https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82985
Title: | English absolute clauses in context of fiction: the study of unaugmented and augmented absolute clauses in Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone and Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets |
Other Titles: | อนุประโยคอิสระภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทนวนิยาย: การศึกษาอนุประโยคอิสระไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนและอนุประโยคอิสระปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนในหนังสือแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับศิลาอาถรรพ์และหนังสือแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับห้องแห่งความลับ |
Authors: | Chayapol Khaphaeng |
Advisors: | Nirada Chitrakara |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigates the reasons for the different frequencies of unaugmented and the augmented absolutes. It also presents in-depth analyses on their syntactic, semantic, and pragmatic aspects in the context of fiction. The data were collected from Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, the first two books of the bestselling Harry Potter series. The findings of the study reveal that syntax, semantics, and pragmatics play an interrelated role in determining the way the absolute clauses appear in fiction. Syntactically, the structure of both unaugmented and augmented absolute clauses, with the majority of THEME subjects in one-place predicates, follows the Economy Principle by producing a concise, clear, and informative structure. Semantically, the unaugmented absolutes, with no introductory augmentor, have coreferences as a cohesive device to be semantically bound with their matrix clause of which the majority of subjects are part-whole coreference. With respect to semantic relations, weak adverbials are of the greatest majority in the data, while strong adverbials, the minority. The high productivity of weak adverbials in fiction is highly expected due to their ease of processing which could keep the attention and interest of the readers (Write Clearly and Concisely, n.d.). Strong adverbials, which are difficult to process for the target audience, meanwhile, are less preferred, and therefore infrequently appear in fiction. The semantic relations are also in relation to the frequency of the two types of absolute clauses. That is, unaugmented absolutes are prone to occur as weak adverbials, which are believed to keep readers’ attention in the context of fiction due to the ease of processing; they are thereby highly frequent in the data. Augmented absolutes, in contrast, tend to accommodate strong adverbials, which are more difficult to interpret and are not preferred in fiction; the augmented absolutes are therefore less frequent in the data. The coreferential property of absolutes also correlates with semantic relations; these correlations are in five patterns: PC and accompanying circumstance; NC and simultaneity; FC and elaboration; CC as implied coreference; and NC and strong adverbials. These correlations provide an in-depth understanding of how coreferences and semantic relations are related in the context of fiction. Regarding positions, both types of absolute clauses extensively appear in the final position, following the information structure of topic-comment, rather than the End-Weight Principle. The study concludes that the interplay of syntax, semantics, and pragmatics contributes to the production of absolute clauses which are economical but informative to keep readers’ attention in fiction. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสาเหตุของความถี่ที่แตกต่างกันของอนุประโยคอิสระสองประเภทคือ อนุประโยคอิสระไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนและอนุประโยคอิสระปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูน โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกจากแง่มุมวากยสัมพันธ์ อรรถศาสตร์ และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของอนุประโยคอิสระแต่ละประเภทในบริบทนวนิยาย งานวิจัยครั้งนี้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับศิลาอาถรรพ์และหนังสือแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับห้องแห่งความลับ หนังสือสองเล่มแรกของนวนิยายชุดแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ จากการวิจัยพบว่าวากยสัมพันธ์ อรรถศาสตร์ และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกันในการกำหนดว่าอนุประโยคอิสระจะปรากฏในนวนิยายอย่างไร ในเชิงวากยสัมพันธ์ โครงสร้างของอนุประโยคอิสระทั้งที่ปรากฏและไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนมีประธานส่วนใหญ่เป็น THEME และมักเกิดกับภาคแสดงที่ต้องการ argument เพียงตัวเดียว โดยโครงสร้างของอนุประโยคอิสระเป็นไปตามหลักการประหยัด ซึ่งเน้นความกระชับ ชัดเจน และการให้ใจความครบถ้วน ในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ ประธานของอนุประโยคอิสระที่ไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูน มักจะอ้างถึงสิ่งเดียวกันกับประธานอนุพากษ์หลักเพื่อการผูกติดกับอนุพากษ์หลัก โดยการอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันประเภทแยกส่วนและองค์รวม (part-whole) เป็นรูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุด ส่วนความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย weak adverbials เป็นข้อมูลที่พบมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ strong adverbials พบน้อยที่สุด การที่ weak adverbials มีจำนวนมากในนวนิยายเป็นสิ่งที่คาดเดาได้เนื่องจาก weak adverbials นั้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายที่ตีความได้ง่ายซึ่งช่วยคงความสนใจของผู้อ่านไว้ (Write Clearly and Concisely, ม.ป.ป.) ในขณะเดียวกัน strong adverbials ซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายที่ตีความได้ยากสำหรับผู้อ่านเป้าหมาย ไม่เป็นที่นิยมและปรากฏในนวนิยายเป็นส่วนน้อย นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายยังมีความเชื่อมโยงกับความถี่ของอนุประโยคอิสระทั้งสองประเภท กล่าวคือ อนุประโยคอิสระไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนมีแนวโน้มที่จะแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายแบบ weak adverbials ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมในการคงความสนใจของผู้อ่านเป้าหมายในบริบทนวนิยาย เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายแบบ weak adverbials นั้นทำความเข้าใจได้ง่าย ดังนั้นอนุประโยคอิสระชนิดไม่ปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนจึงมีความถี่ของข้อมูลสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม อนุประโยคอิสระปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนมักจะแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายแบบ strong adverbials ซึ่งตีความได้ยากกว่า ความซับซ้อนดังกล่าวไม่เป็นที่นิยมในนวนิยาย ดังนั้นอนุประโยคอิสระปรากฏคำเพิ่มพูนจึงปรากฏในนวนิยายเป็นส่วนน้อย นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติของการอ้างถึงสิ่งเดียวยังมีความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย ซึ่งมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 5 รูปแบบคือ การอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันประเภทแยกส่วนและองค์รวม (part-whole) กับรายละเอียดเสริม (accompanying circumstance) การไม่ปรากฏการอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกัน (no coreference) กับเหตุการณ์ในเวลาเดียวกัน (simultaneity) การอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันแบบสมบูรณ์ (full coreference) กับการให้รายละเอียด (elaboration) การอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันแบบหน่วยประกอบ (constituent coreference) ในลักษณะแบบแสดงนัย (implied coreference) และการไม่ปรากฏการอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกัน กับ strong adverbials โดยสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเชิงลึกว่าการอ้างอิงถึงสิ่งเดียวกันและความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายมีความเกี่ยวข้องกันอย่างไรในบริบทนวนิยาย ในแง่ของตำแหน่งอนุประโยคอิสระ พบว่าอนุประโยคอิสระทั้งสองประเภทปรากฏมากในตำแหน่งท้ายประโยค โดยตำแหน่งของอนุประโยคอิสระถูกกำหนดในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ตามโครงสร้างข้อมูลแบบแก่นความ-เนื้อความมากกว่าหลักการ End-Weight ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวากยสัมพันธ์ อรรถศาสตร์ และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์มีบทบาทในการสร้างอนุประโยคอิสระที่มีความกระชับแต่ให้ใจความครบถ้วนเพื่อคงความสนใจของผู้อ่าน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82985 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.141 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.141 |
Type: | Thesis |