Title: A report on copper skarn deposit at Phu Lon, Amphoe Sang Khom Changwat Nong Khai
Other Titles: แหล่งแร่ทองแดงบริเวณหินแปรสัมผัสที่ภูโล้น อำเภอสังคม จังหวัดหนองคาย
Authors: Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Sirichai Sunmanee
Sudham Yaemniyom
Email: pvisut@hotmail.com
No information provided
No information provided
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Copper mines and mining -- Thailand -- Nong Khai
Mines and mineral resources -- Thailand -- Nong Khai
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Based on the geological and petrographical studies and chemical analysis of drill-core and outcrop samples, the geology and mineralization at the Phu Lon area are revealed. The Phu Lon prospect is a Cu-Fe-Au-Ag skarn deposit of porphyry-related type. The copper- and iron-rich zones are hosted predominantly in the garnet-pyroxene skarn that is developed metasomatically at the contact between the diorite-monzodiorite intrusions and a marble with minor calcsilicate unit. The main stage of iron mineralization probably took place during the prograde garnet-pyroxene skarn formation and was genetically related to the diorite-monzodiorite. The ore minerals include magnetite, minor chalcopyrite and pyrite, and occur in the form of massive patches or bands in the skarn. Quartz monzonite porphyry – monzonite dikes/stocks post-date the diorite-monzodiorite and the garnet-pyroxene skarn. Extensive alterations overprinting on both intrusive and volcanic rocks (i.e., potassic, phyllic and propylitic) are probably related to the cooling of quartz monzonite porphyry-monzonite. Close accompanying the alterations, the main stage of copper mineralization and retrograde skarn alteration of epidote-chlorite-calcite commenced. The mineralization occurs in the from of chalcopyrite-pyrite-quartz veins/veinlet networks predominantly in the skarn unit. Other associated minerals include magnetile, hematite and molybdenite. Trace amounts of gold and silver are chemically detected and probably associated with the copper mineralization. Their contents are comparable to those of the similar copper-gold deposit class. It is attractive for persuading further exploration.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาทางธรณีวิทยา ศิลาวรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีของแห่งหินจากหลุมเจาะและตัวอย่างหินพื้นผิว ทำให้ทราบถึงธรณีวิทยาแหล่งแร่ และสภาพการเกิดแหล่งแร่ที่บริเวณภูโล้น ภูโล้นเป็นแหล่งแร่ทองแดง-เหล็ก-ทองคำ-เงิน ในหินแปรสัมผัสสการ์นที่เกี่ยวพันธ์พับพอไฟรี โซนที่มีทองแดงและเหล็กมากมักจะอยู่ในหินสการ์น ชนิดการ์เนต ไพรอซีน ที่เกิดการแปรสภาพโดยการแทนที่บริเวณรอยสัมผัสระหว่างหินอัคนีแทรกซ้อน ชนิดไดออไรต์-มอนโซไดออไรด์ กับหินอ่อนที่แทรกสลับเล็กน้อยด้วยหินแคลก์ซิลิเกตช่วงสำคัญที่แร่เหล็กตกผลึกมากน่าจะเกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆ กับการเกิดโพรเกรดการ์เนตไพรอกซีน สการ์น และมีสายสัมพันธ์กับหินไดออกไรด์-มอนโซไดโอไรต์สินแร่เหล็กที่พบคือ แมกนีไทต์ และมีคาลโคไพไรต์ปนอยู่จำนวนเล็กน้อย สินแร่เหล็กมักเกิดในลักษณะที่เป็นแนวหรือแถบที่ค่อนข้างเนื้อแน่ในหินสการ์น ลำหินหรือผนังหินอัคนีชนิด ควอรตซ์ มอนโซไนต์ พอไฟรี-มอนโซไนต์ แทรกค้นขึ้นมาภายหลังหินไดออไรต์-มอนโซไดออไรต์ และหินการ์เนต ไพรอกซีน สการ์นการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปจากเดิมของหินอัคนีแทรกซ้อนและหินภูเขาไฟ (เช่น ขบวนการแปรสภาพ โฟแตสซิก ฟิลลิก แลโพรไพลิติก) น่าจะเกี่ยวพันกับการเย็นตัวของหิน ควอรตซ์ มอนโซไนต์ พอไฟรี-มอนโซไนต์ ในขณะที่มีการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปจากเดิมของหินอัคนีแทรกซ้อน และหินภูเขาไฟนั้น จะเป็นช่วงที่แร่ทองแดงตกผลึกมาก และเป็นช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบ รีโตรเกรดสการ์นที่ได้แร่เอพิโดต-คลอไรต์-แคลไซต์ การเกิดแร่จะปรากฏในลักษณะสายแร่คาลโคไพไรต์-ไฟไรต์-ควอรตท์ เล็กๆ ที่ประสานไปมาอยู่ในสการ์น แร่อื่นๆที่เกิดร่วมอยู่ด้วยมี แมกมีไทต์, ฮีมาไทต์ และโมลิบดีไนต์ มีธาตุทองคำและเงินปนอยู่ด้วยในปริมาณที่สามารถตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีทางเคมี และเข้าใจว่าธาตุทองคำและเงินน่าจะเกิดร่วมอยู่กับการเกิดสินแร่ทองแดง ธาตุทองคำและเงินที่พบมีปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกับแหล่งแร่ชนิด ทองแดง-ทอง ที่พบทั่วไป ดังนั้นแหล่งแร่ที่ภูโล้นจึงน่าสนใจที่ควรจะดำเนินการสำรวจต่อไป
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9134
Type: Technical Report