DSpace Repository
ความเป็นนายจ้างตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีผู้ประกอบการที่มีการจ้างเหมาค่าแรง
dc.contributor.advisor สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
dc.contributor.author วีรพงษ์ เกรียงสันติกุล
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2543
dc.identifier.isbn 9740300103
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 en
dc.description.abstract มาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบกิจการที่ว่าจ้างด้วยวิธีการเหมาค่าแรงโดยให้ผู้อื่นรับช่วงไปควบคุมดูแลการทำงานและรับผิดชอบการจ่ายค่าจ้างให้ หรือจัดหาลูกจ้างมาทำงานให้แก่ตน โดยมิได้เป็นการประกอบธุรกิจจัดหางาน เป็นนายจ้างของลูกจ้างที่เข้ามาทำงานในสถานประกอบกิจการของตน หากงานนั้นเป็นงานส่วนหนึ่งส่วนใดในกระบวนการผลิตหรือธุรกิจในความรับผิดชอบของผู้ประกอบกิจการ โดยไม่ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การตีความ และไม่ได้มีการแบ่งแยกหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบระหว่างผู้ประกอบกิจการและผู้รับเหมาค่าแรงที่ชัดเจน จึงทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการบริหารกฎหมาย การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การปฏิบัติตาม และการตีความกฎหมายระหว่างนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และผู้ประกอบกิจการ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงขอบเขตความหมายของคำว่า "นายจ้าง" ตามกฎหมายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และศึกษาผลของสัญญาทางธุรกิจต่างๆ ในปัจจุบัน พบว่า ผู้ประกอบกิจการที่ว่าจ้างด้วยวิธีการเหมาค่าแรงมีฐานะเป็นนายจ้างของลูกจ้างที่เข้าทำงานในสถานประกอบกิจการของตน โดยมีสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบต่อลูกจ้างดังกล่าว ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ทุกประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหาร การบังคับใช้ การปฏิบัติตาม และการตีความกฎหมายยังคงมีความสับสน เนื่องจากไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการตีความที่ชัดเจน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ดำเนินการสำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนามจากนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง ผู้รับเหมาค่าแรง และพนักงาน ตรวจแรงงานเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการจ้างเหมาค่าแรง พบว่า นายจ้างและลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่ไม่รู้จักการจ้างด้วยวิธีการเหมาค่าแรง ไม่เคยศึกษาหรือรับการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานมาก่อน และไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายแรงงานในเรื่องการว่าจ้างด้วยวิธีการเหมาค่าแรง จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้มาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจ้างเหมาค่าแรงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และผู้เขียนยังพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวข้างต้นยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่เป็นการควบคุมการจ้างเหมาค่าแรงและไม่มีการพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบต่อลูกจ้างประจำในระบบการจ้างงานปกติที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการจ้างเหมาค่าแรง ผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นว่า ควรมีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การตีความมาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการจ้างเหมาค่าแรงชัดเจน ควรจัดให้มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้ที่ถูกต้องแก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และผู้ประกอบกิจการ และศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมในการออกกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมการจ้างเหมาค่าแรง หรือให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างประจำในระบบการจ้างงานปกติต่อไปในอนาคต en
dc.description.abstractalternative Section 5 of the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 prescribes that the business operator upon a lump sum labour contract by assigning a sub-contractor to supervise and be responsible for a payment of wage or procuring an employee to work for his/her business which is not a recruitment business, shall be considered as an employer of that employee(s) who works in his/her business compound if such work is a part or a whole of production processes or business of the business operator. However, the aforesaid section does not clearly indicate the interpretation criteria and neither distinguish the duties and responsibilities between the business operator and the sub-contractor. This, therefore, causes confusion in the administration, enforcement, implementation and interpretation of the law among the employers, employees and business operators. That is why I have worked on the area of the definition of "employer" in various related laws both of Thailand and other countries as well as consequences of different kindsof business agreements. Nowadays, it has been found that a business operator who employed an employee under a lump sum labour contract is deem as the employer of that employee working at his/her business compound with all rights, obligations and responsibilities towards such an employee as prescribed by the law. In practice, nevertheless, the person(s) who relates to the administration, enforcement, implementation and interpretation of the law is still confused due to a lack of the clear interpretation criteria. I, therefore, have conducted a poll from employers, employees, sub-contractors and labour inspector officers about the problems of the lump sum labour contract. As a result of the poll, most of the employers and employees have never before been acknowledged, educated or trained on the Labour Protection Law as well as do not have any knowledge about the labour law regarding the lump sum labour contract. Hence, the enforcement of the Section 5 of the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 concerning the lumpsum labour contract cannot be made effectively. In addition, I have also found that the above act does not contain not only the legislation that controls the lump sum labour employment but also the consideration on the consequences of the lump sum labour employment that may happen to a permanent employer in a normal employment system. I would, therefore, opinion that the interpretation criteria for the Section 5 of the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 should clearly be designated in particular of the lump sum labour employment. In addition, the related parties --- the employers, employees and business operators should be well acknowledged on the lump sum labour employment. Lastly, the appropriateness in issuing the law should also be taken into account in order to control the lump sum labour employment or protect the permanent employee in the normal system employment in the future. en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน en
dc.subject ความรับผิดของนายจ้าง en
dc.subject สัญญาจ้างแรงงาน en
dc.subject กฎหมายแรงงาน en
dc.subject นายจ้าง en
dc.title ความเป็นนายจ้างตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีผู้ประกอบการที่มีการจ้างเหมาค่าแรง en
dc.title.alternative Employers under the labour protection law : a study of lump sum labour cost en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์ en
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.email.advisor Sudasiri.W@chula.ac.th