Title: The impact of government response to COVID-19 on stock return predictability
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการตอบสนองต่อโควิด-19 ของรัฐบาลต่อความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้น
Authors: Disayadej Dangdej
Advisors: Narapong Srivisal
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recession is known to cause an increase in stock return predictability. The COVID-19 pandemics had not only resulted in sickness and loss of life but also plunged global economy into recession prompting governments to come up with measures to combat the disease. This paper first confirms that return predictability increased due the spread of COVID-19 using data from 41 countries on variations of popular predictors. Furthermore, it shows that government responses to COVID-19 alleviated the pandemic, the recession and reduced the return predictability with varying impact for different government measures. However, cases and deaths from COVID-19 which should have intensified the recession were found to have an insignificant impact on the return predictability.
Other Abstract: ในสภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้นจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 นั้น นอกจากจะทำให้ผู้คนล้มป่วยและเสียชีวิตแล้วยังทำให้เศรษฐกิจโลกเข้าสู่สภาวะถดถอยอีกด้วย รัฐบาลทั่วโลกจึงได้ออกมาสร้างมาตรการต่างๆเพื่อตอบสนองต่อภัยจากเชื้อไวรัสนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการหาค่าความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 41 ประเทศและตัวแปรในการพยากรณ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่างๆ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงผลให้ทราบว่าการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อโควิด-19 สามารถแก้สภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย และลดความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้นลงได้ โดยแต่ละมาตรการนั้นยังมีผลแตกต่างกันไปอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการติดเชื้อและการตายจากโควิด-19 ซึ่งควรจะทำให้สภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยรุนแรงขึ้นนั้นกลับไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82728
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.157
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.157
Type: Thesis