https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83516
Title: | วัดที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน : กรณีศึกษาวัดสมานรัตนาราม : รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ |
Other Titles: | A temple that meets the community's demand : a case study of Wat Samanrattanaram |
Authors: | พระมหาขวัญชัย กิตติเมธี พระมหาพรชัย สิริวโร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. ศูนย์พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา |
Subjects: | วัด วัดกับการท่องเที่ยว |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | ศูนย์พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัดในพระพุทธศาสนาถูกเข้าใจว่าสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อให้พระภิกษุได้อาศัย ได้ศึกษาและปฏิบัติธรรม วัดกลายเป็นสถานที่สำหรับพระภิกษุเท่านั้น แต่วัดสมานรัตนารามได้พัฒนาเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ เป็นสถานที่เคารพบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เป็นสถานที่ให้คนมาประกอบอาชีพและทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่สร้างรายได้ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของวัดที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชนและเสนอรูปแบบการพัฒนาวัดสมานรัตนาราม ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์และจากข้อมูลเอกสารมีดังนี้ 1. วัดสมานรัตนารามมีบทบาทสำคัญ 3 ด้าน คือ 1) สนับสนุนส่งเสริมการศึกษาปริยัติธรรมของพระภิกษุและการปฏิบัติธรรมของฆราวาส 2) ส่งเสริมชุมชนในเรื่องการค้าขายแลกเปลี่ยนทางธุรกิจและเป็นสถานที่สำหรับการเคารพบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และ 3) สนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้เกิดกิจการสาธารณประโยชน์ เช่น การสร้างโรงพยาบาล การพัฒนาคมนาคม การสนับสนุนหน่วยงานราชการ 2. รูปแบบของการพัฒนาวัดสมานรัตนาราม มาจากวิสัยทัศน์ของเจ้าอาวาส วัดสมานรัตนารามแบบเดิมนั้นเป็นวัดตามวิถีชีวิตของพระภิกษุที่มีแนวคิดว่าสงบและเรียบง่าย อีกทั้งข้อปฏิบัติที่ควรยุ่งเกี่ยวกับชุมชนมากเกิดไป สภาพโบสถ์ วิหารและอาคารภายในวัดจึงถูกปล่อยให้เป็นไปตามนั้น ไม่มีการบูรณะซ่อมแซม เมื่อเจ้าอาวาสปรับปรุงวัดด้วยแนวคิดว่า วัดควรเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชน ด้วยการแก้ปัญหาภายในชุมชน สร้างอาชีพและรายได้แก่ประชาชนในชุมชน อีกทั้งตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้คนที่ต้องการสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ มีสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจ และสถานที่สำหรับปฏิบัติธรรม 3. วัดได้สร้างภาคีเครือข่ายทางด้านสังคมโดยมีวัดเป็นศูนย์กลางในการพัฒนาเริ่มตั้งแต่การสร้างความเกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนรอบวัดไปถึงชุมชนที่อยู่ห่างไกลผ่านอาชีพและรายได้รวมไปถึงสาธารณประโยชน์ต่าง จนทำให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ชุมชนอื่นที่ไม่ใช่วัดและชุมชนรอบวัดเท่านั้น ภาพรวมของงานวิจัยทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจการพัฒนาวัดสมานรัตนารามในฐานะวัดของพระพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทของประเทศไทย และสามารถนำไปแบบอย่างในการดำเนินการพัฒนาวัดทรุดโทรมและมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันให้กลับมาเป็นวัดของชุมชนได้ |
Other Abstract: | In Buddhism, a temple is somehow believed to have been built for Buddhist monks’ living, studying and practicing Dhamma whereby it only belongs to Buddhist monks but Wat Samanratanaram has been changing into the places wherein tourist destination, relaxation, worshiping holy things, business and various activities are obviously provided. By virtue of the mentioned reasons, this research was purposely made to study the roles of temples that meet certain demand of a community and then to propose the development formation of Wat Samanratanaram. The research findings gained from the interview and the analysis of documents were as follows: 1) Wat Samanratanaram has three significant roles as follows: 1) it supports and promotes Pariyattidhamma Studies to Buddhist monks including laity’s Dhamma practice, 2) it somehow enhances the trades and business exchanges in the community and it also serves as the enshrined place for worshiping, and 3) the public benefit and welfare, establishing the hospital, development of transportation, government sectors’ aids, for instance, are regularly advanced. 2)The development formation of Wat Samanratanaram is actively and ideally derived from the abbot’s vision. Earlier, the temple traditionally follows the tranquility and simplicity of the Buddhist monks’ ways of life without any more interference with the community. As a result of that vision, the temple was left as it was without any restoration. Once modified based on the idea that a temple should be a part of the community where the solution of internal problems of the community, job creation and income should be provided. Furthermore, it should satisfy the need of those people who eagerly seek for the place of relaxation, mental steadiness and Dhamma practice respectively. 3) As far as the development of the temple leading to the need of a society is concerned, it is actively engaged itself with social networks where the temple is regarded as the center for such an improvement starting from involvement of the surrounding nearly community to faraway ones through the occupation including various kinds of public welfare. Consequently, it has been giving rise to the great deal of benefit to other community, not only the temple and surrounding ones. In overall, the research findings clearly provided the understanding of the temple’s development in Theravada Buddhism, Thailand and thereby servicing the ideal development formation of ruined temples and the like to bring it back to become a community’s temples respectively. |
Description: | มโนทัศน์เรื่องวัดและความต้องการของชุมชน : แนวคิดเรื่องวัด ; แนวคิดเรื่องการบริหารวัด ; แนวคิดเรื่องความต้องการของชุมชน -- ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของวัดสมานรัตนาราม : ข้อมูลพื้นฐานจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ; ข้อมูลพื้นฐานวัดสมานรัตนาราม ; การบริหารงานของวัดสมานรัตนาราม ; กิจกรรมวัดที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน -- ข้อเสนอวัดที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน : รูปแบบการบริหารภายในวัด ; รูปแบบความต้องการของชุมชนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการบริหารวัด -- บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ : รูปแบบการพัฒนาวัดที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน ; ลักษณะของเจ้าอาวาส ; รูปแบบการบริหาร |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83516 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.RES.2020.2 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.RES.2020.2 |
Type: | Technical Report |