DSpace Repository
GASTRODIPLOMACY AS COMMUNICATIONS OF INDONESIAN IDENTITY
dc.contributor.advisor Jirayudh Sinthuphan en_US
dc.contributor.author Nunik Hariyanti en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Indonesia
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract “Gastrodiplomacy as Communication of Indonesian Identity” is a qualitative research that seeks to study the policy of Indonesian gastrodiplomacy and the identity of Indonesia communicating through gastrodiplomacy by means of documentary research, interviews with key informants from Indonesian official and entrepreneur, as well as face-to-face surveys with foreigners who attended Indonesian gastrodiplomacy events. The research found out that there is neither a unity nor a master plan in terms policy for Indonesian gastrodiplomacy. Different involving governmental agencies have their own versions of Indonesian gastrodiplomacy and conduct their own activities in separation. Although people in the private sector are aware of the idea initiated by the government, there is no mechanism nor a driving force that would help Indonesian entrepreneurs to translate this idea into practice. This has resulted in the incoherency of the activities and the key message conveying through Indonesian gastrodiplomacy. The research also revealed that the concept of “Bhinneka Tunggal Ika" or “Unity in Diversity” embraced by the Indonesian government may not be applicable during this early stage of Indonesian gastrodiplomacy. The concept might be important for Indonesians as a nation-state, but it does not help non-Indonesians to have a clear concept of what Indonesian food or Indonesian identity is. Accordingly, the research suggested that the Indonesian government should come up with a strong key message for gastrodiplomacy that is appealing to its target audience. Also, it should strategically set up a communication mechanism that would help translating governmental policy to private sector and creating a coherency in Indonesian gastrodiplomacy. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative “การทูตเชิงอาหารในฐานะการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์อินโดนีเชีย” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มุ่งเน้นศึกษานโยบายการทูตเชิงอาหารของอินโดนีเซียและอัตลักษณ์อินโดนีเชียที่สื่อสารผ่านการทูตเชิงอาหาร ผ่านการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ ข้อมูลที่เป็นข้าราชการและผู้ประกอบการ ประกอบกับการสำรวจความคิดเห็นชาวต่างชาติที่เข้ามาร่วมกิจกรรมการทูตเชิงอาหารของอินโดนีเชีย ผลวิจัยพบว่า รัฐาลบาลอินโดนีเชียไม่ได้มีนโยบายที่เป็นเอกภาพหรือแม้กระทั่ง แผนปฏิบัติการสำหรับการทูตเชิงอาหาร แต่ละส่วนงานต่างก็มีการกำหนด เป้าประสงค์และกิจกรรมของตน โดยขาดการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงาน แม้ว่า ผู้ประกอบการเอกชนจะเคยได้รับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานด้านนี้ของรัฐบาล แต่ก็ไม่มีกลไกใดที่จะช่วยเอกชนให้นำความคิดของรัฐมาสู่การปฏิบัติ ผลที่เกิดขึ้นก็คือ ความขาดเอกภาพในการดำเนินการกิจกรรมและสาระสำคัญที่จะสื่อสารผ่านการ ทูตเชิงอาหารของอินโดนีเซีย ผลวิจัยยังพบว่า คติพจน์ “เอกภาพในความหลาก หลาย” ที่รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียใช้อาจจะไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินงานการทูต เชิงอาหารในเบื้องต้นนี้ สำหรับประชาชนอินโดนีเซีย คติพจน์ดังกล่าวอาจมีความ สำคัญต่อการธำรงค์ความเป็นรัฐชาติ แต่กลับสร้างความสับสนให้กับชาวต่างชาติ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่ารัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียควรจะค้นหาเนื้อสารที่สำคัญที่สามารถดึงดูดผู้รับสารเป้าหมายได้ นอกเหนือจากนั้นก็ยังควรสร้างกลไกทางการสื่อสารเพื่อช่วยนำนโยบายของรัฐมาสู่การปฏิบัติโดยเอกชนและสร้าง เอกภาพในการดำเนินงานการทูตเชิงอาหาร en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.107
dc.subject Identity (Philosophical concept)
dc.subject Food -- Indonesia
dc.subject Diplomacy
dc.subject อัตลักษณ์
dc.subject อาหาร -- อินโดนีเซีย
dc.subject การทูต
dc.title GASTRODIPLOMACY AS COMMUNICATIONS OF INDONESIAN IDENTITY en_US
dc.title.alternative การฑูตเชิงอาหารในฐานะการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์อินโดนีเซีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts) en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Jirayudh.S@Chula.ac.th,jirayudh.s@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.107