DSpace Repository
ARCH FORM AND ALVEOLAR BONE THICKNESS IN MAXILLARY ANTERIOR ESTHETIC REGION: A CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY ASSESSMENT
dc.contributor.advisor Atiphan Pimkhaokham en_US
dc.contributor.author Atcharee Bulyalert en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objectives: This study investigated alveolar arch forms and the differences of buccolingual alveolar bone thickness among arch forms in anterior esthetic region using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) images. Material and methods: Axial views of 113 CBCT images were assessed at the level of 3 mm below cementoenamel junction (CEJ) of left and right canines. Root center points of all teeth in anterior esthetic region were set as the reference points in order to measured Intercanine width, interpremolar width, intercanine depth, interpremolar depth and intercanine width/depth ratios and digitized X and Y coordinates. Arch forms were then classified following transverse dimensions and intercanine width/depth ratio. Best fitting curves were created from mean coordinates of each arch form using fourth degree polynomial equation. Buccolingual alveolar bone thickness of anterior maxillary teeth was measured at 3 mm below CEJ and middle of root length levels. The differences of mean thickness between arch forms were analyzed. Results: This study demonstrated that anterior maxillary arches were classified as long narrow arch, short medium arch, long medium arch and long wide arch. The significant differences of buccolingual alveolar bone thickness among arch form groups were found at both levels (p-values < 0.001). Long wide arch presented the thickest buccolingual alveolar bone followed by long medium arch while both long narrow and short medium arches showed the narrowest. Conclusions: In anterior esthetic region, alveolar arches were classified as long narrow arch, short medium arch, long medium arch and long wide arch. The buccolingual alveolar bone thickness exhibited significant differences between arch forms. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อค้นหาสอบรูปแบบความโค้งของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าบริเวณที่สวยงามและตรวจสอบหาความแตกต่างความหนาของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในแต่ละรูปแบบความโค้งโดยใช้ภาพรังสีชนิดโคนบีม วิธีการศึกษา: ประเมินภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมจำนวน 113 ภาพในแนวระนาบที่ระดับต่ำกว่ารอยต่อเคลือบรากฟันเขี้ยวในขากรรไกรบนทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวา 3 มิลลิเมตร ใช้จุดกึ่งกลางรากฟันในบริเวณส่วนหน้าที่สวยงามของขากรรไกรบนเป็นจุดอ้างอิงในการวัดความกว้างส่วนโค้งแนวฟันบริเวณฟันเขี้ยว ความกว้างส่วนโค้งแนวฟันบริเวณฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่ง ความลึกส่วนโค้งแนวฟันบริเวณฟันเขี้ยว และความลึกส่วนโค้งแนวฟันบริเวณฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่ง รวมถึงการกำหนดพิกัด X และ Y จากนั้นจำแนกประเภทความโค้งของกระดูกเบ้าฟันบริเวณขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าบริเวณที่สวยงามโดยอ้างอิงจากขนาดในแนวขวางและสัดส่วนความกว้างต่อความลึกของส่วนโค้งแนวฟันเขี้ยวแล้วสร้างกราฟเส้นโค้งที่เหมาะสมกับพิกัด X และ Y เฉลี่ยในแต่ละประเภทความโค้งขากรรไกรด้วยสมการโพลีโนเมียลระดับที่สี่ วัดความหนากระดูกเบ้าฟันในแต่ละรูปแบบความโค้งของขากรรไกรเพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบความโค้งขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าได้เป็น โค้งยาวแคบ โค้งสั้นกลาง โค้งยาวกลาง และโค้งยาวกว้าง ความหนาของกระดูกเบ้าฟันมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มรูปแบบความโค้งขากรรไกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่มยาวกว้างมีความหนามากที่สุด ตามมาด้วยกลุ่มยาวกลาง ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีความหนาน้อยที่สุดคือกลุ่มยาวแคบและกลุ่มสั้นกลาง สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความโค้งของกระดูกเบ้าฟันบริเวณขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าที่สวยงามสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 4 ประเภท คือ โค้งยาวแคบ โค้งสั้นกลาง โค้งยาวกลาง และโค้งยาวกว้าง โดยที่ความกว้างของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในแต่ละรูปแบบความโค้งนั้นแตกต่างกัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.118
dc.subject Teeth
dc.subject Bones
dc.subject Maxilla
dc.subject Thickness measurement
dc.subject ฟัน
dc.subject กระดูก
dc.subject ขากรรไกรบน
dc.subject การวัดความหนา
dc.title ARCH FORM AND ALVEOLAR BONE THICKNESS IN MAXILLARY ANTERIOR ESTHETIC REGION: A CONE BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY ASSESSMENT en_US
dc.title.alternative รูปแบบความโค้งและความหนาของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าที่สวยงาม: ประเมินโดยการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Atiphan.P@Chula.ac.th,atiphan.p@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.118