DSpace Repository
ระดับ gentamicin ในซีรั่มหลังได้รับยาขนาดแรก (initial dose) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานปกติและบกพร่อง และในผู้ป่วยขณะทำ hemodialysis : รายงานผลการวิจัย
dc.contributor.author พิณทิพย์ พงษ์เพ็ชร
dc.contributor.author พิศิษฐ์ จิรวงศ์
dc.contributor.author อมร ลีลารัศมี
dc.contributor.author อมรรัตน์ ลีลาภรณ์
dc.contributor.author วิมลมาศ ลิปิพันธ์
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
dc.contributor.other มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2529
dc.description.abstract ศึกษาระดับ gentamicin ในซีรั่มผู้ป่วยไทย 40 ราย ภายหลังได้รับ gentamicin ขนาดแรก (initial dose) 1.5-2.0 มก/กก (น้ำหนักตัว) โดยทางฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อและเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานปกติและผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานบกพร่อง (impairment of renal function) โดยวิธี microbiological assay. ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานปกติ 23 ราย โดยการบริหารยางทางเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ 16 ราย peak (ระดับสูงสุด) พบหลังได้รับยา 1 ชั่วโมง ระดับยาเฉลี่ย ±SD (standard deviation) หลังได้รับยา ½, 1, 3, 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมงหรือระดับ trough เท่ากับ 3.60 ± 1.23, 4.44 ±1.51, 1.90 ± 0.58, 1.34 ± 0.16 และต่ำกว่า 0.64 มก/ล ตามลำดับ พิสัย (range) ของระดับ peak เท่ากับ 2.01-7.20 มก/ล และโดยการบริหารยาเข้าทางหลอดเลือดต่ำ 7 ราย ระดับ peak พบหลังได้รับยาครึ่งชั่วโมง และพิสัยของระดับ peak เท่ากับ 2.18-6.72 มก/ล ระดับยาเฉลี่ยหลังได้รับยาเท้าหลอดเลือดดำ ½, 1, 3, และ 8 ชั่วโมง หรือระดับ trough เท่ากับ 4.23 ±1.73, 2.96 ± 1.0, 1.70 ± 0.69 และต่ำกว่า 0.64 มก/ล ในผู้ป่วยพวกแรกนี้มีเพียง 7 รายใน 22 รายที่ตรวจพบระดับ peak สูงกว่า 5 มก/ล และ 5 รายใน 23 รายมีระดับ trough สูงกว่า 0.64 มก/ล และค่าสูงสุดเท่ากัน 1.00 มก/ล ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานบกพร่อง 17 ราย แบ่งออกเป็น 4 พวก พวกที่ 1) ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 5 รายที่มีระดับ creatinine ในซีรั่ม 2.0-2.4 มก% หลังได้รับยาเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ ½, 1, 3, และ 8 ชั่วโมง ระดับยาเฉลี่ยในซีรั่มเท่ากับ 3.13 ± 0.17, 4.47 ± 1.01, 3.23 ± 0.73 และ 2.02 ± 0.82 มก/ล ตามลำดับ พิสัยระดับ peak เท่ากับ 3.66-6.15 มก/ล พวกที่ 2 ) ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 4 รายที่มีระดับ creatinine 5.6-12.0 มก% ระดับ peak เฉลี่ยหลังฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อเท่ากับ 2.15 ± 0.79 มก/ล พิสัยเท่ากับ 1.88-3.54 มก/ล และระดับ trough เฉลี่ย 0.91 ± 0.25 มก/ล พวกที่ 3) ผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ creatinine 15.0-20.0 มก% จำนวน 4 ราย ระดับ peak เฉลี่ยหลังได้รับยาเข้าหลอดเลือดดำเท่ากับ 3.79 ± 0.88 มก/ล พิสัยเท่ากับ 2.68-4.68 มก/ล และระดับยาก่อนผู้ป่วยจะเข้ารับการทำ hemodialysis (96 ชั่วโมง หลังได้รับยา) เท่ากับ 1.26±0.23 มก/ล และ พวกที่ 4) ผู้ป่วยอีก 4 รายที่มีระดับ creatinine 15.0-20.0 มก% ระดับ peak เฉลี่ยหลังได้รับยาเข้าหลอดเลือดดำเท่ากับ 3.72 ± 0.99 มก/ล ผู้ป่วย 2 รายหลังทำ hemodialysis 3 ชั่วโมงครึ่ง ระดับยาในซีรั่มลดลง 60.3 และ 68.5% และผู้ป่วยอีก 2 รายภายหลังทำครบ 5 ชั่วโมง ระดับยาลดลง 58.4 และ 82.9% ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มสองนี้ 17 รายมีเพียง 2 รายที่มีระดับ peak สูงกว่า 5 มก/ล ถึงแม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีจำนวนน้อย จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าภายหลังการบริหาร gentamicin ขนาด 1.5-2.0 มก/กก ในครั้งแรกกับผู้ป่วยทั้งเข้ากล้ามเนื้อหรือเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ ให้ระดับ peak เฉลี่ยค่อนข้างต่ำ มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 9 รายใน 39 รายที่ตรวจพบระดับ peak สูงกว่า 5 มก/ล โดยปกติในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อทั่ว ๆ ไปต้องการระดับยาในซีรั่มเท่ากับ 5-8 มก/ล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในผู้ป่วยที่ไตทำงานปกติ ระดับ trough ก็มีค่าต่ำมากด้วย คณะผู้ศึกษามีความเห็นว่า การบริหารยา gentamicin ครั้งแรกเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อควรมีการแก้ไข เพื่อให้ได้ขนาดที่เหมาะสม โดยการเพิ่มขนาดและหรือความถี่ในการบริหารยาก็ได้ ในการใช้ยา gentamicin เพื่อรักษาโรคติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยที่ไตทำงานบกพร่อง โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ creatinine ในซีรั่มสูงกว่า 5 มก% การบริหารยาเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำจะให้ระดับยาในซีรั่มสูงกว่าการบริหารยาเข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อและในผู้ป่วยที่กำลังได้รับการทำ hemodialysis การให้ยาขนาดต่อไปควรทำทันทีภายหลังเสร็จการทำ hemodialysis และควรปรับขนาดให้พอเหมาะ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ gentamicin ขนาดสูงในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อทั้งที่มีไตทำงานปกติหรือไม่ก็ตามต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังเป็นพิเศษ ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันหรือหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดผลพิษ (toxic effect) en
dc.description.abstractalternative Gentamicin levels were determined employing microbiological assay method in the serum of 40 Thai patients with and without renal dysfunction after a single dose of 1.5-2.0 mg/kg body weight given intramuscularly or intravenously. Fourty patients were divided into 2 groups: group 1 with normal renal function (23 cases), and group 2 with renal impairment (17 cases). In group 1, sixteen patients received the drug intramuscularly while the other seven received intravenously. Group 2 was further divided into 4 subgroups according to their serum creatinine levels as follow: subgroup 2a, with serum creatinine of 2.0-2.4 mg% composed of 5 cases; subgroup 2b with creatinine level of 5.6-12.0 mg% composed of 4 cases; subgroup 2c with creatinine level of 15.0-20.0 mg% composed of 4 cases; and subgroup 2d with creatinine level of 15.0-2.0 mg% composed of 4 cases and were on hemodialysis at the time of determination. A single dose of gentamicin (1.5-2.0 mg/kg body weight) was given intramuscularly in subgroups 2a and 2b and intravenously in subgroups 2c and 2b. After administration of the antibiotic, approximately 5 ml of venous blood were taken for serum gentamicin level determination at ½, 1, 3, 6 and 8 hours. In some cases, particularly the patients in group 2, blood samples were also collected at 44 and 96 hours. The average peak value of serum gentamicin of patients with normal renal function when given intramuscularly was found at 1 hour (4.44 ± 1.51 mg/1, range 2.01-7.20 mg/1). Serum level of gentamicin in these patients decreased as the dunction of time, being 1.34 ± 0.16 mg/1 and trough value of less than 0.64 mg/1 at 6 and 8 hours respectively. Patients in the same group but received the drug intravenously showed the serum peak level as early as 30 minutes. The average concentration was not significantly different from those received intramuscularly (4.23 ± 1.73 mg/1, range 2.18-6.72 mg/1). Studies in patients with renal impairment (17 cases) showed the following results. Group 2a, patients with serum creatinine level of 2.0-2.4 mg%, serum gentamicin levels after intramuscular injection at ½, 1, 3 and 8 hours were 3.13 ± 0.17, 4.47 ± 1.01, 3.23 ± 0.73 and 2.02 ± 0.82 mg/1 respectively. The peak range in this group was 3.66 -6.15 mg/1. The average peak level of patients in group 2b (serum creatinine, 5.6-12.0 mg%) after intramuscular injection was 2.51 ± 0.79 mg/1 ; the range was 1.88-3.54 mg/1; and the trough value was 0.91 ± 0.25 mg/1. Patients in group 2c whose serum creatinine level was between 15.0-20.0 mg% showed the serum peak value of 3.79 ± 0.88 mg/1 with range of 0.68-4.68 mg/1 after intravenous injection. The serum concentration of this antibiotic in this group of patient at 96 hours was 1.26 ± 0.23 mg/1. This concentration was also considered as the concentration prior to hemodialysis. Patients in group 2d whose serum creatinine was also in the range of 15.0-20.0 mg% showed peak level of 3.72 ± 0.99 mg/1 before the dialysis. Three and a half after dialysis serum levels of gentamicin decreased to 60.3% and 68.5% in two patients, and to 58.4% and 82.9% in another two patients at 5 hours after. Although the number of patients included in this study was rather limited, however, the results obtained suggest that at the initial dose of 1.5-2.0 mg/kg body weight used, regardless of the route of administration, the serum peak value was somewhat lower than theoretically desired. Only 9 out of 39 cases had serum peak value higher than 5 mg/1. The desirable peak serum concentration should be at least 5 mg/1 or higher. In parallel, the trough value was also found to be low. Taken together, we suggest that the method of administration of gentamicin should be modified to meet the above mentioned requirement, either by increasing the dose and or by increasing the frequency of administration. In addition, gentamicin via intravenous route is highly recommended for patients with renal impairment or having serum creatinine level higher than 5 mg% in order to achieve serum therapeutic level. It is also essential to note that the dose of gentamicin used in hemodialized patients should be carefully adjusted. However, precaution must be taken when high dose of gentamicin is used in order to prevent or avoid its toxicity. en
dc.description.sponsorship ทุนงบประมาณแผ่นดิน ปี 2527 en
dc.language.iso th es
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject ปฏิชีวนะ -- การวิเคราะห์ en
dc.subject ปฏิชีวนะ en
dc.title ระดับ gentamicin ในซีรั่มหลังได้รับยาขนาดแรก (initial dose) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไตทำงานปกติและบกพร่อง และในผู้ป่วยขณะทำ hemodialysis : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.title.alternative Serum level of gentamicin after initial single dose administration via intravenous or intramuscular routes in patients with normal and abnormal renal function and patients on hemodialysis en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Pintip.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author ไม่มีข้อมูล
dc.email.author ไม่มีข้อมูล
dc.email.author ไม่มีข้อมูล
dc.email.author Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th