DSpace Repository
Global warming campaigns in Bangkok : framing analysis and campaign effectiveness
dc.contributor.advisor Yubol Benjarongkij
dc.contributor.author Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract Thailand has responded to global warming with strategies of mitigation and adaptation. Green campaigns targeting citizens have not significantly improved environmental behaviours, particularly in the Bangkok metropolitan area. This research will identify and analyse the frames held by global warming experts in Thailand and those used in the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) environmental campaign as well as frames reported by target audience members before and after the campaign. All frames will be compared to identify campaign effectiveness based on their consistency. The use of framing theory in this way to evaluate campaigns will be an innovation in bridging the different traditions as well as research methods in the field of communication studies. From in-depth interview with the expert, it turned out that the dominant frames are Social Frames. The most common frames found in campaign materials are Financial Frames. Finally, the survey of target audience members demonstrates the relationship between frames held before and after the campaign and that the Scientific Frame are mostly reported. From the integrative analysis, the inconsistency of frames emerged in three main elements in this campaign communication can be a part of ineffectiveness of BMA campaign in encouraging citizens’ change of action. Therefore, combining existing traditional frames (e.g. Buddhism and King’s Philosophy of Sufficient Economy Frames) and perceived global warming frames (e.g. Scientific Frames) can be used to create better response in dealing with this issue particularly among residents in Bangkok. Theoretically, framing analysis can be applied to study campaign communication and to be extended to the Thai context. The results can also be used to create the effective global warming campaigns for Thailand in the future. en
dc.description.abstractalternative หน่วยงานกรุงเทพมหานครได้ทำการรณรงค์เรื่องภาวะโลกร้อนมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2551 อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซภาวะเรือนกระจกไม่ได้ลดน้อยลง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารการรณรงค์ภาวะโลกร้อนของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในฐานะ หน่วยงานที่ดูแลด้านการกำกับนโยบาย และสื่อสารสัมพันธ์กับประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีเป้าหมายการวิจัยเพื่อต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ของทฤษฎีกรอบความคิด และการนำไปสู่แนวทาง การสร้างงานรณรงค์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม ระหว่างระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประกอบไปด้วย 1) การ สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาวะโลกร้อนในประเทศไทย 2) การวิเคราะห์ เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรณรงค์ภาวะโลกร้อนของกรุงเทพมหานครตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2551-2553 3) การทำวิจัยแบบสอบถามสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 4) การวิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบกรอบที่พบเพื่อสร้างกรอบใหม่ที่เหมาะสม จากการวิจัยพบว่ากรอบที่พบมากที่สุดจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ คือ กรอบเชิงสังคม ในขณะที่กรอบที่พบมากที่สุดจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรณรงค์ คือ กรอบเชิงการเงิน และ สุดท้าย กรอบที่พบมากที่สุดในกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ กรอบเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กรอบที่ไม่เด่นชัด แต่พบทั้งในกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ กรอบเชิงวัฒนธรรม จากงานวิจัยในอดีต และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่าการใช้กรอบวิทยาศาสตร์แม้จะทำ ให้คนไทยรู้จัก และ เข้าใจประเด็นภาวะโลกร้อน แต่ไม่สามารถก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง เชิงพฤติกรรมได้ การสร้างกรอบความคิดใหม่ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับกรอบความคิดดั้งเดิม เช่น กรอบศาสนา และ กรอบเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว จะสามารถช่วย ให้คนเปิดรับ และเข้าใจประเด็นภาวะโลกร้อนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น จึงควรสร้างกรอบที่ผสมผสานทั้งความรู้ แบบตะวันตกและความเชื่อแบบไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พิสูจน์ว่าทฤษฎีกรอบความคิดที่นิยมใช้ในงานวิจัยของการสื่อสารมวลชน สามารถนำมาประยุกต์กับการศึกษาการประชาสัมพันธ์การรณรงค์ และช่วยสร้างเครื่องมือการ ประเมินการรณรงค์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถนำเสนอทางออกให้แก่การรณรงค์ได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แม้จะเป็นการผสมผสานระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแต่ยังพบว่าสามารถนำแต่ละส่วนไปต่อยอด ได้อีกทั้งในเชิงลึก เช่น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการอื่น และในเชิงกว้าง เช่น การขยายกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างออกไปในจังหวัดอื่นๆ ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สร้างการ รณรงค์ครั้งต่อไปของกรุงเทพมหานคร en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1287
dc.subject Advertising campaigns en
dc.subject Global warming en
dc.title Global warming campaigns in Bangkok : framing analysis and campaign effectiveness en
dc.title.alternative การรณรงค์ภาวะโลกร้อนในกรุงเทพมหานคร : การวิเคราะห์ กรอบความคิด และประสิทธิภาพของการรณรงค en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Communication Arts es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Yubol.B@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1287