https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81840
Title: | The immediate effects of qigong practice (guan yin zi zai gong level 1) on chronic non-specific low back pain in office workers |
Other Titles: | ผลเฉียบพลันของการฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กงขั้นที่ 1) ในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบธรรมดา |
Authors: | Suttinee Phattharasupharerk |
Advisors: | Akkradate Siriphorn Sompong Harnvajanawong Sukanya Eksakulkla |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Introduction: Qigong practice, a traditional Chinese medicine exercise, composes of both dynamic and static posture as well as uncomplicated posture. It seems to be an alternative method for chronic non-specific low back pain (CNLBP) patients, especially among office workers who are frequently exposed to repetitive movement and prolong static posture. However, the effect of Qigong for CNLBP in office workers is still inconclusive. The objective of this study was to investigate the immediate effects of Qigong practice, Guan Yin Zi Zai Gong level 1, among office workers with CNLBP under the randomized controlled trial research design. Methodology: A Randomized controlled trial was conducted. Seventy-two office workers with CNLBP were screened by primary care physicians for inclusion/ exclusion criteria (age between 20-40 years; sitting period more than 4 hours per day) and were divided randomly allocated by computer program into 2 groups: Qigong and waitlist (served as control) group (n=36 each). The participants in Qigong group were received a two hours per week Qigong practice class (Guan Yin Zi Zai Gong level 1) for 6 weeks. The waitlist group was received general advice for low back pain management. After 6 weeks, the participants in waitlist group were received the same practice as the Qigong group. The primary outcomes were pain intensity and back functional disability. The secondary outcomes were back range of motion, heart rate, respiratory rate and mental status. Results: As compared to baseline, Qigong group significantly decreased pain intensity and back functional disability. No statistically significant difference of these parameters was found in waitlist group. As compared between groups, Qigong exercise also significantly decreased pain intensity, back functional disability and secondary outcomes. Conclusion: Qigong practice (Guan Yin Zi Zai Gong level 1) may be an alternative choice for treatment the CNLBP in office workers. |
Other Abstract: | บทนำ: การฝึกชี่กงเป็นการออกกำลังกายรูปแบบหนึ่งตามหลักทางแพทย์แผนจีน ชี่กงประกอบไปด้วยท่าทางการฝึกที่ง่าย และไม่ซับซ้อน ในปัจจุบันพบว่าชี่กงเป็นการออกกำลังกายรูปแบบหนึ่งเพื่อบรรเทาอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงาน ที่ต้องเผชิญกับการเคลื่อนไหวซ้ำๆ และทรงท่าอยู่ในท่าเดิมเป็นเวลานานๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาผลของการฝึกชี่กงในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงยังคงไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีการศึกษา ผลเฉียบพลันของการฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กง ขั้นที่ 1) ในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบธรรมดา วิธีการทดลอง: ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นผู้ที่มีการนั่งทำงานมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 4 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน และมีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างแบบเรื้อรัง อายุระหว่าง 20-40 ปี จำนวน 72 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทุกคนถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่งในโอกาสที่เท่าๆกัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มฝึกชี่กง ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กง ขั้นที่ 1) ในโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย การได้รับการสอนชี่กง 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (2 ชั่วโมง) จำนวน 6 สัปดาห์ และ กลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับคำแนะนำในการดูแลตนเองเบื้องต้น และได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกชี่กง เช่นเดียวกับ กลุ่มทดลอง หลังจากสิ้นสุดงานวิจัย ตัวชี้วัดหลักได้แก่ ระดับความปวด และ ระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพของหลัง ตัวชี้วัดรองได้แก่ มุมการเคลื่อนไหวของหลังส่วนล่าง, อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, อัตราการหายใจ และระดับความเครียด ผลการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กง ขั้นที่ 1) เป็นจำนวน 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่าระดับความปวดและภาวะทุพพลภาพของหลัง ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าก่อนฝึก นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มการฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กง ขั้นที่ 1) มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมทั้งผลจากตัวชี้วัดหลักและตัวชี้วัดรอง ในขณะที่ กลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 6 สัปดาห์ สรุปผลงานวิจัย: การฝึกชี่กง (กวงอิมจื้อไจ้กง ขั้นที่ 1) เป็นวิธีการรักษา อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบธรรมดาได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physical Therapy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81840 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1805 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1805 |
Type: | Thesis |