Title: Studies on urea metabolism in swamp buffaloes given exogenous urea infusion
Other Titles: การศึกษาเมตาบอลิสมของยูเรียในกระบือปลักในภาวะปกติและภาวะที่ได้รับการฉีดสารละลายยูเรีย : รายงานผลการวิจัย
Authors: Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Somchai Chanpongsang
Prapa Loypetjra
Email: Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th
Somchai.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Subjects: Water buffalo
Urea -- Metabolism
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Five female swamp buffaloes, weighing between 200-290 Kg, were used in the experiment. The experiment was conducted into two series. The first series was performed as control. In The second series, the animal was given an exogenous urea infusion. The turnover of plasma and quantitative aspect of urea recycle were investigated in both series using [supscript 14] C-urea. The results of experiments showed that the concentration of plasma urea increased significantly during exogenous urea infusion. Urea space increased from 85 L to 92 L. Turnover rate of urea decreased while the biological half life time showed no difference exogenous urea in fusion. The urea recycled into the rumen tended to decrease exogenous urea infusion. Renal urea excretion increased while the urine flow rate and electrolyte excretion were not affected during period of urea infusion. It can be concluded that the ability of the buffalo to retain endogenous urea is influenced simultaneously by several factors and renal urea retention can not be interpreted as the effect of a single parameter.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาเมตาบอลิสมของยูเรียในกระบือปลักในภาวะปกติและภาวะที่ได้รับการฉีดสารละลายยูเรียโดยใช้กระบือปลักเพศเมีย จำนวน 5 ตัว น้ำหนักระหว่าง 200-290 กิโลกรัม การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นระยะควบคุม ระยะที่ 2 เป็นระยะที่มีการศึกษาในขณะฉีดสารละลายยูเรียเข้าหลอดเลือด การวัดการหมุนเวียนของยูเรียและการนำกลับยูเรียมาใช้ภายในร่างกายโดยใช้สารรังสี [superscript 14] C-urea มาศึกษาในทั้ง 2 ระยะ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าขณะฉีดสารละลายยูเรียเข้าร่างกาย ความเข้มข้นของยูเรียในพลาสม่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณยูเรียในร่างกายเพิ่มจาก 85 ลิตร เป็น 92 ลิตร อัตราการหมุนเวียนของยูเรียลดลง ในขณะที่ช่วงเวลาครึ่งชีวิตของสารละลายยูเรียภายในร่างกายไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะควบคุมและขณะฉีดสารละลายยูเรียเข้าสู่ร่างกาย อัตราการนำกลับยูเรียมาใช้ไปยังกระเพาะส่วนรูเมนมีแนวโน้มลดลงในขณะที่ฉีดสารละลายยูเรียเข้าสู่ร่างกาย อัตราการขับทิ้งยูเรียทางไตเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อัตราการขับปัสสาวะและอิเลคโทรไลต์ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการเก็บสารละลายยูเรียภายในร่างกายของกระบือปลักรวมทั้งการทำงานของไตเพื่อเก็บยูเรียไว้ในร่างกายเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยหลายๆ อย่างรวมกัน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9268
Type: Technical Report