DSpace Repository
การทดลองเก็บรักษาไตของสุนัขเพื่อใช้ในการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนไต ภาค 2 : รายงานผลการวิจัย
dc.contributor.author พิชัย บุณยะรัตเวช
dc.contributor.author พร สถิตพันธ์เวชา
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2518
dc.description.abstract ผู้วิจัยทดสอบความสำคัญของส่วนประกอบและปัจจัยต่างๆ ในน้ำยา Colling C3 ที่ใช้เก็บรักษาไตสุนัขไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 0-4°C เป็นเวลา 22-24 ชม. หลังจาก perfuse ไตก่อนเก็บรักษาไว้ด้วยน้ำยาที่ทดสอบ โดยการเปรียบเทียบ creatinine clearance, urine out-put, para-aminohippurate clearance ที่เหลืออยู่ และ urinary lactic dehy-drogenase ทันทีหลังต่อไตกลับเข้าในสัตว์ทดลองใหม่ เราพบว่าการเอา magnesium sulphate ออกจากน้ำยา Collins C3 แล้วรักษา osmolarity ของน้ำยานั้นด้วย Glucose จะไม่ทำให้ผลของการเก็บรักษาไตเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่วนการทดสอบน้ำยา Collins C3 ที่เพิ่ม osmolarity ให้สูงขึ้นโดยใช้ glucose เป็น 5% และ 10% ทำให้ไตทำงานได้บ้าง แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บเลวลงเช่นเดียวกับการเลิกใช้ glucose ในน้ำยาดังกล่าว จึงแสดงว่า osmolarity เป็นปัจจัยอย่างหนึ่งและน่าจะมีค่าของ osmolarity ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ระหว่าง 379 ถึง 430 mOsmole/L. ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบความสำคัญของ electrolytes ในน้ำยาที่ใช้เก็บรักษาไตด้วย และพบว่าเมื่อใช้น้ำยาที่มี sodium สูงเป็น extracellular fluid แต่เพิ่ม osmolarity ด้วย glucose เป็น 430 mOsmole/L. ไตสามารถจะทำงานพอใช้ได้ (ในการวิจัยภาค 1 ด้วยทุนเดียวกันในปี 2515 เราได้แสดงว่า extracellular fluid คือ lactated ringer’s solution ที่ไม่ได้เพิ่ม osmolarity ไม่สามารถจะเก็บไตได้แม้เพียง 18 ชั่วโมง) และถึงแม้จะไม่ใช้ electrolytes เลย แต่เพิ่ม glucose เป็น 7.8% มี osmolarity = 430 mOsmole/L ไตก็ยังสามารถทำงานพอใช้ได้ แต่ไม่ดีเท่าในกลุ่มที่ใช้ Collins C3 ผลการทดลองนี้คัดค้านผลงานของ Collins ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับ magnesium sulphate แต่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า osmolarity ของน้ำยาเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญกว่า ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองเกี่ยวกับผลของ warm ischaemic damage ต่อไต และการแก้โดยใช้ allopurinol นั้น เราพบว่าไตที่ไม่ได้รับ allopurinol ก่อนมี warm isohaemai เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงแล้วเก็บรักษาด้วยน้ำยา Collins C3 ที่อุณหภูมิ 0-4°C เป็นเวลา 22 ชั่วโมงนั้นไม่สามารถจะทำงานได้ ไตมี severe medullary haemorrhage อันบ่งถึง damage ต่อไต แต่ถ้าให้ allopurinol ก่อนได้รับ warm ischaemia ไตนั้นไม่มี medullary haemorrhage อย่างไรก็ตาม ไตทั้งสองพวกนี้ไม่อาจทำงานได้ ผู้วิจัยแนะว่าในการผ่าตัดในคนควรใช้น้ำยาเก็บรักษาไตที่มี potassium สูง ไม่เติม magnesium sulphate และเติม glucose จน osmolarity อยู่ประมาณ 379 ถึง 430 mOsmole/L. ส่วน allopurinol นั้นควรจะได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมก่อนใช้ในคน en
dc.description.abstractalternative The investigators studied the significance of components of collins C3 solution used in canine kidney preservation by brief perfusion with the solution followed by ice storage at 0-4°C for 22-24 hours. By comparing the retained creatinine clearance, urine output, para-aminohippurate clearance and urinary lactic dehydrogenase immediately after transplanting the preserved kidneys, we found that omission of magnesium sulphate from collins C3 solution with more glucose added to maintain the osmolarity did not affect the preservative efficiency. Kidneys preserved in collins C3 solution whose osmolarity was increased twofolds and fourfolds by adding more glucose to 5% and 10% could still function although with poorer performance. Likewise omission of glucose from collins C3 solution resulted in kidneys which performed poorly after preservation. The optimum osmolarity seemed to be in the range of 379-430 mOsmole/L. By substituting the high potassium collins C3 solution with a saline-bicarbonate-glucose solution (resembling extracellular fluid with high glucose content with 430 mOsmole/L osmolarity), the kidneys could be preserved for the same length of time. (Earlier works by the investigators indicated that extracellular fluid namely lactated-Ringer’s solution without high osmolarity could not preserve the kidneys for even 18 hours). When all electrolytes were omitted altogether from the perfusing solution and more glucose added to maintain 430 mOsmole/L osmolarity, the kidneys worked adequately after 22 hours preservation although with somewhat poorer performance. Our work disagreed with collins’ which placed emphasis on magnesium sulphate, ours indicated that osmolarity may be a more important factor. The investigators also studied the effect of warm ischaemic damage to the kidney and its prevention with allopurinol, we found that the kidney, which had not received allopurinol before one hour of warm ischaemia and 22 hours of preservarion with collin C3 solution could not function. The kidney showed severe medullary haemorrhage indicating high degree of damage. However, the kidneys which had received allopurinol before one hour of warm ischaemia and 22 hours of preservation with collins C3 solution did not show medullary haemorrhage. The kidneys did not function either. Our work suggests that in human kidney transplantation the solution used for brief perfusion before hypothermic storage should contain high potassium, no magnesium sulphate, and more glucose to obtain an osmolarity of between 379-430 mOsmole/L. We have been unable to improve the function of kidneys which underwork a period of warm ischaemia before preservation by allopurinol pre-treatment, but the present studies indicated that allopurinol may minimize the effect of warm ischaemia and warranted further study before applying it in human. en
dc.description.sponsorship ทุนวิจัยรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช en
dc.language.iso th es
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject สุนัข en
dc.subject ไต -- การเก็บและรักษา en
dc.subject การเก็บและรักษาอวัยวะ เนื้อเยื่อ ฯลฯ en
dc.title การทดลองเก็บรักษาไตของสุนัขเพื่อใช้ในการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนไต ภาค 2 : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Pichai.B@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author ไม่มีข้อมูล