DSpace Repository
กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับกรณีศึกษาไทย
dc.contributor.author อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. ภาควิชาวาทวิทยาและสื่อสารการแสดง
dc.date.issued 2546
dc.description.abstract งานวิจัย "กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับกรณีศึกษาไทย" ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม ซึ่งมีการตื่นตัวอย่างมากในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะในยุโรป ในประเทศไทย ในงานด้านนิเทศศาสตร์ คำว่า "วาทกรรม" เพิ่มแพร่หลายไม่นานนัก งานวิจัยได้ยึดแนวคิดของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ นักคิดชาวฝรั่งเศสเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการพิจารณาหากรอบวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมแนวคิดของฟูโกต์ที่เป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ อุดมการณ์ ความเป็นใหญ่ ตรรกะและกฎเกณฑ์ที่จะทำให้วาทกรรมต่างๆ เกิดเป็นชุดความรู้ในยุคหนึ่งๆ เกิดการซ้อนทับ เคลื่อนย้ายเปลี่ยนแปลงจนทำให้วาทกรรมชุดหนึ่งๆ หาตัวประธานไม่ได้ การกดทับ ปิดบัง ซ่อนเร้น ทำให้สิ่งใดกลายเป็นสิ่งพูดได้พูดไม่ได้ในยุคหนึ่งๆ จากแนวคิดของฟูโกต์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ผนวกงานของนอร์แมน แฟร์คลาฟ นักภาษาศาสตร์ผู้ซึ่งเสนอว่าวาทกรรมผลิตหรือสถาปนาตัวตนหรืออัตลักษณ์ของประธาน ประธานผู้ผลิตสร้างวาทกรรม มีความสำคัญพอๆ กับที่วาทกรรมสร้าง/ผลิตประธานและโดยภาคขยาย สังคมผลิตวาทกรรมเฉกเช่นที่วาทกรรมผลิตสังคม เติน แวนดิจค์ เป็นนักคิดทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์อีกคนหนึ่งที่งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ผนวกเอาแนวคิดของเขามาสร้างกรอบวิเคราะห์ แนวคิดของเขาเริ่มต้นว่า วาทกรรมคือปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสังคม ทั้งบทและปริบทต่างมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน และการใช้ภาษาคือพฤติกรรมเชิงสังคม ซึ่งหมายความว่าการใช้ภาษาบ่งบอกเจตนาของผู้ใช้ จากแนวคิดของทั้ง 3 คน ผู้วิจัยได้นำตัวแปรหลักๆ อันได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ อุดมการณ์ ภาวะเป็นใหญ่ อัตลักษณ์ ปริบท สหบท ตัวบท ภาคปฏิบัติการวาทกรรม (การสื่อสารในรูปแบบต่างๆ) ภาคปฏิบัติการเชิงสังคม (ปริบทการเมืองเศรษฐกิจ สังคม) มาใช้กับกรอบวิเคราะห์ 5 กรอบที่ผู้วิจัยได้ประมวลขึ้นมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาโดยแบ่งเป็น (1) กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับวาทกรรมปฏิบัติงาน (2) กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับวาทกรรมสถาบัน (3) กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับอัตลักษณ์ (4) กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับการเมือง (5) วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีวิพากษ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากรอบทั้ง 5 กรอบมีลักษณะเป็นสากลคือสามารถใช้ได้กับกรณีศึกษาไทยซึ่งความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจเป็นสิ่งที่ก่อเกิดวาทกรรมและชุดความรู้หรือความจริงในยุคสมัยนี้ en
dc.description.abstractalternative This research "Discourse Analysis and Thai Cases" examines discourse analysis which has been widely studied during the past two decades especially in Europe. In the field of Communication Arts, the word "discourse" has been recently popular. This research explores the concepts of Michel Foucault, the French thinker, as the starting point to conceptualize frameworks for discourse analysis. Foucault emphasizes power relations, ideology, hegemony, logic, rules and regulations which will make discourse a set of knowledge in a period. In each period, discourses or what people communicate have been influenced by and interwoven with their preceding texts and their cotexts that they form innumerable complicated networks therely no one can claim to own these expressions, hence no role of subjects. Besides, some of these texts and talks have been transformed, mutated, submerged, or hidden until particular sets of discourse can only become knowledge (not in the epistemological sence). From Foucault's concepts, the researcher focuses on the work of Norman Fairclough, a British linguist who proposes that discourse produces/constitutes selfhood or identity of the subject. The subject who produces/creates discourse is as significant as discourse that produces/creates the subject, and by extension, society constitutes discourse as well as discourse creates society. Teun van Dijk, a Dutch social scientist, whose ideas contribute also to this research, asserts that discourse is social interaction, Both text and context interact with one another in the sense that the use of language or speech act implies the intention of the user. Integrating the concepts of the three above-mentioned thinkers, the researcher selects important variables to configure five frameworks of discours analysis. These variables, encompassing power relations, ideology, hegemony, identity, context, intertextuality, text, discursive practices, (various forms of communication), and socio-cultural practices (political, economic, and social contexts), are usedby the researcher to conceptualize five frameworks for discourse analysis of Thai cases: (1) framework to analyze Pragmatics; (2) framework to analyze institutional discourse; (3) framework to analyze discourse and identity; (4) framework to analyze discourse and politics; (5) framework for critical discourse analysis. The results show that the five frameworks apply well with the Thai cases in which power reigns and constitutes a set of discourse or the so-called Foucaultian "truth" "knowledge" in this epoch. en
dc.description.sponsorship ทุนวิจัยงบประมาณแผ่นดิน พ.ศ.2544 en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2003.1274
dc.subject การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล en
dc.title กรอบวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์กับกรณีศึกษาไทย en
dc.title.alternative Discourse analysis frameworks and Thai cases en
dc.type Technical Report en
dc.email.author Orawan.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2003.1274