DSpace Repository
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศซึ่งชนิดสัตว์ป่าและพืชป่าที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ (CITES) กับการควบคุมการค้างาช้างในประเทศไทย
dc.contributor.advisor ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
dc.contributor.author ปุณญพัฒน์ มั่งมี
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2559
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการค้างาช้างตามหลักการของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศซึ่งชนิดสัตว์ป่าและพืชป่าที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ (The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, CITES ) และการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมาย และมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่มีส่วนในการควบคุมการค้างาช้างของไทย และวิเคราะห์ว่ากฎหมายและมาตรการเหล่านั้นมีข้อบกพร่องหรือไม่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาหรือไม่ เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและการปฏิบัติอันเหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยในอนาคตต่อไปผลการศึกษาพบว่า อนุสัญญาได้จัดให้งาช้างเป็นตัวอย่างพันธุ์ (Specimens) ของชนิดพันธุ์ (Species) ช้าง ซึ่งถูกกำหนดให้เป็นชนิดพันธุ์ตามบัญชีแนบท้ายอนุสัญญา หมายเลข 1 และมีกฎระเบียบที่เข้มงวดในทางการค้าในทางระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งการค้าจะถูกควบคุมโดยใช้ระบบใบอนุญาตส่งออก ใบอนุญาตนำเข้า ใบรับรองการนำผ่าน และในกรณีที่รัฐภาคีใดละเมิดหรือเพิกเฉยต่อการปฏิบัติตามข้อบทของอนุสัญญา จะถูกปรับใช้มาตรการลงโทษ โดยการระงับทางการค้า (Trade Suspension) เช่น สหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของรัฐภาคีนั้นเป็นอย่างมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีปัญหาการลักลอบค้างาช้างในทางระหว่างประเทศเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประเทศไทยเป็นภาคีแห่งอนุสัญญา และเคยถูกปรับใช้มาตรการระงับทางการค้า เนื่องจากกฎหมายของไทยยังไม่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญา ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 ทำให้ต้องมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายใหม่ เพื่อใช้ควบคุมการค้างาช้างภายในประเทศ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติสงวนและคุ้มครองสัตว์ป่า พ.ศ. 2535 และพระราชบัญญัติงาช้าง พ.ศ. 2558 รวมทั้งกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการด้านการบริหารจัดการในอันที่จะส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมการค้างาช้างให้ดีขึ้นกว่าในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ช่วยให้การควบคุมการค้างาช้างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น แต่ยังคงปรากฏปัญหาหลายประการในการควบคุมการค้างาช้างของไทย ทั้งที่เป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อกฎหมาย เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดโทษผู้กระทำผิดกฎหมาย เป็นต้น และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการบริหารจัดการของรัฐตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญา เช่น ปัญหาบุคลากรของหน่วยงานรัฐที่ยังคงขาดทักษะในการปฏิบัติการควบคุมการค้างาช้าง ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณในการดำเนินงาน เป็นต้น ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการควบคุมการค้างาช้างของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การกำหนดโทษผู้กระทำความผิดตามมาตรา 24 ของพระราชบัญญัติสงวนและคุ้มครองสัตว์ป่า พ.ศ.2535 เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกับข้อบทของอนุสัญญา รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการดำเนินการอื่น ๆ เพื่อให้การควบคุมการค้างาช้างของประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
dc.description.abstractalternative This Thesis aims to study the area of ivory trade control under Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Fauna and Flora (CITES) and also Thailand's implementation of its obligations under the Convention.It will focus on the significant legislation implementing the CITES as to the governing of the ivory trade in Thailand. In addition, it will explore and examine measures taken by Thai government and other laws and regulations relating to the control of ivory trade. This is to assess whether all these governmental actions are inefficient or in accordance with the Convention, which will finally result in the effective way to improve the related laws and regulations and also the appropriate measures in the future. The result of the study reveals that CITES impose the ivory as the specimens of the elephant species. The Appendix I of the Convention is reserved for "all species threatened with extinction which are or may be affected by trade." The trade in specimens of species specified in this Appendix is subject to stringent regulatory requirements in not only exporting states but also importing states. Failure to comply with the Convention would entail a trade suspension of CITES-listed flora and fauna, which this in turn would cause great economic losses to the states. However, the problems concerning the illegal ivory smuggling trade still continue because the parties to the Convention remiss in complying with the Convention. Thailand became a Party in 1983 and failed to comply with the Convention, which led it to be subject to a trade ban. To resolve the issue, it enacted the new laws to govern the domestic ivory trade which are the Ivory Trade Act B.E. 2558 (2015) and the Wild Animal Reservation and Protection Act, B.E. 2535 (1992). In addition, it also imposed several legislative measures and administrative measures to reinforce the effectiveness of the ivory trade control. Despite the aforementioned action was adopted, there still have been various problems surrounding this area.The problems are not only the ones concerning the laws, including the imposed penalties which are incompatible with the Convention but also the problems as to Thailand’s administration in implementing the Convention such as the insufficient skills of the agencies involved in regulating the trade in ivory, problems concerning the operational finance etc. As a result, this thesis proposes that Thailand should improve and amend the legislative measures for enhancing the capacity to govern the ivory trade in Thailand by imposing of the penalties on the person being against the article 24 of the Wild Animal Reservation and Protection Act, B.E. 2535 (1992) for the purpose of being more explicit and consistent with the CITES. In addition, Thai government should ensure strict and constant law enforcement. For administrative measures, Thai government should develop the capacities and skills of the agencies involved in regulating the ivory trade and also constantly provide financial support. This will lead to a greater efficacy of governing the trade in ivory in Thailand.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.462
dc.title อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศซึ่งชนิดสัตว์ป่าและพืชป่าที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ (CITES) กับการควบคุมการค้างาช้างในประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) and Ivory trade control in Thailand
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor Pareena.S@Chula.ac.th,pareena.lawchula@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.462