DSpace Repository
Creative strategy of cola soft drinks (CoCa-CoLa & Pepsi) employed in television commercials airing in Thailand between 1982-1997
dc.contributor.advisor Vittratorn Chirapravati
dc.contributor.author Pattraradanai Inpongnuwat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9473340467
dc.description Thesis (M.A.(Communication Arts)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study is aimed to identify creative strategies of Coca-Cola and Pepsi television commercials airing in Thailand between 1982-1997. The main methodology is the content analysis of individual television commercials, analysis from advertising experts, published documentaries such as journal, news, report, and other related documents, which emphasize advertising campaign of both Cola brands. The finding reveals that throughout 15 years Coca-Cola positions itself as a caring friend who always provides happiness and refreshment as well as truly concerns about social contribution. While Pepsi elaborately promotes the positioning of being an innovative and energetic beverage for young modernized people who live an ultimate trendy lifestyles. As Cola soft drink is a generic product, there are three creative strategies which both Coca-Cola and Pepsi significantly occupy to distinguish itself, the brand image strategy, the product positioning strategy, and the resonance strategy. Both Coca brands frequently employ emotional advertising appeal with global creative source. But Coca-Cola regularly engages the vignettes creative execution style, while Pepsi commonly emphasizes celebrities creative execution style. Furthermore, to efficiently strengthen brand positioning, both Cola brands usually employ consistent creative strategies throughout 15 years. When steady creative strategies are reinforced, greater opportunity for consumers to clearly understand what the brands are trying to convey is enhanced. However the efficient integrae communication plan is essential for both brands to successfully captivate prospect consumers. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบและเข้าใจถึงกลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาของเครื่องดื่มประเภทโคล่า ตราโคคา-โคล่า และเป๊ปซี่ ที่ออกอากาศในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2525-2540 โดยใช้ระเบียบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีแหล่งข้อมูลคือ ข้อมูลเอกสาร ความคิดเห็นจากผู้ชำนาญการด้านโฆษณา และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาภาพยนตร์โฆษณาของเครื่องดื่มประเภทโคล่าที่ออกอากาศในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2525-2540 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตลอดระยะเวลา 15 ปี ของกรอบการศึกษานั้น โคคา-โคล่า วางตำแหน่งทางการตลาดเป็นเพื่อนที่คอยห่วงใย มอบความสุข ความสดชื่นและให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมส่งเสริมและสร้างสรรค์สังคม ในขณะที่เป๊ปซี่นั้นจะมุ่งเน้นความเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ คล่องแคล่ว กระฉับกระเฉง สำหรับคนรุ่นใหม่ที่ทันสมัยและใช้ชีวิตอย่างมีสีสัน เนื่องจากสินค้าประเภทโคล่านั้นเป็น Generic Product กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาจึงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการสร้างภาพให้ตราสินค้ามีความโดดเด่นจากคู่แข่ง จากการศึกษายังพบว่า กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณา 3 ประเภทที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ของเครื่องดื่มประเภทโคล่าคือ Brand Image Strategy, Product Positioning Stategy และ Resonance Strategy โดยมักจะมีการใช้ Emotional Appeal และ Global Creative Strategy Source มาดึงดูดความสนใจจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย สำหรับ Creative Execution Style ที่โคคา-โคล่านิยมนำมาใช้คือประเภท Vignettes ในขณะที่เป๊ปซี่จะใช้ประเภท Celebrities เป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตลอดเวลา 15 ปี ทั้งโคคา-โคล่าและเป๊ปซี่มีการใช้กลยุทธ์การโฆษณาในรูปแบบที่ต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อเสริมสร้างตำแหน่งทางการตลาดให้แข็งแกร่งและมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค อีกทั้งยังต้องมีแผนงานการประชาสัมพันธ์ และกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการตลาดอื่น ๆ มาสนับสนุนอีกด้วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.270
dc.subject Advertising -- Carbonated beverages en_US
dc.subject Television commercial films en_US
dc.subject Coca Cola (Trademark) en_US
dc.subject Advertsing -- Carbonated beverages en_US
dc.subject Television commercials en_US
dc.subject Coca Cola (Trademark) en_US
dc.title Creative strategy of cola soft drinks (CoCa-CoLa & Pepsi) employed in television commercials airing in Thailand between 1982-1997 en_US
dc.title.alternative กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ของเครื่องดื่มประเภทโคล่า (โคคา-โคล่าและเป็บซี่) ที่ออกอากาศในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2525-2540 en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts) en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Advertising en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Vittratorn.C@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.1999.270