https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9704
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rapepol Bavovada | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vimolmas Lipipun | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rutt Suttisri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Uthai Sotanaphun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746367684 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | From the stem bark of Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum Laws., nine new quinone-methide triterpenes, 20-hydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-20-epi-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-20-epi-tingenone, 20,21alpha-dihydroxy-22-oxo-21-desoxotingenone, 21alpha-hydroxy-20,22-dioxo-30(20-->21)abeo-21-desoxo-tingenone, 20-oxo-20,21-seco-tingen-21-oic acid and 20-oxo-21-nor-20,21-seco-tingen-22-al, were isolated with three known compounds, tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone and 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone. Elucidation of their structures was based on detailed spectroscopic examination. All compounds were toxic to brine shrimp and exhibited antimicrobial activities against gram-positive bacteria and fungi. These activities were influenced by functional groups on ring E of their pentacyclic tritepene structure and their lipophilic nature. Tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone and 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone rapidly rearranged under acid condition to isotingenone III, 20beta-hydroxy-isotingenone III and 20-hydroxy-20eip-isotingenone III, respectively. These acid-rearranged compounds were less toxic to brine shrimp and lost their antimicrobial activities. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการสกัดแยกสารจากเปลือกต้นตูมกาแดง (Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum Laws.) ได้พบสารจำพวก quinone-methide triterpenes ชนิดใหม่ 9 ชนิด คือ 20-hydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-tingenone, 20,22beta-dihydroxy-20-epi-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-tingenone, 20-hydroxy-22-oxo-20-epi-tingenone, 20,21alpha-dihydroxy-22-oxo-21-desoxotingenone, 21alpha-hydroxy-20,22-dioxo-30(20-->21)abeo-21-desoxo-tingenone, 20-oxo-20,21-seco-tingen-21-oic acid และ 20-oxo-21-nor-20,21-seco-tingen-22-al นอกจากนั้นพบสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิด คือ tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีอย่างละเอียด สารทั้งหมดแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และเชื้อรา หมู่ฟังชั่นบนโครงสร้างในส่วนของ ring E และความชอบในการละลายในไขมันของสาร มีอิทธิพลต่อฤทธิ์เหล่านี้ โครงสร้างของ tingenone, 22beta-hydroxy-tingenone และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-tingenone จะเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด กลายเป็น isotingenone III, 20beta-hydroxy-isotingenone III และ 20-hydroxy-20-epi-isotingenone III ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทำให้ความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp ลดลง และสูญเสียฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Celastraceae | en |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | en |
dc.subject | Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum Laws | en |
dc.title | Bioactive compounds from Glyptopetalum sclerocarpum stem bark | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกต้นตูมกาแดง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Rapepol.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th | - |