DSpace Repository
ปัญหาและแนวทางของรัฐในการจัดหาทนายความแก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในคดีอาญา
dc.contributor.advisor ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
dc.contributor.author เลิศลักษณ์ ลาภหลาย
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2547
dc.identifier.isbn 9745314668
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 en
dc.description.abstract รัฐธรรมนูญ และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาให้สิทธิแก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลย ที่จะมีทนายความคอยช่วยเหลือในชั้นสอบสวน และชั้นพิจารณาคดีของศาล แต่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยบางส่วนก็ไม่สามารถจัดหาทนายความด้วยตนเองได้เพราะเหตุขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ ดังนั้น รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 มาตรา 242 จึงบัญญัติหน้าที่แก่รัฐว่า กรณีที่ผู้ถูกควบคุมหรือคุมขังไม่อาจหาทนายความได้รัฐต้องให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยจัดหาทนายความให้โดยเร็ว ปัจจุบัน รัฐมีหน้าที่ต้องจัดหาทนายความให้แก่ผู้ต้องหาที่อายุไม่เกิน 18 ปีในวันที่พนักงานสอบสวนแจ้งข้อหา สำหรับในชั้นพิจารณาคดีนั้น กฎหมายกำหนดให้รัฐจัดหาทนายความให้แก่จำเลยในคดีที่มีอัตราโทษประหารชีวิต หรือคดีที่ผู้ต้องหามีอายุไม่เกิน 18 ปี ในวันที่พนักงานสอบสวนแจ้งข้อหา และในคดีที่มีอัตราโทษจำคุก ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การจัดหาทนายความของรัฐแก่จำเลยในประเทศไทยยังประสบกับปัญหาที่สำคัญปัญหาแรกคือ ปัญหาด้านคุณภาพของทนายความ เนื่องจาก การตั้งทนายความแก่จำเลยนั้น ศาลจะตั้งทนายความตามลำดับการลงชื่อในสมุดทนายความขอแรงประจำแต่ละศาล ศาลมิได้ใช้ดุลพินิจว่าคดีที่ให้ทนายความดำเนินการนั้นมีความยากง่ายเหมาะสมกับประสิทธิภาพของทนายความหรือไม่ ปัญหาที่สองคือ ปัญหาด้านค่าตอบแทนและค่าใช้จ่ายที่รัฐจ่ายแก่ทนายความซึ่งมีอัตราที่น้อยเกินไปเมื่อเทียบกับค่าครองชีพในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา กล่าวคือ ควรมีการแบ่งประเภทคดีที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือตามความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ในการว่าความคดีอาญาของทนายความเป็นหลัก ตัวอย่างเช่น คดีที่มีอัตราโทษประหารชีวิต สภาทนายความต้องคัดเลือกทนายความขอแรงที่เป็นทนายความมาแล้วไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ปี และเคยว่าความในคดีอาญามาแล้วไม่น้อยกว่า 20 คดี เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ รัฐควรจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนให้ทนายความโดยพิจารณาจากความยากง่ายของคดีและเวลาที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานตลอดจนประสบการณ์ของผู้เข้ารับเป็นทนายความขอแรง เพื่อใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาเพื่อกำหนดอัตราขั้นสูงและขั้นต่ำในการว่าความในคดีแต่ละประเภทด้วย
dc.description.abstractalternative The Constitution and the Criminal Procedure Code grant the accused and the defendants the right to have their lawyers to advise and represent them during the investigation period and the court trial. Nonetheless, a number of the accused and the defendants can not afford their lawyers due to shortage of fund. The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 Article 42 thus stipulates that the State must extend assistance to the accused and the defendants, who can not employ lawyers, by providing lawyers for them immediately. At present, the Government assumes a duty to provide lawyers to the accused whose ages are fewer than eighteen on the day they are changed with offences by police. During trial, the Government has a legal duty to provide lawyers to the defendants who are accused of the offences which are subject to death penalty or the defendants who are under eighteen years old on the day they are charged by the police of the offences which fall under the penalty of imprisonment. The research reveals that the provision of lawyers for the defendants in Thailand has experienced two significant problems. One problem concerns the quality of lawyers. In practice, the Court will appoint a lawyer by the sequential order of names which are written down by the voluntary lawyers. By this practice, therefore, the Court does not exercise its discretion as to the suitability of the lawyer to the complexity of the case. The other major problem is related to remuneration and expense which is paid to voluntary lawyers. The amount is considered minimal, given the current living expenses. This research proposes solutions to the problems. It recommends the classification of criminal cases which requires specific expertise and experience of the lawyers. For instance, the Lawyer Society of Thailand must nominate lawyers who have practiced not less than twenty years and have litigated not less than twenty criminal cases to represent the accused and the defendants in the cases which are subject to death penalty. The research also suggests that the Government allocate more budget to increase the remuneration for voluntary lawyers by taking in account the complexity of cases and the length of time as well as the experience of the lawyers in order to set the maximum and minimum remuneration in each category of criminal cases concerned.
dc.language.iso th es
dc.title ปัญหาและแนวทางของรัฐในการจัดหาทนายความแก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในคดีอาญา en
dc.title.alternative Problem and guidelines regarding the appointment of lawyer for the accused and the defendants in criminal cases en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต es
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท es
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์ es
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en