https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83671
Title: | Novelty in Analytical Chemistry for Innovation of Detection |
Other Titles: | โครงการองค์ความรู้ใหม่ทางเคมีวิเคราะห์เพื่อนวัตกรรมทางการตรวจวัด : รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Orawon Chailapakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Analytical chemistry เคมีวิเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Analytical chemistry is the one of the most importance not only to all branches of chemistry but also to all the biological sciences, to engineering, and, more recently, medicine, public health, food, environment and the supply of energy in all forms. Therefore, the developments of novel detection methods play an important role to obtain both qualitative analysis and quantification of the chemical or biomolecule components of natural and artificial materials. This work has been separated into 3 groups for finishing the novelty in detection methods. First, novel nanomaterials-based or nanocomposite chemical sensors based on nanomaterial/conducting polymer will be prepared and used to modify the electrode surface for sensitive electrochemical and/or optical detection of chemicals and biomolecules. The bioreceptor functionalization will be applied if it is necessary. Under the optimal conditions, the proposed system will be used for sensitive detection of target analytes (e.g. heavy metals, pesticides, food contaminants and biomolecules). This approach is an alternative tool for environmental monitoring, food inspection as well as clinical diagnosis. Second, the paper-based device is proposed. They have the potential to be good alternatives for point-of-care testing because they are portable, easy to use, require only a small volume of sample and provide rapid analysis. To create the detection method for lab-on-paper, colorimetric and electrochemical detection are proposed. These provide the benefits of simplicity, speed, low cost, and portability for applying to various applications. Last, a simple microfluidic or sequential injection system for chemical or biomedical analysis will be developed. Exploiting a microfluidic or sequential injection system, short analysis times can be achieved with high analytical performances, in addition, only small amount of samples and reagents are required, which is beneficial for samples which are expensive or limited, especially biological samples. Moreover, microfluidic or sequential injection analysis holds great promise for high-throughput analysis and screening, which offers an alternative platform for analysis and would be an ideal tool for a portable analysis system for clinical diagnosis. |
Other Abstract: | เคมีวิเคราะห์เป็นศาสตร์หนึ่งของเคมีที่มีความสำคัญมากไม่ใช่เฉพาะต่อทุกสาขาของเคมีแต่ยังเป็นศาสตร์ที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อสาขาอื่น ๆ เช่น ชีววิทยา วิศวกรรมศาสตร์ การแพทย์ การอาหาร สิ่งแวดล้อมและพลังงานทดแทน ดังนั้นการพัฒนาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งวิธีการตรวจวัดแบบใหม่จึงมีความสำคัญยิ่งทั้งต่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเพื่อตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและทางชีวภาพสารธรรมชาติและสารสังเคราะห์ โครงการวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อยเพื่อสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมทางการตรวจวัด กลุ่มย่อยที่หนึ่ง เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุนาโนหรือวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิทระหว่างวัสดุนาโนและพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าแบบใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าหรือเพื่อการดัดแปรผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าเพื่อการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและ/หรือเพื่อการตรวจวัดเชิงสีเพื่อตรวจวัดสารเคมีที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น โลหะหนัก ยาฆ่าแมลง สารปนเปื้อนในอาหาร และสารชีวภาพ เป็นต้น ซึ่งวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้จะสามารถใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกใหม่ของการตรวจวัดทางสิ่งแวดล้อม อาหาร และทางคลินิกได้ กลุ่มย่อยที่สอง คือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและ/หรือการตรวจวัดเชิงสี เพื่อสร้างเป็นอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดนอกห้องปฏิบัติการ เนื่องจากกระดาษเป็นวัสดุที่หาง่ายและกำจัดได้ง่าย มีราคาถูก สามารถออกแบบอุปกรณ์ได้หลากหลายให้สอดคล้องกับการประยุกต์ใช้ อีกทั้งยังใช้สารตัวอย่างและรีเอเจนต์ในปริมาณที่น้อย พกพาได้สะดวก กลุ่มสุดท้าย คือการพัฒนาระบบของไหล เช่น ไมโครฟลูอิดิก และระบบซีเคว๊นเซียลอินเจคชั่น เพื่อการตรวจวัดสารเคมีหรือสารชี้ชีวภาพที่สำคัญ เพื่อให้มาซึ่งวิธีที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว มีประสิทธิภาพ และใช้สารตัวอย่าง รีเอเจนต์ ในปริมาณน้อย ทำให้ได้วิธีการที่ประหยัดและเหมาะสมต่อการประยุกต์กับตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ระบบไมโครฟลูอิดิกและระบบซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจคชั่นสามารถสร้างเป็นระบบการตรวจวัดแบบอัตโนมัติทำให้สามารถรจัดการกับงานที่มีจำนวนสารตัวอย่างมาก ๆ ได้ มีความเหมาะสมกับทั้งงานคัดกรองและการตรวจปริมาณ จังนับเป็นระบบการตรวจวัดในอุดมคติแบบพกพาที่อาจสามารถประยุกต์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ทางคลินิกสืบต่อไปได้ |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83671 |
Type: | Technical Report |