DSpace Repository
ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้จากค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์
dc.contributor.advisor ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล en_US
dc.contributor.advisor ประภาศ คงเอียด en_US
dc.contributor.author อาทิตย์ ศรีชัย en_US
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ en_US
dc.date.issued 2556 en_US
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 en_US
dc.description.abstract ค่าตอบแทนจากการให้ใช้สิทธิตามสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ ถือว่าเป็นเงินได้ของแฟรนไชส์ซอร์อันอยู่ในข่ายที่ต้องเสียภาษีเงินได้ตามประมวลรัษฎากร การบริหารจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของความหมายของค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์นั้น ยังขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน เพราะมีจุดประสงค์ในการเรียกเก็บที่แตกต่างกัน ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ ในหลายๆกรณี ได้แก่การพิจารณาขอบเขตความหมายของเงินได้พึงประเมินที่เกิดจากค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ ที่เป็นการจัดเก็บจากความมั่งคั่งในทางทรัพย์สินที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างแท้จริงของผู้มีเงินได้ ตามหลักในประมวลรัษฎากรเรื่องเกณฑ์เงินสดและเกณฑ์สิทธิ ประกอบกับการพิจารณาเรื่องการเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินที่เข้าลักษณะตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ต้องการตีความอย่างเคร่งครัดและต้องตีความภายใต้เจตนารมณ์ของประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 39 เป็นสำคัญ การพิจารณาความหมายของเงินได้ที่เกิดจากค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ ว่าจะถือเป็น “ค่าสิทธิอย่างอื่น” ตามประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 40 (3) หรือไม่ ซึ่งสาระสำคัญของสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ เป็นการใช้สิทธิที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลัก ดังนั้นการกำหนดนิยามหรือขอบเขตความหมายของค่าสิทธิอย่างอื่น จึงต้องสอดคล้องกับหลักสิทธิเด็ดขาด (Exclusive rights) ของกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาด้วย การแยกประเภทของเงินได้จากความช่วยเหลือต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการใช้สิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ โดยเงินได้จากค่าตอบแทนที่แฟรนไชส์ซีต้องชำระให้แก่แฟรนไชส์ซอร์นั้นอาจเป็นค่าสิทธิหรือไม่เป็นค่าสิทธิก็ได้ โดยต้องพิจารณาจากนิติกรรมที่เป็นฐานในการก่อให้เกิดเงินได้นั้น และต้องพิจารณาเจตนาที่แท้จริงของคู่สัญญา ประกอบกับต้องพิจารณาพฤติการณ์ที่คู่สัญญาได้ปฏิบัติต่อกันเป็นสำคัญ การหักค่าใช้จ่ายของเงินได้ที่เกิดจากค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ เนื่องจากประสบการณ์หรือการประสบความสำเร็จของแฟรนไชส์ซอร์ ย่อมจะต้องมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งการหักค่าใช้จ่ายตามประมวลรัษฎากร ไม่เป็นการสะท้อนต้นทุนที่แท้จริง กับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ก่อให้เกิดเป็นธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงควรมีการให้อนุญาตเลือกหักค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ โดยจะต้องสามารถหักค่าใช้จ่ายตามความจำเป็นและสมควรได้ en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative The royalty gained from the use of rights under the Franchise Contract can be regarded as sources of income, which are taxable under the Revenue Code. Organizing the collection of income tax relating to the royalty under the Franchise Contract can be uncertain since the meaning of the term “royalty” is unclear and ambiguity. This is because the purposes of tax collection can be different and this can cause the problems as well as becoming obstacles to the collection of income tax in several cases. For instance, the current approach on the determination of the scope of the taxable income resulting from royalty under the Franchise Contract is inconsistent with the concept of the income tax collection, which provides that such collection of tax should be based on the increase of actual income of the taxable person. Under the Revenue Code, the provision is based primarily on a cash basis and accrual basis together with the consideration of the amount of assessable income that meet the criteria provided by the law, which must be strictly interpreted and construed in accordance with section 39 of the Revenue Code. The main issue is to consider whether the income generated from royalty under the Franchise Agreement can be regarded as income from “other royalties” under section 40(3) of the Revenue Code. The core element of the Franchise Agreement is normally based on the use of intellectual property and thus, the term other royalties” and its scope should be defined in the direction which is consistent with the concept of exclusive rights in the intellectual property law. The classification of income from various assistances in relation to the use of rights under the Franchise Contract and the income gained from royalty in which franchisee must pay to the franchiser can probably be considered as royalty or it may not be regarded as royalty. In order to determine this, it must consider the following factors: the content of the contract which create the income; the actual intent of the parties to the contract; the circumstances and the practices of the parties. The deductible expenses for the income generated from royalty under the Franchise Contracts in accordance with the Revenue Code may not reflect the actual cost or actual expense in establishing franchise business. This is because in order to gain the experience or create the successful franchise business, it may require large amount of sum or expenses. This problem can be solved by allowing a deduction of expenses or cost for royalty gained under the Franchise Contracts as necessary and appropriate. en_US
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.779
dc.subject แฟรนไชส์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
dc.subject การจัดเก็บภาษี
dc.subject กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- สัญญา
dc.subject Tax collection
dc.subject Civil and commercial law -- Contracts
dc.title ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้จากค่าสิทธิในสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ en_US
dc.title.alternative THE PROBLEM OF THE COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX FROM ROYALTY UNDER FRANCHISE CONTRACT en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en_US
dc.degree.discipline กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.email.advisor supalakpp@hotmail.com en_US
dc.email.advisor Prapas.k@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.779