DSpace Repository
COMPARISON OF PULPOTOMY SUCCESS USING MTA AND BIODENTINE IN PRIMARY MOLARS: A CLINICAL STUDY
dc.contributor.advisor Prim Auychai en_US
dc.contributor.author Pinpat Jintrawet en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2014 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 en_US
dc.description.abstract การทำพัลโพโตมีคือ การรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมที่มีรอยผุลึกใกล้โพรงเนื้อเยื่อใน โดยกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟัน เพื่อรักษาความมีชีวิตของเนื้อเยื่อในส่วนรากฟันเอาไว้ มิเนอรัลไตรออกไซด์แอกกรีเกต (เอ็มทีเอ)เป็นวัสดุที่มีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อดีและมีคุณสมบัติในการซ่อมสร้างเนื้อเยื่อ ไบโอเดนทีนเป็นวัสดุสังเคราะห์ที่มีองค์ประกอบคล้ายเอ็มทีเอ แต่มีระยะเวลาในการแข็งตัวสั้นกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังมีราคาถูกกว่า และการใช้งานง่ายกว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จทางคลินิกและทางภาพรังสีของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีระหว่างเอ็มทีเอและไบโอเดนทีนที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังการรักษา วัสดุและวิธีการ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างจำนวน 40 ซี่ จากผู้ป่วย 40 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 3-7 ปี และมีสุขภาพแข็งแรง โดยการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์การเลือกเข้าการวิจัย จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองโดยการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ซี่ กลุ่มทดลองรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีด้วยไบโอเดนทีน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมรักษาด้วยเอ็มทีเอ โดยรักษาด้วยทันตแพทย์คนเดียวกัน จากนั้นติดตามผลการรักษาทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายรังสีที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังการรักษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซกเทสต์ (Fisher’s exact test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวัจัย พบว่า ความสำเร็จทางคลินิกหลังการรักษา 6 เดือนของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเป็นร้อยละ 100 ส่วนความสำเร็จทางภาพถ่ายรังสีหลังการรักษาของเอ็มทีเอเป็นร้อยละ 90 และของไบโอเดนทีนเป็นร้อยละ 80 โดย โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) อภิปรายผล ฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาพัลโพโตมีด้วยเอ็มทีเอและไบโอเดนทีนให้ผลสำเร็จสูงเมื่อติดตามผล 6 เดือน ไบโอเดนทีนอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการนำมาใช้รักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมีได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการติดตามผลในระยะยาวต่อไป en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative Pulpotomy is a procedure performed in primary tooth with deep carious lesion adjacent to the pulp, where coronal pulp is amputated to preserve the vitality of radicular pulp. Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is a biocompatible material with a regenerative ability. Biodentine is a new synthetic material similar to MTA with shorter setting time, lower price and easy to handle property, which may be a suitable material for primary tooth pulpotomy. Objective: This study evaluated 6- month outcomes of MTA and Biodentine as pulpotomy medicaments in primary molars. Materials and methods: Forty primary mandibular molars of 40 healthy children, age 3-7 years, were selected following the inclusion criteria. The teeth were randomly assigned to MTA (n=20) or Biodentine (n=20) group. Pulpotomy progedures were performed by one operator. At 6-month follow-up, clinical and radiographic examinations were done by two individual examiners. The data were analyzed with Fisher’s exact test (p<0.05). Results and discussion: At 6 months, the clinical successes of MTA and Biodentine pulpotomy were both 100%. The radiographic successes in MTA and Biodentine group was 90% and 80%, respectively. There were no statistically difference between the overall outcomes in both groups (p<0.05). The high success rates of both materials were in accordance with previous studies. Conclusion: MTA and Biodentine had favorable outcome at 6 months after treatment. Based on the results of this study, Biodentine can be used as an alternative medicament for pulpotomy for primary teeth. However, a long-term investigation is still needed. en_US
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1443
dc.subject Dental pulp
dc.subject Molars
dc.subject Deciduous teeth
dc.subject Dental materials
dc.subject Dental cements
dc.subject เนื้อเยื่อฟัน
dc.subject ฟันกราม
dc.subject ฟันน้ำนม
dc.subject ทันตวัสดุ
dc.subject ซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม
dc.title COMPARISON OF PULPOTOMY SUCCESS USING MTA AND BIODENTINE IN PRIMARY MOLARS: A CLINICAL STUDY en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในฟันกรามน้ำนมชนิดพัลโพโตมี ด้วย มิเนอรัลไตรออกไซด์แอกกรีเกต กับ ไบโอเดนทีน: ศึกษาทางคลินิก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Pediatric Dentistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor prim.a@chula.ac.th,aprprim@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1443