https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82220
Title: | การศึกษาการแตกแขนงและการยึดติดของเซลล์ประสาทบนโลหะแก้ว : รายงานการวิจัย |
Other Titles: | Branching and adhesion study of neurons on metallic glass |
Authors: | ศักนัน พงศ์พันธุ์ผู้ภักดี บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | เซลล์ประสาท โลหะแก้ว |
Issue Date: | 2561 |
Publisher: | คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ของกลุ่มวิจัยของเรา พบว่า วัสดุรองพื้นฟิล์มบางที่ทำมาจาก สารอสัณฐาน Au49Ag5.5Pd2.3Cu26.9Si16.3 เพิ่มการยึดติดและแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ Neuro2A ที่เลี้ยงแบบ in vitro ได้ดี ซึ่ง เป็นข้อบ่งชี้ที่พบได้ไม่บ่อยนักบนวัสดุโลหะและโลหะผสม การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการคงอยู่และการส่ง กระแสไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ประสาทบนวัสดุทองโลหะผสมอาจเป็นการเปิดโอกาสใหม่ในการเชื่อมต่อเส้นประสาทที่ สูญเสียไป การสร้างโครงข่ายระบบประสาทใหม่ และการชักนำให้เกิดการแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาท วัสดุทอง โลหะแก้วมีข้อดีคือการขึ้นรูปของโลหะในรูปร่างและขนาดที่ต้องการ นำไปสู่การสร้างรูปแบบที่หลากหลายใน โครงข่ายระบบประสาทได้ ในการศึกษานี้ วัสดุทองโลหะแก้ว วัสดุที่มีคุณลักษณะจำเพาะและมีความคาดหวัง จะถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปแถบสามเหลี่ยมและสี่เหลี่ยมในระดับอนุภาคและนำไปเลี้ยงเซลล์ จะมีการใช้กระบวนการ ระเหยด้วยอุณหภูมิสูงในการยึดทองโลหะผสมเป็นวัสดุรองพื้น ความกว้างของแถบจะทดลองในขนาดที่ หลากหลายเพื่อค้นหาขนาดที่ทำให้เกิดการยึดติดและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ที่ดีที่สุด ในการทดลองจะเก็บภาพ รูปแบบอนุภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เรืองแสงชนิดหัวกลับ จากนั้นจะมีการทดสอบการยึดติดและการแบ่งตัวของ เซลล์ เซลล์ Neuro2A จะถูกกระตุ้นให้แตกแขนงและยึดติดอยู่บนวัสดุทองโลหะผสมรูปแบบอนุภาค โดยมีการ เปรียบเทียบการแตกแขนง ยึดติด และแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ที่อยู่บนวัสดุเทียบกับวัสดุแก้วทั่วไปและวัสดุแก้วที่เพิ่ม สารโพลิเมอร์ |
Other Abstract: | In our previous in vitro Neuro2A cell culture study, amorphous Au49Ag5.5Pd2.3Cu26.9Si16.3 metal film substrate was found to promote neuron cell adhesion and proliferation. Such indication is not common for metal and alloys. The combination of neuron cell compatibility and electronic conductivity in the gold amorphous alloy has opened up a new opportunity in nerve repair, nerve reconstruction and neural induction. The ease of processibility in metallic glass can facilitate the patterning of the metal into desired shapes and sizes. In this study, gold-based metallic glass, a unique and promising material, will be micropatterned as triangular structure and rectangular stripes onto glass substrates and used in in-vitro neural cell culture. The process of thermal evaporation will be utilized to deposit the gold amorphous metal on to the substrates. Width of the pattern will be also varied for the triangular pattern to find the width that promotes Neuro2A cell adhesion and proliferation. The micropatterns will be characterized using inverted fluorescent microscope. Cell adhesion and proliferation tests will be conducted. The results will be obtained from the inverted fluorescent microscope. Neuro2A cells will be branched and adhered on micropatterned metallic glass substrate. The branching and adhesion of cells to these gold-based metallic glass micropatterns will be compared with positive control and unmodified glass substrates. |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82220 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.RES.2018.2 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.RES.2018.2 |
Type: | Technical Report |