https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84211
Title: | A critique on creative economy as a potential tool for promotion of Thailand's sustainable development policy |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนผ่านเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์: การวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผนพัฒนาฯ ของชาติและผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทย |
Authors: | Jiratchaya Kosintharanon |
Advisors: | Balazs Szanto |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Issue Date: | 2023 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | As the world is full of threats, development seems to be an international issue where the state authority has to seek for the most effective solution and drive the development in the country. In Thailand, there is the urgent call to reposition Thailand among ASEAN countries as they used to be and become a developed and sustainable society. Creative economy uses as the potential tool to enhance the sustainable growth and development which also being a feasible option for country. With a diverse usage in the world, it is difficult to ensure the effectiveness after implementation in a country. To illustrate the potential of a creative economy and its effectiveness to achieve sustainable development, it needs to critique a core concept and shared characteristic of the creative economy which uses discourse analysis to conceal under a diverse interpretation by four countries as The United States, The United Kingdom, Japan, and The Republic of Korea to illustrate the ideal types of the creative economy. It will be further studied for a case study of Thailand’s creative economy. The findings reveal the potential of the creative economy to accomplish sustainable development in Thailand. Even though the concept of creative economy is being used diversely in the world, the core concept and expected outcome address it as the potential solution for the country to tackle the current situation and stimulate the growth and development with sustainability. However, there is an interesting argument by the end of this research to see whether the effectiveness of a creative economy to achieve sustainable development would present a progress to achieve the sustainable development of Thailand. Lastly, it could be answered why Thailand could not make great progress to achieve sustainable development for the country these days when there is the potential tool in country. |
Other Abstract: | ในโลกที่เต็มไปด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้คนล้วนเป็นความท้าทายของผู้มีอำนาจในการบริหารประเทศที่จะขับเคลื่อนนโยบายและแผนการพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นพลวัติ ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเวทีโลก ซึ่งเกิดข้อสงสัยว่าไรคือสาเหตุที่ทำให้ประเทศที่เคยถูกยกย่องว่าเป็นเสือตัวที่ 5 ของกลุ่มอาเซียนกลายเป็นประเทศที่จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขปัญหาและพัฒนาสู่ประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ถูกเล็งเห็นในศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาชุมชนและประเทศเพื่อความยั่งยืนครอบคลุมหลายแง่มุม ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในหลายประเทศ รวมถึงประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการจำกัดความและวิธีในการปรับใช้แนวคิดนี้เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในประเทศยังคงเป็นความท้าทายในการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและประสิทธิภาพของเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์เพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวคิดหลักและแนวคิดร่วมกันของเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในระดับโลกเพื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในประเทศไทยต่อไป โดยจะศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์ชุดความคิดของการพัฒนาสังคมและประเทศผ่านเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและประเทศอย่างยั่งยืนของสี่ประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเปิดเผยศักยภาพของเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในไทยเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้คน รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ถึงประสิทธิภาพเพื่อนำพาประเทศไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีการถกเถียงถึงประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ว่าจะสามารถสื่อถึงความสามารถของไทยในการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การตอบคำถามว่าทำไมประเทศไทยยังคงอยู่ในสถานะประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา เกิดขึ้นเพราะประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายภายในประเทศ หรือประสิทธิภาพภายในประเทศที่ดึงรั้งการพัฒนานโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84211 |
Type: | Thesis |