https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82228
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Trairak Pisitkun | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prapaporn Pisitkun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Arthid Thim-uam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic autoimmune disease causing the immunological abnormalities leads to the production of autoantibodies, immune complex deposition and inflammatory cytokines that affect multiple organs. Type I interferon has been shown as one of the most crucial cytokines involving in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as SLE. Activation via nucleic acid sensors can induce the production of type I interferon from dendritic cells and promote SLE severity. Stimulator of interferon genes (Sting) is a cytoplasmic DNA sensor that signals downstream to enhance type I interferon production after its activation. Recently, it was shown that a gain mutation in the STING gene resulting in over-activity of the IFN pathway can cause familial inflammatory syndrome with lupus-like manifestations in humans. However, the functional studies of Sting in different autoimmune mouse models suggest the conflicting roles of Sting in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. In order to determine if Sting participates in lupus pathogenesis, the Fcgr2b-deficienct mice (lupus mouse model) were bred with Sting-deficient mice to create the double-deficient mice. All mice were determined the disease phenotypes. The results show that in the absence of Sting, the Fcgr2b-deficient mice do not develop fatal glomerulonephritis and autoantibodies. Sting signaling promoted the dendritic cell maturation and the plasmacytoid dendritic cell differentiation. After Sting activation, Sting was phosphorylated, and Lyn was recruited to interact with Sting. The adoptive transfer of Sting-activated bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDC) into the double-deficient mice restored the lupus phenotypes.The original knowledge from this study is a proof of concept for targeting Sting as a future promising treatment in autoimmune diseases. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เอสแอลอีเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากภูมิต้านทานผิดปกติเรื้อรัง เกิดขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนของตัวเองผิดปกติซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการสร้างแอนติบอดี้ต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองและทำให้เกิดอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์และสารไซโตไคน์ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การอักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ สารไซโตไคน์ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเอสแอลอีที่สำคัญคือ อินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนชนิดที่หนึ่ง การส่งสัณญาณผ่านเซ็นเซอร์กรดนิวคลีอิคสามารถกระตุ้นการผลิตอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนชนิดที่หนึ่งจากเดนไดรติกเซลล์และส่งเสริมความรุนแรงของโรคเอสแอลอี Stimulator of interferon genes หรือ Sting เป็นตัวรับดีเอ็นเอและส่งสัญญาณต่อเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนชนิดที่หนึ่ง จากการศึกษาเร็วๆนี้พบความผิดปกติของ Sting ที่ส่งผลทำให้มีการสร้างอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนมากกว่าปกติสามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดอักเสบในเด็กซึ่งมีอาการคล้ายโรคเอสแอลอี อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาการทำงานของ Sting ในสัตว์ทดลองของโรคแพ้ภูมิตนเองในหลายโมเดลยังมีความขัดแย้งกันอยู่ เพื่อที่จะค้นหาว่า Sting มีส่วนร่วมในการเกิดโรคลูปัส ดังนั้นหนูลูปัส Fcgr2b-deficient จะถูกทำการผสมพันธุ์กับหนู Sting-deficient และหนูที่ได้จากการผสมนี้จะถูกติดตามอาการของโรคลูปัส จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า หนูลูปัส Fcgr2b-deficient ที่ไม่มี Sting สามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้นานขึ้น มีการสร้างแอนติบอดี้ต่อเนื้อเยื่อตนเองลดลงรวมถึงเกิดไตอักเสบลดลง และยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นเซลล์ผ่านวิถีของ Sting ส่งเสริมให้เดนไดรติกเซลล์ทำงานได้ดี อีกทั้งยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็น plasmacytoid dendritic เซลล์ โดยการกระตุ้นนี้ยังทำให้เกิดการฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นอีกทั้งยังพบโปรตีน Lyn มีปฎิสัมพันธ์กับ Sting อีกด้วยและจากการให้เดนไดรติกเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นผ่านวิถี Sting ในหนูลูปัส Fcgr2b-deficient ที่ไม่มี Sting นั้นส่งผลให้หนูกลุ่มดังกล่าวมีความรุนแรงของโรคลูปัสมากขึ้นอีกด้วย ความรู้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นหลักฐานยืนยันแนวคิดสำหรับการวางแผนที่จะยับยั้ง Sting ในการรักษาโรคแพ้ภูมิตนเองในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.22 | - |
dc.title | Roles of sting in a lupus mouse model of Fcgr2b-deficient mice | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาบทบาทของ Sting ในหนูลูปัสที่ขาดยีน Fcgr2b | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedical Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.22 | - |