Title: Correlation of the classical swine fever (CSF) antibody levels detected by serum neutralizaton and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (Elisa)
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับเเอนติบอดีต่อโรคอหิวาต์สุกรที่ตรวจได้จากปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์เเละอิไลซา
Authors: Chairani Ridha Maghfira
Advisors: Yaowalak Panyasing
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Classical swine fever is an important viral disease that has a devastating impact on the swine industry. The Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) provides a simpler and more practical approach to detect classical swine fever virus (CSFV) antibodies compared to the serum neutralization (SN) test. However, antibody responses detected by ELISA cannot directly exhibit a protective level. This study aimed to evaluate the correlation of classical swine fever antibody responses detected by SN assay and commercial ELISA. A total of 522 negative and positive serum samples were tested by the SN and ELISA. Correlation, an agreement between two assays, and comparisons of sample-to-positive (S/P) values among the level of SN titers were evaluated. The results revealed a strong positive relationship (rs 0.89; p<0.0001) and excellent agreement with the Kappa value of 0.913 between the S/P values and SN titers. The comparison tests showed a statistically significant difference (p<0.0001) between the mean S/P values among three distinct levels of SN titers, i.e., negative SN titers (antibody titer <2), SN titers below protective level (antibody titer <32), and SN titers at protective levels (antibody titer ≥32). Positive samples having antibody titers below and at protective levels showed S/P values at 1.132±0.587 and 1.767±0.479, respectively. Therefore, the strong correlation between the S/P values and neutralizing antibody titers could provide useful information in terms of detecting CSFV antibodies and estimating protective status of antibody positive animals by the ELISA method.
Other Abstract: โรคอหิวาต์สุกรเป็นโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสที่สำคัญในสุกร ที่มีผลกระทบกับอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรเป็นอย่างมาก การตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้ออหิวาต์สุกรด้วยชุดตรวจอิไลซา (ELISA) เป็นวิธีการตรวจแอนติบอดีที่สามารถทำได้ง่ายและสะดวกในทางปฏิบัติเมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจแอนติบอดีด้วยปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์ (serum neutralization test)  อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับแอนติบอดีที่ตรวจได้จากชุดตรวจอิไลซาไม่สามารถแสดงระดับแอนติบอดีในการป้องกันโรคได้เหมือนการตรวจด้วยปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์  การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของระดับแอนติบอดีที่ตรวจด้วยชุดตรวจอิไลซาและปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์  โดยการตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อโรคอหิวาต์สุกรจากตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรที่เป็นลบและบวก จำนวน 522 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยชุดตรวจอิไลซาและปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์  และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของระดับแอนติบอดีที่ตรวจพบ ความสอดคล้องของผลตรวจที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีการ และวิเคราะห์ระดับแอนติบอดีที่ตรวจด้วยวิธีอิไลซาที่ระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ต่าง ๆ   ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับแอนติบอดีต่อโรคอหิวาต์สุกรจากชุดตรวจอิไลซามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่ตรวจจากปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างค่า sample-to-positive (S/P) จากชุดตรวจอิไลซาและระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่ตรวจจากปฏิกิริยาลบล้างฤทธิ์ (rs = 0.89; p<0.0001) และพบความสอดคล้องของผลตรวจที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีการ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา = 0.913)  นอกจากนี้ พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.0001) ของค่าเฉลี่ย S/P จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในแต่ละระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ ได้แก่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีเป็นลบ (แอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ <2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ต่ำกว่าระดับป้องกันโรค (แอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ <32) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่ระดับป้องกันโรค (แอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ ≥32)  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ต่ำกว่าระดับที่สามารถป้องกันโรคได้ มีค่าเฉลี่ย S/P ที่ 1.132±0.587 และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่ระดับป้องกันโรคได้ มีค่าเฉลี่ย S/P ที่ 1.767±0.479  ดังนั้น ความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่า S/P และระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้  สามารถให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผลตรวจที่ได้จากวิธีอิไลซาในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีและการประเมินสถานะของภูมิคุ้มกันในการป้องกันโรคในระดับฝูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Science and technology
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82472
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.371
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.371
Type: Thesis