DSpace Repository
การเลื่อนการเลือกตั้ง
dc.contributor.advisor มานิตย์ จุมปา en_US
dc.contributor.author ศิรดา รอดเมฆ en_US
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ en_US
dc.date.issued 2558 en_US
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 en_US
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาทั้งในทางข้อเท็จจริงและข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งในประเทศไทย โดยมีประเด็นปัญหาว่ากรณีการเลื่อนวันลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งเฉพาะหน่วยหรือเฉพาะเขตเลือกตั้ง และกรณีการเลื่อนวันเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรอันเป็นการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปจะสามารถกระทำได้หรือไม่ และเป็นอำนาจขององค์กรใด ตลอดจนศึกษาวิเคราะห์คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งทั่วไป และศึกษาถึงการเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศไนจีเรีย ประเทศมัลดีฟส์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศเมียนมาร์ และประเทศบังกลาเทศ โดยวิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องให้เกิดความชัดเจนต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลื่อนเลือกตั้งเพียงกรณีการเลื่อนวันลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งเฉพาะหน่วยเลือกตั้งหรือเฉพาะเขตเลือกตั้งตามมาตรา 78 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2550 เท่านั้น แต่กรณีการเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรอันเป็นการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปหรือในลักษณะการเลื่อนเลือกตั้งทุกเขตเลือกตั้งทั้งประเทศนั้น ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายใดกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ไว้โดยชัดแจ้งให้สามารถกระทำได้ ฉะนั้น จึงเกิดประเด็นข้อถกเถียงกันเรื่อยมาว่าการเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปสามารถกระทำได้หรือไม่ และเป็นอำนาจขององค์กรใด จนกระทั่งเมื่อศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้มีคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 2/2557 วินิจฉัยเป็นบรรทัดฐานไว้ว่าวันเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเป็นการทั่วไปตามที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชกฤษฎีกายุบสภาผู้แทนราษฎรสามารถกำหนดขึ้นใหม่ได้ โดยให้เป็นอำนาจหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบร่วมกันของนายกรัฐมนตรีและประธานกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ทั้งนี้ การกำหนดวันเลือกตั้งใหม่จะต้องกระทำโดยการตราพระราชกฤษฎีกาแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกำหนดวันเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเป็นการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศไนจีเรีย ประเทศมัลดีฟส์ และประเทศเมียนมาร์ มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายรองรับให้สามารถเลื่อนการเลือกตั้งได้เช่นกัน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการเลื่อนเลือกตั้งทั้งการเลื่อนวันลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งเฉพาะหน่วยเลือกตั้งหรือเฉพาะเขตเลือกตั้ง และการเลื่อนวันเลือกตั้งทั่วไปไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย เพื่อให้มีความชัดเจน ยืดหยุ่นรับกับข้อเท็จจริงในทางปฏิบัติซึ่งอาจเกิดกรณีที่การลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งในหน่วยเลือกตั้งไม่สามารถกระทำได้เนื่องจากเกิดจลาจล อัคคีภัย อุทกภัยหรือภัยพิบัติอื่น เหตุสุดวิสัย หรือเหตุจำเป็นอย่างอื่น ซึ่งเหตุดังกล่าวไม่มีผลกระทบอันส่งผลให้การเลือกตั้งไม่เป็นวันเดียวกันทั่วราชอาณาจักร และเพื่อให้มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีต่อการเลื่อนวันเลือกตั้งทั่วไปด้วย en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative This thesis purposed to study the problems relating the facts and the law about postponement of elections in Thailand. The discussed problems in this thesis were that the postponement of election at a specific polling station or in a specific polling district and the deferral of general elections of Representatives can be done or not and the authority of this action must be accountable by which organization. More cases discussed in this paper were including the analysis on the Constitutional Court Ruling about Thai general elections postponement and the examination of other countries, which are Nigeria, Maldives, United States of America, Myanmar, and Bangladesh, elections postponement cases compared as guiding principle to development in constitutional amendment including relevant laws amendment to be more clarity subsequently. The study found that Thailand has the law that allows to postpone the day of election at a specific polling station or in a specific polling district according to section 78 of Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representatives and the Installation of Senators, B.E. 2550 (2008), but there were no law to support the postponement of general elections in all country, or to mandate any organ the accountability to do so. However, it was until the Constitutional Court had ruled the Decision No. 2/2557 by majority votes that the date of a general election determined by the Royal Decree Dissolving the House of Representatives could be rescheduled and the redetermination of the date of a general election of Representatives was the joint authority and accountability of the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Election Commission of Thailand. In order to reschedule the date of a general election, the Amendment of Redetermination of the Date of Elections of Representatives to be General Election Royal Decree must be enacted. Furthermore, in other countries such Nigeria, Maldives, and Myanmar also have possessed the law supporting the elections postponement as well. The suggestion of this thesis is to legislate the law about rescheduling the election date, including the postponement at a specific polling station or in a specific polling district and the deferral of general elections, to be clearly stated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand. To provide, clarity and flexibility in practice when the unavoidable events, such as riots, fire, flood or other nature disasters, force majeure or any other unavoidable necessity, has occurred causing the polling day postponement at a polling station and the rescheduling event will not against the law that the day of general election in kingdom is not the same day. Moreover, this law will let the redetermination of the date of a general election to be in accordance with the Constitutional Court Ruling about Thai general elections postponement. en_US
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.title การเลื่อนการเลือกตั้ง en_US
dc.title.alternative The Postponement of Election en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en_US
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์ en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.email.advisor Manit.J@Chula.ac.th,manit_j@yahoo.com en_US