DSpace Repository
REGENERATION OF CHINESE URBAN HERITAGE: A CASE STUDY OF THA TIEN SHOPHOUSES, BANGKOK
dc.contributor.advisor Rachaporn Choochuey en_US
dc.contributor.author Sheng-Man Lin en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract Chinese immigrants, as one of the majority group of people in Thailand, have dominated Thai economics which shophouses also participate as important role in this part of history. By the arrival of modernization in Bangkok city, several roads were built as well as numerous shophouses built along the roads. The transportation from canal to road also stimulates development of shophouses. Chinese immigrants not only make their live as labors, they have also played the role of oversea trading and domestic trading in Thailand. Tha-tien, famous for its old markets in the city, is one of the most completed Chinese living heritage in Bangkok. Its key geographical location of Rattanakosin Island has make Tha-tien witnessing the history of Thai economic and Chinese immigrants in Bangkok. There are several factors dominant the transformation of Bangkok shophouses which are prevailing socio-economic behavior, historical events, and the waves of Chinese migrations. This study offers a deeper picture of how shophouses have been used by Chinese immigrants with their own identities by investigating from a span in the aspect of appearance, materials, technique, spatial use in Tha-tien and complementing with the knowledge of Chinese architecture and Chinese immigration development in Bangkok. However, due to the rapid transformation of the city especially in this touristic area, shophouses in Tha-tien are facing the threat of being wept away. The physical demolition will lead also to the social demolition of the best Chinese immigrant living archive in the city. Lastly, based on the awareness of significance of Tha-tien and its threat of demolition, last part of this study proposes Tha-tien’s future development. The design aims to preserve Tha-tien not only its physical but also social dimensions. The outcome contributes to show the significance of Tha-tien as Chinese living heritage where community itself is the main archive their authentic living to public. Meanwhile, visitors can not only acquire the knowledge of Tha-tien but also experience the authenticity by multiple senses from local life. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ชาวจีนเป็นชนกลุ่มใหญ่ที่อพยพเข้ามาในประเทศไทย และมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย ชาวจีนใช้อาคารพาณิชย์เป็นเครื่องมือในการทำมาหากินทำให้อาคารพาณิชย์มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในประวัติศาสตร์ฉบับชาวจีน การปฏิรูปกรุงเทพฯ ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ ๕ ถนนหลายสายถูกสร้างขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันอาคารพาณิชย์ก็ถูกสร้างขึ้นตามแนวถนน นอกจากนี้การคมนาคมจากการใช้คลองสู่การใช้ถนนกระตุ้นการพัฒนาของอาคารพาณิชย์อีกด้วย ชาวจีนไม่ได้เป็นเพียงแค่ชนชั้นแรงงานอพยพเท่านั้น พวกเขามีบทบาทสำคัญทางการค้าทั้งในและนอกประเทศของไทย สถานที่ที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าคือตลาด ในขณะนั้นตลาดท่าเตียนเป็นหนึ่งในศูนย์การค้าที่สำคัญที่สุด ตลาดท่าเตียนถือเป็นตลาดเก่าแก่ที่มีชื่อเสียง เป็นหลักฐานของความเจริญทางด้านการค้า การตั้งรกรากของผู้อพยพชาวจีนในกรุงเทพ และเป็นที่ที่ชนรุ่นหลังจะได้เห็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของการอยู่อาศัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ การปฏิรูปของอาคารพาณิชย์ในกรุงเทพประกอบด้วยหลายปัจจัยหลักที่มากกว่าพฤติกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เหตุการณ์ในประวัติศาสตร์และการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชาวจีน การที่จะเข้าใจว่าผู้คนในอดีตมีวิถีชีวิตอย่างไรสามารถแสดงได้ในมุมมองทางกายภาพของสถาปัตยกรรมในท่าเตียน ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เห็นภาพเชิงลึกของอาคารพาณิชย์ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของชาวจีนโดยการสำรวจในมุมมองของรูปร่างลักษณะ วัสดุ เทคนิค การใช้พื้นที่ในแนวดิ่ง และองค์ประกอบของความรู้ในสถาปัตยกรรมจีน และการพัฒนาการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชาวจีนในกรุงเทพ ทั้งหมดนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการเก็บประวัติศาสตร์ของผู้อพยพชาวจีนในกรุงเทพ อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในสังคมเมืองโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ทำให้อาคารพาณิชย์ในท่าเตียนกำลังเผชิญกับการถูกรื้อถอน และคุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมจีนที่มีชีวิตที่เราเคยรักษาไว้กำลังจะถูกกลืนหายไป ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอให้มีการพัฒนาชุมชนท่าเตียนในอนาคตที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานความรู้ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จะก่อให้เกิดการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของท่าเตียนในฐานะมรดกวัฒนธรรมจีนที่มีชีวิตที่ซึ่งชุมชนสามารถดำรงการอยู่อาศัยที่แท้จริงให้สาธารณชนได้รับรู้ นอกจากนั้นนักท่องเที่ยวยังสามารถสัมผัสกับวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนที่แท้จริงจากคนในชุมชน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.84
dc.subject Historic districts -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Tha Tian Market
dc.subject Chinese -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Tha Tian Market
dc.subject Architecture, Chinese -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Tha Tian Market
dc.subject Commercial buildings -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Tha Tian Market
dc.subject Shophouses -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Tha Tian Market
dc.subject ย่านประวัติศาสตร์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- ตลาดท่าเตียน
dc.subject ชาวจีน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- ตลาดท่าเตียน
dc.subject สถาปัตยกรรมจีน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- ตลาดท่าเตียน
dc.subject อาคารพาณิชย์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- ตลาดท่าเตียน
dc.title REGENERATION OF CHINESE URBAN HERITAGE: A CASE STUDY OF THA TIEN SHOPHOUSES, BANGKOK en_US
dc.title.alternative การฟื้นฟูมรดกชุมชนจีน: กรณีศึกษาห้องแถวท่าเตียน กรุงเทพมหานคร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Architecture en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Architectural Design en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor rachaporn.c@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.84