignity together with right to appropriate assistance for the elderly with insufficient income for subsistence. Consequently, any subsequent legal provision, legal enforcement, or legal interpretation must take into account and adhere to the aforementioned human dignity protection key concepts. However, an examination of the Thai Constitution, B.E. 2560, the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546, and other relevant secondary laws reveals that, despite efforts to protect the elderly, many challenges and barriers arise from legal provision, legal enforcement, and legal interpretation, resulting in inadequate and inappropriate human protection of the elderly. As a result of the foregoing, this dissertation recommends amending the Thai Constitution, B.E. 2560, the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546, and other relevant legislations, including secondary laws, to improve human dignity protection for the elderly to an adequate and appropriate level, in order to comply with the Thai Constitution, B.E. 2560, for the purpose of protecting human dignity and rights for the elderly. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81793 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.708 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.708 |
Type: | Thesis |