DSpace Repository
Effects of 15-minute warm up on core temperature changes and sprint performance inThai female national soccer players
dc.contributor.advisor Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
dc.contributor.advisor Juraiporn Somboonwong
dc.contributor.author Ladawan Chutimakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอบอุ่นร่างกายในเวลา 15 นาทีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายและสมรรถภาพการวิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นในช่วงรอบประจำเดือน ของนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิงทีมชาติไทย อาสาสมัครนักฟุตบอลหญิงทีมชาติไทยจำนวน 13 คน อายุ 18.8+-1.3 ปี ส่วนสูง 161.23+-4.69 เซนติเมตร น้ำหนัก 54.77+-3.30 กิโลกรัม สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด 53.05+-6.66 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/นาที รอบประจำเดือน 29.4+-1.07 วัน ทำการอบอุ่นร่างกายในระยะเวลา 15 นาที ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการวิ่งเหยาะๆ ก้าวกระโดดร่วมกับเคลื่อนไหวขา และวิ่งเร็วสลับวิ่งธรรมดา ที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม 30.0-35.5 degrees celsius ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ร้อยละ 40-69 ในช่วงต้นของฟอลลิคูล่าร์และช่วงกลางของลูเทียล บันทึกอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะพักและระหว่างอบอุ่นร่างกาย บันทึกอุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายขณะพัก ระหว่างอบอุ่นร่างกายและช่วงพักหลังอบอุ่นร่างกายระยะเวลา 45 นาทีทดสอบสมรรถภาพการวิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นเป็นค่าพื้นฐานและทดสอบหลังอบอุ่นร่างกายทั้งสองช่วงของรอบเดือนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการอบอุ่นร่างกาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขณะพักอุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายช่วงกลางของลูเทียล (37.11+-0.16 degrees celsius) สูงกว่าช่วงต้นของฟอลลิคูล่าร์ (36.79+-0.21 degrees celsius) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่ออบอุ่นร่างกายครบ 15 นาที อุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้น 1.26+-0.41 degrees celsius และ 1.18+-0.33 degrees celsius ในช่วงต้นของฟอลลิคูล่าร์และช่วงกลางของลูเทียลตามลำดับ อัตราการเต้นหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 69.33+-8.14 และ 73.15+-6.73 ครั้ง/นาที เป็น 153.67+-20.34 และ 158.38+-15.19 ครั้ง/นาที ในช่วงต้นของฟอลลิคูล่าร์และช่วงกลางของลูเทียล ตามลำดับ ช่วงพักหลังอบอุ่นร่างกายพบว่าอุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายค่อยๆ ลดลง โดยลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 50 ในนาทีที่ 20 ส่วน เวลาที่ใช้วิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นหลังอบอุ่นร่างกายในช่วงต้นของฟอลลิคูล่าร์และช่วงกลางของลูเทียล มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.52+-0.13 และ 5.51+-0.16 วินาที ตามลำดับ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่าพื้นฐาน (5.66+-0.13 วินาที) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงว่าการอบอุ่นร่างกายระยะเวลา 15 นาทีในสภาพอากาศร้อน สามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 1 degrees celsius และเพิ่มสมรรถภาพการวิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นของนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิงทีมชาติไทยได้ส่วนอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะทำการอบอุ่นร่างกายและสมรรถภาพการวิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นของนักกีฬา ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในช่วงรอบประจำเดือน en
dc.description.abstractalternative The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of 15-minute warm up on core temperature changes and sprint performance during menstrual cycle in Thai female national soccer players. Thirteen subjects (age 18.8+-1.3 years, height 161.23+-4.69 cm, weight 54.77+-3.30 kg, VO[subscript 2max] 53.05+-6.66 ml/kg/min, and menstrual cycle length 29.4+-1.07 days) performed 15-minute warm up consisting of jogging, skipping with moving legs in all directions and sprinting alternated with jogging, and 45-minute recovery period at ambient temperature of 30.0-35.5 degrees celsius with relative humidity of 40-69% during early follicular phase and mid luteal phase of the menstrual cycle. Heart rate was monitored at rest and during warm up. Rectal temperature was recorded at rest, during warm up and recovery period every 5 minutes. Sprint performance after warm up was assessed to compare with baseline. Rectal temperature at rest in mid luteal phase (37.11+-0.16 degrees celsius) was significantly higher than in early follicular phase (36.79+-0.21 degrees celsius). Immediately after warm up, rectal temperature increased 1.26+-0.41 degrees celsius and 1.18+-0.33 degrees celsius (early follicular and mid luteal phases, repectively) from base line. Heart rate was increased from 69.33+-8.14 and 73.15+-6.73 bpm to 153.67+-20.34 and 158.38+-15.19 bpm (early follicular and mid luteal phases, respectively). The rectal temperature decreased gradually after warm up. At 20 [superscript th] minute of recovery, rectal temperature was decreased by approximately 50%. Sprint time after warm up during early follicular and mid luteal phases (5.52+-0.13 and 5.51+-0.16 s, respectively) was significantly decreased from baseline (5.66+-0.13 s). It is suggested that the 15-minute warm up is sufficient for Thai female national soccer players to improve performance in hot environment since the core temperature can be elevated more than 1 degrees celsius. Moreover, heart rate and sprint performance did not differ during the course of the menstrual cycle. en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1905
dc.subject Exercise en
dc.title Effects of 15-minute warm up on core temperature changes and sprint performance inThai female national soccer players en
dc.title.alternative ผลของการอบอุ่นร่างกายในเวลา 15 นาทีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิแกนกลางร่างกายและสมรรถภาพการวิ่งเร็วระยะสั้นในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลหญิงทีมชาติไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Sports Medicine es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sompol.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor juraisom@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1905